On this page

Living in Elkridge

In Elkridge, unemployment is 5.2% (2024).

The population of Elkridge totalled 25,171 at the end of 2020. The city faced an unemployment rate of 5.19% at the end of 2024. A foreign population count of 6,424 was recorded at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0726 sources

Population25,171people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary6,006EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent2,120EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate5.19%country median 4.6% — 14% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean6.63µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Higher unemployment than 61% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 62% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Elkridge?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Elkridge recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)2,148 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent2,120 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Elkridge a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker33%strong on work, weak on safety · range 23–43%
Skilled employee42%strong on work, weak on safety · range 33–51%
Student33%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 22–44%
Family31%strong on family, weak on safety · range 20–42%
Retirement32%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 19–45%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Elkridge?

The median gross salary is about 6,006 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Elkridge?

The unemployment rate is about 5.2 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 5.19 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Elkridge is 5.2%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary6,006 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate5.19 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Elkridge?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Elkridge median gross pay: €6,006 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,232of €4,462 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€4,462
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €2,148
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,232
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Elkridge Salary needed to live in Elkridge

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Elkridge. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Elkridge. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents711.3 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Elkridge when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Elkridge's nearest airport was BWI, 6 km away and offered 72 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport72 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport6 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BWI3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Elkridge. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Elkridge.

Find courses near Elkridge

Climate and air quality

Elkridge recorded annual PM2.5 of 6.6 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Elkridge's monthly mean temperatures were 1.3°C in January and 25.7°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Elkridge?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.6 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 6.63 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Elkridge is 6.6 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.63 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 6.2 · Feb 8 · Mar 12.6 · Apr 19.2 · May 24.1 · Jun 29.1 · Jul 31.5 · Aug 30.3 · Sep 26.5 · Oct 20.2 · Nov 14.1 · Dec 8.6 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -3.7 · Feb -2.8 · Mar 1.1 · Apr 6.4 · May 11.8 · Jun 17 · Jul 19.8 · Aug 18.8 · Sep 14.9 · Oct 8.1 · Nov 2.5 · Dec -1.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 1.3 · Feb 2.6 · Mar 6.9 · Apr 12.8 · May 18 · Jun 23 · Jul 25.7 · Aug 24.5 · Sep 20.7 · Oct 14.1 · Nov 8.3 · Dec 3.7 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 78.3 · Feb 73.7 · Mar 102 · Apr 86 · May 97.9 · Jun 101 · Jul 113.9 · Aug 103.8 · Sep 112.7 · Oct 100.1 · Nov 79.5 · Dec 94.2 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading22.2 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6.56 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,143 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature31.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature13.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-3.7 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Murfreesboro ±1.5 °C. Elsewhere: Reims (France) ±3.6 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±3.7 °C, Markham (Canada) ±3.8 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±3.8 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±3.8 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The city covered 21.7 km² at the end of 2025. Elkridge had a population density of 1,213.9 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in Elkridge?

The published population was 25,171 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area21.65 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)9Official
Foreign-resident share24.44 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents6,424 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density1,214 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population25,171 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011Official

Alternatives for people set on Elkridge

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

McLean as an Elkridge alternative in the same region

51 km away, better on 2 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Median gross pay, city: €10,418 McLean vs €6,006 Elkridge+73%
  • Unemployment: 2.3% McLean vs 5.2% Elkridge−56%
  • Residents: 50,773 McLean vs 25,171 Elkridge+102%
  • Annual PM2.5: 6.5 µg/m³ McLean vs 6.6 µg/m³ Elkridgesame level
  • Foreign residents: 25.0% McLean vs 24.4% Elkridgesame level

Cities near Elkridge

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

West Elkridge 1.3 km away
Rent
2,120 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,006 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Arbutus 3.9 km away
Rent
1,218 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,313 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Linthicum 4.7 km away
Rent
1,909 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,242 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Lansdowne 5.9 km away
Rent
1,318 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,259 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Ilchester 6.1 km away
Rent
1,954 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Pumphrey 6.4 km away
Rent
1,274 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Catonsville 6.8 km away
Rent
1,593 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,421 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Elkridge, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Elkridge compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Elkridge's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Elkridge?

The published population was 25,171 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

Is the air quality good in Elkridge?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6.6 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

What is the typical salary in Elkridge?

The median gross salary is about 6,006 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Elkridge?

The unemployment rate is about 5.2 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Elkridge?

6,424 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Elkridge a good place to live?

Elkridge may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Elkridge?

West Elkridge, Hanover, Arbutus, Linthicum, Lansdowne are near Elkridge. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Elkridge, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 4f42c1f7657ac478c5fbd11983904ee7]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/elkridge/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_elkridge-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_970ba7ea7e42,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Elkridge, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {4f42c1f7657ac478c5fbd11983904ee7},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/elkridge/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Elkridge, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/elkridge/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 4f42c1f7657ac478c5fbd11983904ee7; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 16 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.