On this page

Living in Enfield

The city faced an unemployment rate of 6.21% at the end of 2024. At the end of 2024, annual PM2.5 reached 6 µg/m³.

Last checked 2026-10-0727 sources

Median gross salary4,228EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)
Median rent1,454EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)
Unemployment rate6.21%31 Dec 2024Municipality figureOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime2,034offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 28% aboveOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean6.04µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Higher unemployment than 74% of American cities that publish it, more recorded crime than 63% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 76% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Enfield?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Enfield recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet21Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan22Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,452 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)7Official
Median monthly rent1,454 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)5Official
Recorded property crimes413 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)10Official

Is Enfield a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker35%strong on work, weak on safety · range 26–44%
Skilled employee61%strong on work, weak on education · range 52–70%
Student36%strong on cost, weak on education · range 26–46%
Family48%strong on family, weak on education · range 39–57%
Retirement33%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 22–44%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Enfield?

The median gross salary is about 4,228 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)4

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Enfield?

The unemployment rate is about 6.2 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 6.21 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)8
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Enfield is 6.2%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,228 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)4Official
Unemployment rate6.21 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)8Official · parent municipality

What does a salary buy in Enfield?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Enfield median gross pay: €4,228 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings), 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,755of €3,289 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,289
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,452
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,755
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Enfield Salary needed to live in Enfield

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Enfield. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Enfield. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

Recorded crime was 2,034 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

How safe is Enfield?

Police recorded about 2,034 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 2,034 offences per 100,000 · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting11
Recorded crime across major citiesEnfield highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Enfield highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Enfield2,034
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents2,034 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting11Official
Recorded violent crimes33 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)10Official

Mobility and administration

Enfield's nearest airport was BDL, 9 km away and offered 26 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport26 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights17Official
Distance to the nearest major airport9 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports18Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BDL3 Aug 2026OurAirports18Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Enfield. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Enfield.

Find courses near Enfield

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperature moved from −2.7°C in January to 23.5°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 83.2 mm in January and 106 mm in July. The highest PM2.5 measurement was 20.1 µg/m³.

Is the air quality good in Enfield?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 6.04 µg/m³ · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)20
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Enfield is 6.0 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.04 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)20Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 1.8 · Feb 3.6 · Mar 8.5 · Apr 15.9 · May 22 · Jun 26.6 · Jul 29.6 · Aug 28.5 · Sep 24.3 · Oct 17.5 · Nov 10.9 · Dec 4.8 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -7.3 · Feb -6.3 · Mar -2.1 · Apr 3.6 · May 9.1 · Jun 14.3 · Jul 17.5 · Aug 16.5 · Sep 12.1 · Oct 5.8 · Nov 0.6 · Dec -4.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -2.7 · Feb -1.4 · Mar 3.2 · Apr 9.7 · May 15.6 · Jun 20.5 · Jul 23.5 · Aug 22.5 · Sep 18.2 · Oct 11.6 · Nov 5.7 · Dec 0.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 83.2 · Feb 79.4 · Mar 96.7 · Apr 98.5 · May 96.3 · Jun 108.7 · Jul 106 · Aug 106.9 · Sep 111.4 · Oct 114.8 · Nov 89.1 · Dec 103.7 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading20.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)20Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6.86 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)20Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,195 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)13Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature29.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)14Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature10.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-7.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Springfield ±0.0 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.7 °C, Markham (Canada) ±1.9 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.9 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.9 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.9 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share5.84 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents2,399 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population covered by crime statistics41,131 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)10Official

Alternatives for people set on Enfield

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Enfield

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Thompsonville 2.4 km away
Rent
1,297 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,158 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Southwood Acres 2.6 km away
Rent
1,596 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,667 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Sherwood Manor 4.7 km away
Rent
1,563 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,532 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Windsor Locks 7.4 km away
Rent
1,288 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,755 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Longmeadow 8.1 km away
Rent
1,554 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,645 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Agawam 11.1 km away
Rent
1,160 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,425 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
East Longmeadow 11.8 km away
Rent
1,235 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,681 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Windsor 14.4 km away
Rent
1,553 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,422 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

How does Enfield compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Enfield's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Enfield when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

Is the air quality good in Enfield?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 6 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Enfield?

Police recorded about 2,034 incidents per 100,000 (2024). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

What is the typical salary in Enfield?

The median gross salary is about 4,228 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings).

What is the unemployment rate in Enfield?

The unemployment rate is about 6.2 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Enfield?

2,399 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Enfield a good place to live?

Enfield may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Enfield?

Thompsonville, Southwood Acres, Sherwood Manor, Windsor Locks, Longmeadow are near Enfield. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Enfield, United States: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version d6faaa430bc4a089ec729fd3ea0cc176]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/enfield/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_enfield-united-states-rent-salary-cost-of-living-jobs_6451d946e210,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Enfield, United States: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {d6faaa430bc4a089ec729fd3ea0cc176},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/enfield/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Enfield, United States: rent, salary, cost of living, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/enfield/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version d6faaa430bc4a089ec729fd3ea0cc176; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  7. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  8. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  9. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
  10. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
Show 17 more sources
  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  2. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  3. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  4. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  5. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  10. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  11. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  12. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.