On this page

Living in Fort Leonard Wood

In Fort Leonard Wood, unemployment is 5.1% (2024).

Residents of Fort Leonard Wood numbered 15,959 at the end of 2020. Fort Leonard Wood registered an unemployment rate of 5.06% at the end of 2024. Foreign residents numbered 1,211 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0718 sources

Population15,959people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary1,946EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,155EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate5.06%country median 4.6% — 11% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Fort Leonard Wood?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Fort Leonard Wood recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,149 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,155 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Fort Leonard Wood a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker46%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 36–56%
Skilled employee55%strong on work, weak on safety · range 46–64%
Student36%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 25–47%
Family55%strong on family, weak on safety · range 44–66%
Retirement36%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 23–49%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Fort Leonard Wood?

The median gross salary is about 1,946 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Fort Leonard Wood?

The unemployment rate is about 5.1 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 5.06 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Fort Leonard Wood is 5.1%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary1,946 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate5.06 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Fort Leonard Wood?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Fort Leonard Wood median gross pay: €1,946 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€0of €0 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.outside the model's range
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,149
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish—
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Fort Leonard Wood Salary needed to live in Fort Leonard Wood

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Fort Leonard Wood. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Fort Leonard Wood. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents68.56 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Fort Leonard Wood when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Fort Leonard Wood's nearest airport was TBN, 4 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport4 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)TBN3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Fort Leonard Wood. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Fort Leonard Wood.

Find courses near Fort Leonard Wood

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperature moved from −0.1°C in January to 25.1°C in July. Fort Leonard Wood's monthly precipitation totalled 68.3 mm in January and 109.2 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan 5.56 · Feb 8.39 · Mar 13.67 · Apr 19.78 · May 24.06 · Jun 28.5 · Jul 31.33 · Aug 30.67 · Sep 26.78 · Oct 20.56 · Nov 13.5 · Dec 7.61 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -5.83 · Feb -3.5 · Mar 0.722 · Apr 6.22 · May 11.89 · Jun 16.78 · Jul 18.78 · Aug 17.78 · Sep 13.44 · Oct 7.11 · Nov 1 · Dec -3.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -0.111 · Feb 2.44 · Mar 7.17 · Apr 13 · May 17.94 · Jun 22.61 · Jul 25.06 · Aug 24.22 · Sep 20.11 · Oct 13.83 · Nov 7.22 · Dec 2.06 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 68.33 · Feb 69.09 · Mar 103.6 · Apr 122.2 · May 131.6 · Jun 118.6 · Jul 109.2 · Aug 117.1 · Sep 106.2 · Oct 90.42 · Nov 95.5 · Dec 73.66 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Springfield ±1.1 °C. Elsewhere: Markham (Canada) ±3.6 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±3.6 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±3.6 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±3.6 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±3.7 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

An area of 59.6 km² comprised Fort Leonard Wood at the end of 2025. The population density of Fort Leonard Wood stood at 258.7 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in Fort Leonard Wood?

The published population was 15,959 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202013

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area59.65 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)11Official
Foreign-resident share7.85 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents1,211 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density258.7 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population15,959 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202013Official

Alternatives for people set on Fort Leonard Wood

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Fort Leonard Wood

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Fort Leonard Wood, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Fort Leonard Wood compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Fort Leonard Wood's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Fort Leonard Wood?

The published population was 15,959 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

What is the typical salary in Fort Leonard Wood?

The median gross salary is about 1,946 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Fort Leonard Wood?

The unemployment rate is about 5.1 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Fort Leonard Wood?

1,211 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Fort Leonard Wood a good place to live?

Fort Leonard Wood may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Fort Leonard Wood?

St. Robert, Waynesville are near Fort Leonard Wood. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Fort Leonard Wood, United States: population, rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version df328496e3764be5318095dad125e3c5]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/fort-leonard-wood/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_fort-leonard-wood-united-states-population-rent-salary_cf5c2ca285fc,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Fort Leonard Wood, United States: population, rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {df328496e3764be5318095dad125e3c5},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/fort-leonard-wood/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Fort Leonard Wood, United States: population, rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/fort-leonard-wood/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version df328496e3764be5318095dad125e3c5; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
Show 8 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.