On this page

Living in Granger

In Granger, unemployment is 4.4% (2024).

Residents of Granger numbered 30,337 at the end of 2020. The unemployment rate was 4.4% at the end of 2024. Granger's foreign population totalled 2,419 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0724 sources

Population30,337people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary4,626EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,530EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate4.4%country median 4.6% — 4% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean7.21µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Granger?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Granger recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,581 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,530 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Granger a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker35%strong on work, weak on safety · range 25–45%
Skilled employee62%strong on work, weak on safety · range 53–71%
Student37%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 26–48%
Family55%strong on family, weak on safety · range 44–66%
Retirement34%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 21–47%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

8% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 2,419 of 30,337 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Granger is 4.4%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,626 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate4.4 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official

What does a salary buy in Granger?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Granger median gross pay: €4,626 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,919of €3,582 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,582
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,581
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,919
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Granger Salary needed to live in Granger

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Granger. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Granger. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents297.4 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Granger when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Granger's nearest airport was SBN, 18 km away and offered 9 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport9 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport18 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)SBN3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Granger. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Granger.

Find courses near Granger

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 levels for Granger stood at 7.2 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperatures were −4.4°C in January and 22.4°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Granger is 7.2 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean7.21 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan -0.4 · Feb 1.6 · Mar 7.9 · Apr 15 · May 21.2 · Jun 26.3 · Jul 28.2 · Aug 27.1 · Sep 23.6 · Oct 16.5 · Nov 8.7 · Dec 2.4 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -8.3 · Feb -7.1 · Mar -2.7 · Apr 2.9 · May 8.9 · Jun 14.5 · Jul 16.7 · Aug 15.9 · Sep 11.7 · Oct 5.6 · Nov -0.1 · Dec -5 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -4.4 · Feb -2.7 · Mar 2.6 · Apr 8.9 · May 15.1 · Jun 20.4 · Jul 22.4 · Aug 21.5 · Sep 17.6 · Oct 11.1 · Nov 4.3 · Dec -1.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 67.5 · Feb 58.6 · Mar 59.6 · Apr 88.7 · May 106.8 · Jun 102.7 · Jul 95.9 · Aug 102 · Sep 88.6 · Oct 94.4 · Nov 70.5 · Dec 61 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading24.4 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean7.21 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation996.3 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature28.2 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature9.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-8.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: South Bend ±0.0 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±0.9 °C, Markham (Canada) ±1.5 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.5 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.5 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.5 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The total area of Granger was 63.5 km² at the end of 2025. Population density was 477.5 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area63.5 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)9Official
Foreign-resident share7.98 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Foreign residents2,419 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population density477.5 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population30,337 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011Official

Alternatives for people set on Granger

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Notre Dame as a Granger alternative in the same region

9 km away, better on 2 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Median gross pay, city cannot be compared like for like.

  • Unemployment: 2.6% Notre Dame vs 4.4% Granger−42%
  • Residents: 7,234 Notre Dame vs 30,337 Granger−76%
  • Median gross pay, city: €339 (2024) Notre Dame vs €4,626 (2020) Grangerno percentage
  • Foreign residents: 10.3% Notre Dame vs 8.0% Granger+30%
  • Annual PM2.5: 7.2 µg/m³ Notre Dame vs 7.2 µg/m³ Grangersame level

North Bethesda as a Granger alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 821 km, better on 4 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 8.0% Granger+328%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €4,626 Granger+32%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 30,337 Granger+65%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 4.4% Granger−17%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 7.2 µg/m³ Granger−19%

Cities near Granger

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Notre Dame 8.6 km away
Rent
1,162 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
South Bend 10.9 km away
Salary
2,900 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Granger, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Granger compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Granger's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Granger?

The unemployment rate is 4.4 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Granger?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 7.21 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How many people live in Granger?

The published population is 30,337 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Granger?

2,419 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Granger a good place to live?

Granger may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Granger?

Mishawaka, Notre Dame, South Bend, Niles, Elkhart are near Granger. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Granger, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 2429866dd5fc9b22af8872e8e749df7c]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/granger/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_granger-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_b1f6bc4a6221,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Granger, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {2429866dd5fc9b22af8872e8e749df7c},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/granger/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Granger, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/granger/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 2429866dd5fc9b22af8872e8e749df7c; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 14 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.