On this page

Living in Jenison

In Jenison, unemployment is 1.9% (2024).

Jenison's population was 16,640 at the end of 2020. Jenison registered an unemployment rate of 1.9% at the end of 2024. Jenison had a foreign population of 192 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0727 sources

Population16,640people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary3,962EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent2,130EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate1.9%country median 4.6% — 58% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean6.68µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Jenison?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Jenison recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)2,102 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent2,130 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Jenison a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker32%strong on work, weak on safety · range 22–42%
Skilled employee44%strong on work, weak on safety · range 35–53%
Student30%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 19–41%
Family41%strong on family, weak on safety · range 30–52%
Retirement30%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 17–43%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

1.2% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 192 of 16,640 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Jenison is 1.9%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,962 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate1.9 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official

What does a salary buy in Jenison?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Jenison median gross pay: €3,962 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€906of €3,090 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,090
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €2,102
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€906
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Jenison Salary needed to live in Jenison

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Jenison. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Jenison. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents181.9 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Jenison when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Jenison's nearest airport was GRR, 22 km away and offered 20 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport20 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights7Official
Distance to the nearest major airport22 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)GRR3 Aug 2026OurAirports8Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Jenison. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Jenison.

Find courses near Jenison

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 in the air was 6.7 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Jenison's monthly mean temperatures were −4°C in January and 22.7°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Jenison is 6.7 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.68 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan -0.6 · Feb 0.9 · Mar 7 · Apr 14.4 · May 21 · Jun 26.3 · Jul 28.4 · Aug 27.2 · Sep 23.3 · Oct 15.9 · Nov 8.5 · Dec 2.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -7.4 · Feb -6.9 · Mar -2.8 · Apr 2.9 · May 9.2 · Jun 14.6 · Jul 17 · Aug 16.2 · Sep 11.7 · Oct 5.7 · Nov 0.4 · Dec -4.1 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -4 · Feb -3 · Mar 2.1 · Apr 8.6 · May 15.1 · Jun 20.5 · Jul 22.7 · Aug 21.7 · Sep 17.5 · Oct 10.8 · Nov 4.4 · Dec -0.9 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 64 · Feb 53.9 · Mar 60.6 · Apr 101.4 · May 101.5 · Jun 100 · Jul 98.1 · Aug 90.3 · Sep 87 · Oct 102.1 · Nov 78.7 · Dec 62.9 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading20.5 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.91 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,001 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature28.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature9.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-7.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Grand Rapids ±0.0 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±0.8 °C, Markham (Canada) ±1.3 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.3 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.3 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.3 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

At the end of 2025, the city's area measured 15.2 km². The city recorded a population density of 1,159.5 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area15.16 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)9Official
Foreign-resident share1.09 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Foreign residents192 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population density1,159 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population16,640 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011Official

Alternatives for people set on Jenison

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as a Jenison alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 845 km, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 1.1% Jenison+3023%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 1.9% Jenison+92%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €3,962 Jenison+54%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 16,640 Jenison+201%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 6.7 µg/m³ Jenison−12%

Cities near Jenison

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Byron Center 11.8 km away
Rent
1,402 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,729 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Grand Rapids 12.0 km away
Salary
3,268 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Cutlerville 12.7 km away
Rent
1,159 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,818 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Jenison, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Jenison compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Jenison's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Jenison?

The unemployment rate is 1.9 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Jenison?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 6.68 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How many people live in Jenison?

The published population is 16,640 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Jenison?

192 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Jenison a good place to live?

Jenison may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Jenison?

Grandville, Wyoming, Hudsonville, Walker, Byron Center are near Jenison. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Jenison, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 2dcc5cc07434480c8c01fdcf66eb9d79]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/jenison/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_jenison-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_7ceb549148a0,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Jenison, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {2dcc5cc07434480c8c01fdcf66eb9d79},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/jenison/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Jenison, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/jenison/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 2dcc5cc07434480c8c01fdcf66eb9d79; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 17 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.