On this page

Living in Metuchen

In Metuchen, unemployment is 5.8% (2024).

Metuchen's population was 15,470 at the end of 2024. Metuchen's unemployment stood at 5.85% at the end of 2024. Metuchen was home to 2,608 foreign residents at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0724 sources

Population15,470people31 Dec 2024Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program
Median gross salary5,919EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,920EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate5.85%country median 4.6% — 28% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime1,034offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 35% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean7.15µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Higher unemployment than 69% of American cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 70% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Metuchen?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Metuchen recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,920 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records3Official
Recorded property crimes129 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Is Metuchen a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker36%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 27–45%
Skilled employee43%strong on work, weak on education · range 34–52%
Student39%strong on cost, weak on education · range 29–49%
Family39%strong on family, weak on education · range 30–48%
Retirement37%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 26–48%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

16.9% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 2,608 of 15,470 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Metuchen is 5.9%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary5,919 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate5.85 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Metuchen?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Metuchen median gross pay: €5,919 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,403of €4,404 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€4,404
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,920
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€2,403
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Metuchen Salary needed to live in Metuchen

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Metuchen. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Metuchen. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents423.1 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Metuchen when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesMetuchen highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Metuchen highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Metuchen1,034
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,034 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting7Official
Recorded violent crimes15 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Mobility and administration

Metuchen's nearest airport was EWR, 23 km away and offered 153 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport153 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport23 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)EWR3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Metuchen. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Metuchen.

Find courses near Metuchen

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 was 7.1 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperatures were 0.4°C in January and 25.6°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Metuchen is 7.2 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean7.15 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData13Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 4.5 · Feb 6.1 · Mar 10.5 · Apr 17 · May 22.6 · Jun 27.7 · Jul 30.5 · Aug 29.3 · Sep 25.4 · Oct 18.9 · Nov 12.7 · Dec 7.1 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -3.6 · Feb -2.7 · Mar 1.2 · Apr 6.7 · May 12.2 · Jun 17.6 · Jul 20.8 · Aug 20 · Sep 16 · Oct 9.4 · Nov 3.9 · Dec -0.4 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 0.4 · Feb 1.7 · Mar 5.8 · Apr 11.9 · May 17.4 · Jun 22.6 · Jul 25.6 · Aug 24.6 · Sep 20.7 · Oct 14.2 · Nov 8.3 · Dec 3.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 86.9 · Feb 75.7 · Mar 104.8 · Apr 98.4 · May 100.8 · Jun 110.2 · Jul 118.5 · Aug 105.4 · Sep 96.9 · Oct 96.3 · Nov 84.5 · Dec 105.2 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI19Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading20.8 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean7.05 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,184 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)19Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature30.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature13 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-3.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Elizabeth ±0.0 °C. Elsewhere: Cottbus (Germany) ±3.3 °C, Markham (Canada) ±3.4 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±3.4 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±3.4 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±3.4 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The total area of Metuchen was 7.3 km² at the end of 2025. Population density was 2,105 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area7.35 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)10Official
Foreign-resident share17.22 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents2,608 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density2,105 people/km²31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau (Population Estimates Program)12Official
Population15,470 people31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program12Official

Alternatives for people set on Metuchen

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Highland Park borough as a Metuchen alternative in the same region

7 km away, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Median gross pay, city cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.3% Highland Park borough vs 17.2% Metuchen+99%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 1,370 Highland Park borough vs 1,034 Metuchen+32%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,470 Highland Park borough vs €5,919 Metuchenno percentage
  • Unemployment: 4.8% Highland Park borough vs 5.8% Metuchen−18%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.6 µg/m³ Highland Park borough vs 7.1 µg/m³ Metuchen−21%
  • Residents: 15,386 Highland Park borough vs 15,470 Metuchen−1%

North Bethesda as a Metuchen alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 289 km, better on 4 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 17.2% Metuchen+98%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 5.8% Metuchen−38%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 1,034 (2024) Metuchenno percentage
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 7.1 µg/m³ Metuchen−18%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €5,919 Metuchen+3%

Cities near Metuchen

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Fords 4.2 km away
Rent
1,767 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,650 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Iselin 4.6 km away
Rent
1,952 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,642 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
South Plainfield 5.7 km away
Rent
1,947 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,816 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Woodbridge 6.5 km away
Rent
1,932 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,755 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Colonia 7.1 km away
Rent
1,891 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,126 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Highland Park borough 7.2 km away
Rent
1,730 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,470 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Metuchen, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Metuchen compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Metuchen's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Metuchen?

The unemployment rate is 5.85 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Metuchen?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 7.15 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How safe is Metuchen?

Police recorded 1,034 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many people live in Metuchen?

The published population is 15,470 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program.

How many foreign residents live in Metuchen?

2,608 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Metuchen a good place to live?

Metuchen may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Metuchen?

Fords, Iselin, South Plainfield borough, South Plainfield, Woodbridge are near Metuchen. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Metuchen, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version dd7ca5b8c4e82a33c9da227cf2f1a702]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/metuchen/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_metuchen-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_30eca776f599,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Metuchen, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {dd7ca5b8c4e82a33c9da227cf2f1a702},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/metuchen/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Metuchen, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/metuchen/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version dd7ca5b8c4e82a33c9da227cf2f1a702; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  7. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 14 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program www2.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Wikidata P1566 (GeoNames ID) exact join -> P625 (coordinate location) wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-11

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.