On this page

Living in North Chicopee

North Chicopee recorded annual PM2.5 of 0.8 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0727 sources

Population55,381people1 Jul 2024Official source · SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates
Median gross salary3,533EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,069EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Unemployment rate6.27%country median 4.6% — 37% aboveOfficial source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Recorded crime1,883incidents per 100,000country median 1,586 — 19% aboveOfficial source · Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City
PM2.5, annual mean0.81µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Higher unemployment than 75% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than any other American city that publishes it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to North Chicopee?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
North Chicopee recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet19Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan20Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,069 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official

Is North Chicopee a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker54%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 45–63%
Skilled employee60%strong on work, weak on education · range 51–69%
Student44%strong on cost, weak on education · range 34–54%
Family62%strong on family, weak on education · range 53–71%
Retirement43%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 32–54%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

9.5% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 5,236 of 55,381 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in North Chicopee is 6.3%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,533 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Median gross salary (regional)3,533 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked8Official · parent municipality
Unemployment rate6.27 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables2Official

What does a salary buy in North Chicopee?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

North Chicopee median gross pay: €3,533 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,622of €2,773 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,773
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,069
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€1,622
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in North Chicopee Salary needed to live in North Chicopee

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to North Chicopee. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in North Chicopee. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents332.2 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release7Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in North Chicopee when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

The city's crime rate was 2,327.4 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

Recorded crime across major citiesNorth Chicopee highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with North Chicopee highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
North Chicopee1,883
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,883 incidents per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2025Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City9Official

Mobility and administration

North Chicopee's nearest airport was BDL, 28 km away and offered 26 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport26 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights13Official
Distance to the nearest major airport28 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports14Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BDL3 Aug 2026OurAirports14Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for North Chicopee. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in North Chicopee.

Find courses near North Chicopee

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperature moved from −2.7°C in January to 23.5°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 87.9 mm in January and 106.9 mm in July. The highest PM2.5 measurement was 20.1 µg/m³.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesOf 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean0.81 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)18Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 1.11 · Feb 2.78 · Mar 7.33 · Apr 14.56 · May 20.83 · Jun 25.56 · Jul 28.39 · Aug 27.5 · Sep 23.56 · Oct 16.61 · Nov 9.83 · Dec 4 °C1991–2020NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00190120 (AMHERST)11Official · parent municipality
Average night-time low by monthJan -10.11 · Feb -9.28 · Mar -4.39 · Apr 1.33 · May 7.44 · Jun 12.78 · Jul 15.67 · Aug 14.61 · Sep 10.17 · Oct 3.67 · Nov -1.61 · Dec -6.22 °C1991–2020NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00190120 (AMHERST)11Official · parent municipality
Average temperature by monthJan -2.7 · Feb -1.4 · Mar 3.2 · Apr 9.7 · May 15.6 · Jun 20.5 · Jul 23.5 · Aug 22.5 · Sep 18.2 · Oct 11.6 · Nov 5.7 · Dec 0.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI21Official · parent municipality
Average precipitation by monthJan 87.88 · Feb 78.49 · Mar 94.23 · Apr 93.47 · May 90.68 · Jun 106.9 · Jul 106.9 · Aug 121.4 · Sep 115.1 · Oct 121.4 · Nov 88.39 · Dec 101.9 mm1991–2020NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00190562 (BELCHERTOWN)12Official · parent municipality
PM2.5, highest monitored reading20.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)18Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean4.94 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)18Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Lowell ±0.5 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.3 °C, Barrie (Canada) ±2.1 °C, Gatineau (Canada) ±2.4 °C, Markham (Canada) ±2.5 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±2.5 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share9.47 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents5,236 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population55,381 people1 Jul 2024SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates15Official

Alternatives for people set on North Chicopee

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Ludlow as a North Chicopee alternative in the same region

10 km away, better on 1 of 2 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Median gross pay, city and recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 15.9% Ludlow vs 9.5% North Chicopee+68%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,914 Ludlow vs €3,533 North Chicopeeno percentage
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 789 (2024) Ludlow vs 1,883 (2025) North Chicopeeno percentage
  • Annual PM2.5: 0.8 µg/m³ Ludlow vs 0.8 µg/m³ North Chicopeesame level

South Peabody as a North Chicopee alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 140 km, better on 5 of 7 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Annual PM2.5: 8.7 µg/m³ South Peabody vs 0.8 µg/m³ North Chicopee+969%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 919 South Peabody vs 1,883 North Chicopee−51%
  • Foreign residents: 17.3% South Peabody vs 9.5% North Chicopee+83%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,437 South Peabody vs €3,533 North Chicopee+26%
  • Median gross pay, region: €4,437 South Peabody vs €3,533 North Chicopee+26%
  • Unemployment: 4.9% South Peabody vs 6.3% North Chicopee−22%
  • Residents: 55,418 South Peabody vs 55,381 North Chicopee+0%

Cities near North Chicopee

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Springfield Commuting Zone · 9.0 km away
Salary
3,203 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
West Springfield Town 7.7 km away
Rent
1,057 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,406 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
South Hadley 8.6 km away
Rent
1,224 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,212 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Ludlow 10.5 km away
Rent
1,130 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,914 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Easthampton 10.9 km away
Rent
1,194 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,485 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Agawam 13.8 km away
Rent
1,160 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,425 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with North Chicopee, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does North Chicopee compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays North Chicopee's.

Is North Chicopee part of Springfield?

North Chicopee is in the published commuting zone of Springfield; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Springfield city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source16

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the typical salary around North Chicopee?

The median gross salary is 3,533 EUR/month. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked.

What is the unemployment rate in North Chicopee?

The unemployment rate is 6.27 %. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is the air quality good in North Chicopee?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 0.81 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is within the WHO guideline. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is North Chicopee?

Police recorded 1,883 incidents per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City.

How many people live in North Chicopee?

The published population is 55,381 people. Source: SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates.

How many foreign residents live in North Chicopee?

5,236 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is North Chicopee a good place to live?

North Chicopee may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is North Chicopee part of Springfield?

North Chicopee is in the published commuting zone of Springfield; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near North Chicopee?

Springfield, Holyoke, Chicopee, West Springfield Town, South Hadley are near North Chicopee. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). North Chicopee, United States: population, rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 1f0cfd886508414e651a95643c047276]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/north-chicopee/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_north-chicopee-united-states-population-rent-salary_f850277d3f4e,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {North Chicopee, United States: population, rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {1f0cfd886508414e651a95643c047276},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/north-chicopee/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[North Chicopee, United States: population, rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/north-chicopee/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 1f0cfd886508414e651a95643c047276; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  6. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  7. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  8. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 · api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-25
  9. Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  10. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
Show 17 more sources
  1. NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00190120 (AMHERST) NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 · ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-07-31
  2. NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00190562 (BELCHERTOWN) NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 · ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-07-31
  3. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  4. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  5. SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates www2.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  7. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  8. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  9. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  10. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  11. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.