On this page

Living in South Peabody

The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 8.7 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0727 sources

Population55,418people1 Jul 2024Official source · SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates
Median gross salary4,437EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,802EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Unemployment rate4.89%country median 4.6% — 7% aboveOfficial source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Recorded crime918.5incidents per 100,000country median 1,586 — 42% belowOfficial source · Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City
PM2.5, annual mean8.66µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Less recorded crime than 75% of American cities that publish it and dirtier air than 84% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to South Peabody?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
South Peabody recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet17Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan18Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,802 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official

Is South Peabody a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker35%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 26–44%
Skilled employee43%strong on work, weak on education · range 34–52%
Student39%strong on cost, weak on education · range 29–49%
Family43%strong on family, weak on education · range 34–52%
Retirement39%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 28–50%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

17.1% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 9,463 of 55,418 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in South Peabody is 4.9%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,437 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Median gross salary (regional)4,437 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked6Official · parent municipality
Unemployment rate4.89 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables2Official

What does a salary buy in South Peabody?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

South Peabody median gross pay: €4,437 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,561of €3,444 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,444
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,802
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€1,561
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in South Peabody Salary needed to live in South Peabody

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to South Peabody. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in South Peabody. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents242.5 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in South Peabody when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime was 1,091.6 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

Recorded crime across major citiesSouth Peabody highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with South Peabody highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
South Peabody919
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents918.5 incidents per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2025Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City7Official

Mobility and administration

South Peabody's nearest airport was BOS, 17 km away and offered 103 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport103 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights13Official
Distance to the nearest major airport17 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports14Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BOS3 Aug 2026OurAirports14Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for South Peabody. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in South Peabody.

Find courses near South Peabody

Climate and air quality

South Peabody's monthly mean temperatures were −1.1°C in January and 23.4°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 86.1 mm in January and 83 mm in July. Maximum PM2.5 in South Peabody reached 833.8 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in South Peabody is 8.7 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean8.66 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 2.7 · Feb 3.9 · Mar 7.5 · Apr 13.5 · May 19.2 · Jun 24.5 · Jul 27.8 · Aug 26.9 · Sep 22.8 · Oct 16.7 · Nov 10.9 · Dec 5.7 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)8Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -5 · Feb -4.1 · Mar -0.5 · Apr 4.9 · May 10.1 · Jun 15.4 · Jul 18.9 · Aug 18.4 · Sep 14.5 · Oct 8.6 · Nov 3.3 · Dec -1.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)8Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -1.1 · Feb -0.1 · Mar 3.5 · Apr 9.2 · May 14.7 · Jun 20 · Jul 23.4 · Aug 22.6 · Sep 18.7 · Oct 12.7 · Nov 7.1 · Dec 2.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)8Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 86.1 · Feb 81.5 · Mar 105.9 · Apr 92.1 · May 82.5 · Jun 98.9 · Jul 83 · Aug 82.1 · Sep 90.3 · Oct 102.3 · Nov 92.9 · Dec 109.2 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)8Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading833.8 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean8.84 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)16Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,107 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)9Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature27.8 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)10Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature11.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Cambridge ±0.8 °C. Elsewhere: Markham (Canada) ±1.4 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.4 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.4 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.4 °C, Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±2.2 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share17.3 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents9,463 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population55,418 people1 Jul 2024SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates15Official

Alternatives for people set on South Peabody

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Weymouth as a South Peabody alternative in the same region

32 km away, better on 2 of 3 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Annual PM2.5: 5.1 µg/m³ Weymouth vs 8.7 µg/m³ South Peabody−41%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 1,043 (2024) Weymouth vs 919 (2025) South Peabodyno percentage
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,800 Weymouth vs €4,437 South Peabody+8%
  • Foreign residents: 14.4% Weymouth vs 17.3% South Peabody−17%

Cities near South Peabody

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Lynn 4.8 km away
Salary
3,192 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Swampscott 5.0 km away
Rent
2,128 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,645 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Saugus 7.1 km away
Rent
2,070 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,099 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Danvers 7.4 km away
Rent
1,918 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,970 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Marblehead 7.5 km away
Rent
1,630 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
7,241 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with South Peabody, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does South Peabody compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays South Peabody's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the typical salary around South Peabody?

The median gross salary is 4,437 EUR/month. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked.

What is the unemployment rate in South Peabody?

The unemployment rate is 4.89 %. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is the air quality good in South Peabody?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 8.66 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is South Peabody?

Police recorded 918.5 incidents per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City.

How many people live in South Peabody?

The published population is 55,418 people. Source: SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates.

How many foreign residents live in South Peabody?

9,463 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is South Peabody a good place to live?

South Peabody may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near South Peabody?

Peabody, Salem, Lynn, Swampscott, Saugus are near South Peabody. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). South Peabody, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version f5a0b5d638763ec5670e8a687414e14d]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/south-peabody/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_south-peabody-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_fba9b5bdf6d8,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {South Peabody, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {f5a0b5d638763ec5670e8a687414e14d},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/south-peabody/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[South Peabody, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/south-peabody/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version f5a0b5d638763ec5670e8a687414e14d; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  4. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 · api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-25
  7. Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  8. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  9. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  10. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 17 more sources
  1. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  2. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  4. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  5. SUB-EST2024: Subcounty Resident Population Estimates www2.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  7. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  8. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.