On this page

Living in Weymouth

In Weymouth, unemployment is 4.5% (2025).

Annual PM2.5 levels for Weymouth stood at 5.1 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0725 sources

Population58,505people31 Dec 2024Community source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)
Median gross salary4,800EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,793EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate4.5%country median 4.6% — about the sameOfficial source · Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), 2025 annual averages
Recorded crime1,043offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 34% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean5.09µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Less recorded crime than 70% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 91% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Weymouth?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Weymouth recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet19Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan20Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,793 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records4Official
Recorded property crimes363 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)7Official

Is Weymouth a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker35%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 26–44%
Skilled employee43%strong on work, weak on education · range 34–52%
Student35%strong on cost, weak on education · range 25–45%
Family49%strong on family, weak on education · range 40–58%
Retirement33%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 22–44%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

14.4% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 8,398 of 58,505 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Uses a supplemental estimate, so treat it as indicative.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Weymouth is 4.5%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,800 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate4.5 %country median 4.6% — about the same31 Dec 2025Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), 2025 annual averages9Official

What does a salary buy in Weymouth?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Weymouth median gross pay: €4,800 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,816of €3,691 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,691
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,793
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€1,816
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Weymouth Salary needed to live in Weymouth

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Weymouth. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Weymouth. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents570 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release6Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Weymouth when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Crime incidents numbered 1,042.7 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

Recorded crime across major citiesWeymouth highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Weymouth highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Weymouth1,043
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,043 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting8Official
Recorded violent crimes144 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)7Official

Mobility and administration

Weymouth's nearest airport was BOS, 17 km away and offered 103 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport103 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights15Official
Distance to the nearest major airport17 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports16Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BOS3 Aug 2026OurAirports16Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Weymouth. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Weymouth.

Find courses near Weymouth

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperatures were −2.8°C in January and 22.3°C in July. Weymouth's monthly precipitation totalled 113.3 mm in January and 87 mm in July. For Weymouth, average peak PM2.5 was 20.6 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Weymouth is 5.1 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.09 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)18Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 1.5 · Feb 3 · Mar 7.1 · Apr 13.7 · May 19.6 · Jun 24.4 · Jul 27.6 · Aug 26.8 · Sep 22.4 · Oct 16 · Nov 9.9 · Dec 4.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)10Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -7.1 · Feb -6.2 · Mar -2.5 · Apr 2.9 · May 8.5 · Jun 13.6 · Jul 17.1 · Aug 16.6 · Sep 12.7 · Oct 6.6 · Nov 1.4 · Dec -3.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)10Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -2.8 · Feb -1.6 · Mar 2.3 · Apr 8.3 · May 14.1 · Jun 19 · Jul 22.3 · Aug 21.7 · Sep 17.5 · Oct 11.3 · Nov 5.6 · Dec 0.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)10Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 113.3 · Feb 100.8 · Mar 138 · Apr 117.2 · May 96.5 · Jun 116 · Jul 87 · Aug 97.8 · Sep 107.2 · Oct 134.4 · Nov 109.8 · Dec 135.4 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)10Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading20.6 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)18Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.09 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)18Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,353 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature27.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature9.8 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)13Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-7.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)14Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: New Bedford ±0.6 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.0 °C, Markham (Canada) ±1.1 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.1 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.1 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.1 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share14.35 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents8,398 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population58,505 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)21Community estimate · Supplemental context

Alternatives for people set on Weymouth

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Weymouth

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Weymouth Town 1.6 km away
Salary
4,800 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Hingham 4.7 km away
Rent
1,111 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
8,079 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Braintree 5.4 km away
Rent
1,870 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,079 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Quincy 5.9 km away
Salary
4,367 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
Holbrook 9.8 km away
Rent
1,011 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,635 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Randolph 10.5 km away
Rent
1,943 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,209 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Hull 11.0 km away
Rent
1,923 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,025 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Cohasset 11.4 km away
Rent
2,545 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
8,081 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Weymouth, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Weymouth compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Weymouth's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Weymouth?

The unemployment rate is 4.5 %. Source: Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), 2025 annual averages.

Is the air quality good in Weymouth?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.09 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Weymouth?

Police recorded 1,043 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many people live in Weymouth?

The published population is 58,505 people. This is a supplemental estimate, not an official municipal measurement. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Weymouth?

8,398 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Weymouth a good place to live?

Weymouth may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Weymouth?

Weymouth Town, Hingham, Braintree, Quincy, Holbrook are near Weymouth. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Weymouth, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 0277de107041ea15f80526a8ee10a20e]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/weymouth/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_weymouth-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_55c53c891c6b,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Weymouth, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {0277de107041ea15f80526a8ee10a20e},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/weymouth/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Weymouth, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/weymouth/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 0277de107041ea15f80526a8ee10a20e; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  5. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  6. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  7. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  8. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  9. Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), 2025 annual averages download.bls.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  10. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
Show 15 more sources
  1. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  2. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  4. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  5. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  7. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  8. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  9. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  10. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  11. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-11
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Wikidata P1566 (GeoNames ID) exact join -> P625 (coordinate location) wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-11

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.