On this page

Living in Old Greenwich

In Old Greenwich, unemployment is 4.6% (2024).

Old Greenwich had a population of 6,962 at the end of 2020. Old Greenwich had an unemployment rate of 4.57% at the end of 2024. Old Greenwich's foreign population totalled 1,333 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0724 sources

Population6,962people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary10,396EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent3,235EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate4.57%country median 4.6% — about the sameOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean5.87µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Old Greenwich?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Old Greenwich recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)5,567 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year detailed table B25065 (Census Reporter mirror of U.S. Census Bureau ACS table-based summary file)2Official
Median monthly rent3,235 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records3Official

Is Old Greenwich a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker33%strong on work, weak on safety · range 23–43%
Skilled employee43%strong on work, weak on safety · range 34–52%
Student32%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 21–43%
Family31%strong on family, weak on safety · range 20–42%
Retirement30%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 17–43%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

19.1% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 1,333 of 6,962 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Old Greenwich is 4.6%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary10,396 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate4.57 %country median 4.6% — about the same31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Old Greenwich?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Old Greenwich median gross pay: €10,396 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,572of €7,221 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€7,221
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year detailed table B25065 (Census Reporter mirror of U.S. Census Bureau ACS table-based summary file) · 2020-12-31− €5,567
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,572
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Old Greenwich Salary needed to live in Old Greenwich

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Old Greenwich. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Old Greenwich. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Mobility and administration

Old Greenwich's nearest airport was HPN, 13 km away and offered 15 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport15 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport13 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)HPN3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Old Greenwich. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Old Greenwich.

Find courses near Old Greenwich

Climate and air quality

The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 5.9 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperature moved from −1.1°C in January to 23.7°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Old Greenwich is 5.9 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.87 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)13Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 3.33 · Feb 5.22 · Mar 9.5 · Apr 16.67 · May 22.39 · Jun 26.56 · Jul 29.33 · Aug 28.28 · Sep 24.28 · Oct 18 · Nov 11.72 · Dec 5.94 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -5.44 · Feb -4.94 · Mar -0.889 · Apr 4.61 · May 10 · Jun 14.72 · Jul 18 · Aug 17.28 · Sep 13.44 · Oct 7 · Nov 1.72 · Dec -2.61 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -1.06 · Feb 0.111 · Mar 4.33 · Apr 10.61 · May 16.17 · Jun 20.67 · Jul 23.67 · Aug 22.78 · Sep 18.89 · Oct 12.5 · Nov 6.72 · Dec 1.67 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 90.68 · Feb 81.79 · Mar 110.7 · Apr 103.1 · May 115.8 · Jun 115.6 · Jul 104.4 · Aug 117.9 · Sep 128 · Oct 115.1 · Nov 93.47 · Dec 107.7 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information7Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Allentown ±0.5 °C. Elsewhere: Markham (Canada) ±2.0 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±2.0 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±2.0 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±2.0 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±2.3 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

At the end of 2025, the city's area measured 5.2 km². Old Greenwich had a population density of 1,342.1 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area5.17 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)10Official
Foreign-resident share19.22 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents1,333 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density1,342 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population6,962 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202012Official

Alternatives for people set on Old Greenwich

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Old Greenwich from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Old Greenwich

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Riverside 1.7 km away
Rent
3,235 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
9,846 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Cos Cob 3.1 km away
Rent
2,834 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,559 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Greenwich 5.4 km away
Rent
1,924 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,514 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Stamford 8.3 km away
Salary
4,696 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Old Greenwich, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Old Greenwich compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Old Greenwich's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Old Greenwich when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Old Greenwich?

The unemployment rate is 4.57 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Old Greenwich?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.87 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How many people live in Old Greenwich?

The published population is 6,962 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Old Greenwich?

1,333 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Old Greenwich a good place to live?

Old Greenwich may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Old Greenwich?

Riverside, Cos Cob, Greenwich, Stamford, Port Chester are near Old Greenwich. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Old Greenwich, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version adf7928d194b0ef3398c4a30cc007abf]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/old-greenwich/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_old-greenwich-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_9ed9589f8481,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Old Greenwich, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {adf7928d194b0ef3398c4a30cc007abf},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/old-greenwich/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Old Greenwich, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/old-greenwich/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version adf7928d194b0ef3398c4a30cc007abf; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year detailed table B25065 (Census Reporter mirror of U.S. Census Bureau ACS table-based summary file) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-20
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  4. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
Show 14 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.