On this page

Living in Pasadena

In Pasadena (Maryland), unemployment is 1.6% (2024).

At the end of 2020, Pasadena had a population of 32,979. The unemployment rate was 1.61% at the end of 2024. Foreign residents numbered 2,435 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0726 sources

Population32,979people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary4,710EUR/month31 Dec 2024Community source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)
Median rent2,211EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate1.61%country median 4.6% — 65% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean7.43µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than 96% of American cities that publish it and dirtier air than 61% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Pasadena?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month4 published recurring costs, € per month
Pasadena recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Utilities, 85 m² flat€258
Transport pass€88
Internet, 60 Mbps€66
Mobile plan, 10 GB€51

Supplemental estimate lane; these items are not official statistics.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited65.98 EUR/month30 Jun 2026Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/us/pasadena/26Community estimate · Supplemental context
Mobile plan, 10 GB51.01 EUR/month30 Jun 2026Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/us/pasadena/26Community estimate · Supplemental context
Monthly transport pass87.69 EUR/month30 Jun 2026Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/us/pasadena/26Community estimate · Supplemental context
Basic utilities, 85 m² home258.4 EUR/month30 Jun 2026Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/us/pasadena/26Community estimate · Supplemental context
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)2,282 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent2,211 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Pasadena a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker35%strong on work, weak on safety · range 25–45%
Skilled employee48%strong on work, weak on safety · range 39–57%
Student29%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 18–40%
Family40%strong on family, weak on safety · range 29–51%
Retirement28%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 15–41%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

7.4% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 2,435 of 32,979 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Pasadena is 1.6%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,710 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)16Community estimate · Supplemental context
Average net monthly salary4,575 EUR/month30 Jun 2026Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/us/pasadena/26Community estimate · Supplemental context
Unemployment rate1.61 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Pasadena?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

United States median gross pay: €4,747 (2026-08-03).
Left over each month€914of €3,659 take-home
  • Rent
  • Utilities
  • Transport
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,659
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €2,282
Public transport pass€88 · market price · Numbeo city cost-of-living page · 2026-06-30− €88
Utilities, 85 m²€258 · market price · Numbeo city cost-of-living page · 2026-06-30− €258
Internet€66 · market price · Numbeo city cost-of-living page · 2026-06-30− €66
Mobile plan€51 · market price · Numbeo city cost-of-living page · 2026-06-30− €51
Left over€914
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Pasadena Salary needed to live in Pasadena

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Pasadena. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Pasadena. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents254.5 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Pasadena when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Pasadena's nearest airport was BWI, 10 km away and offered 72 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport72 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport10 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BWI3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Pasadena. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Pasadena.

Find courses near Pasadena

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 was 7.4 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Pasadena's monthly mean temperatures were 1.3°C in January and 25.7°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Pasadena is 7.4 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean7.43 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData11Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 6.2 · Feb 8 · Mar 12.6 · Apr 19.2 · May 24.1 · Jun 29.1 · Jul 31.5 · Aug 30.3 · Sep 26.5 · Oct 20.2 · Nov 14.1 · Dec 8.6 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI12Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -3.7 · Feb -2.8 · Mar 1.1 · Apr 6.4 · May 11.8 · Jun 17 · Jul 19.8 · Aug 18.8 · Sep 14.9 · Oct 8.1 · Nov 2.5 · Dec -1.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI13Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 1.3 · Feb 2.6 · Mar 6.9 · Apr 12.8 · May 18 · Jun 23 · Jul 25.7 · Aug 24.5 · Sep 20.7 · Oct 14.1 · Nov 8.3 · Dec 3.7 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI14Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 78.3 · Feb 73.7 · Mar 102 · Apr 86 · May 97.9 · Jun 101 · Jul 113.9 · Aug 103.8 · Sep 112.7 · Oct 100.1 · Nov 79.5 · Dec 94.2 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading21.8 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean7.43 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,143 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature31.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature13.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)14Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-3.7 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)13Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Murfreesboro ±1.5 °C. Elsewhere: Reims (France) ±3.6 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±3.7 °C, Markham (Canada) ±3.8 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±3.8 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±3.8 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Pasadena covered an area of 38.7 km² at the end of 2025. Pasadena's population density measured 887.4 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area38.66 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)8Official
Foreign-resident share7.1 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents2,435 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density887.4 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population32,979 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202010Official

Alternatives for people set on Pasadena

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Pasadena from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Pasadena

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Severna Park 3.6 km away
Rent
1,570 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,345 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Lake Shore 6.3 km away
Rent
1,669 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,510 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Glen Burnie 7.3 km away
Rent
1,523 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,924 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Ferndale 11.1 km away
Rent
1,868 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,565 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Severn 11.8 km away
Rent
2,009 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,157 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Cape Saint Claire 12.0 km away
Rent
1,876 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,116 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Pasadena, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Pasadena compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Pasadena's.

Pasadena in rankings

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Pasadena?

The unemployment rate is 1.61 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Pasadena?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 7.43 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How many people live in Pasadena?

The published population is 32,979 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Pasadena?

2,435 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How much is public transport in Pasadena?

A monthly transport pass is 87.69 EUR/month. This is a supplemental estimate, not an official municipal measurement. Source: Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/us/pasadena/.

Is Pasadena a good place to live?

Pasadena may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Pasadena?

Green Haven, Severna Park, Lake Shore, South Gate, Glen Burnie are near Pasadena. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Pasadena (Maryland), United States: population, rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version bf31f18ccdf44219b198894baf56d980]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/pasadena/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_pasadena-maryland-united-states-population-rent-salary_f39a1cd66103,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Pasadena (Maryland), United States: population, rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {bf31f18ccdf44219b198894baf56d980},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/pasadena/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Pasadena (Maryland), United States: population, rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/pasadena/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version bf31f18ccdf44219b198894baf56d980; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
Show 16 more sources
  1. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B20002 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-11
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Numbeo city cost-of-living page — /cities/us/pasadena/ Numbeo city cost-of-living page · de.numbeo.com · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.