On this page

Living in Putnam

In Putnam, unemployment is 4.1% (2024).

Putnam numbered 7,065 residents at the end of 2020. At the end of 2024, unemployment in Putnam reached 4.07%. A foreign population count of 354 was recorded at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0722 sources

Population7,065people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary3,229EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,060EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate4.07%country median 4.6% — 11% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime909.6offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 43% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Putnam?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Putnam recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet19Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan20Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,058 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)6Official
Median monthly rent1,060 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records5Official
Recorded property crimes51 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)10Official

Is Putnam a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker55%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 46–64%
Skilled employee63%strong on work, weak on education · range 54–72%
Student43%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 33–53%
Family68%strong on family, weak on education · range 59–77%
Retirement42%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 31–53%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

5% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 354 of 7,065 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Putnam is 4.1%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,229 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate4.07 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official

What does a salary buy in Putnam?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Putnam median gross pay: €3,229 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,413of €2,552 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,552
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,058
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,413
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Putnam Salary needed to live in Putnam

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Putnam. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Putnam. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesPutnam highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Putnam highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Putnam910
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents909.6 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting11Official
Recorded violent crimes5 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)10Official

Mobility and administration

Putnam's nearest airport was ORH, 39 km away and offered 2 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport2 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights13Official
Distance to the nearest major airport39 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports14Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)ORH3 Aug 2026OurAirports14Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Putnam. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Putnam.

Find courses near Putnam

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperature moved from −3.9°C in January to 21.7°C in July. Putnam's monthly precipitation totalled 96 mm in January and 102.1 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan 1.5 · Feb 3.17 · Mar 7.5 · Apr 14.5 · May 20.33 · Jun 24.56 · Jul 27.72 · Aug 26.67 · Sep 23 · Oct 16.33 · Nov 10.17 · Dec 4.67 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information12Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -9.39 · Feb -8.61 · Mar -4.22 · Apr 1.33 · May 7.28 · Jun 12.44 · Jul 15.72 · Aug 14.67 · Sep 10.33 · Oct 3.56 · Nov -1 · Dec -5.78 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information12Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -3.94 · Feb -2.72 · Mar 1.61 · Apr 7.89 · May 13.78 · Jun 18.5 · Jul 21.72 · Aug 20.67 · Sep 16.67 · Oct 9.94 · Nov 4.56 · Dec -0.556 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information12Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 96.01 · Feb 89.66 · Mar 113 · Apr 116.1 · May 87.12 · Jun 113.8 · Jul 102.1 · Aug 107.7 · Sep 99.31 · Oct 121.2 · Nov 106.2 · Dec 119.9 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information12Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Lowell ±0.5 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.2 °C, Barrie (Canada) ±2.1 °C, Markham (Canada) ±2.3 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±2.3 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±2.3 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Putnam covered an area of 10.1 km² at the end of 2025. Putnam had a population density of 705.3 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area10.1 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)15Official
Foreign-resident share4.97 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Foreign residents354 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population density705.3 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population7,065 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202018Official
Population covered by crime statistics9,455 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)10Official

Alternatives for people set on Putnam

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Oxford as a Putnam alternative in the same region

22 km away, better on 2 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1.

  • Foreign residents: 9.6% Oxford vs 5.0% Putnam+93%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,122 Oxford vs €3,229 Putnam+28%
  • Unemployment: 4.8% Oxford vs 4.1% Putnam+17%
  • Residents: 5,928 Oxford vs 7,065 Putnam−16%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 900 Oxford vs 910 Putnamsame level

North Bethesda as a Putnam alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 545 km, better on 3 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 5.0% Putnam+586%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 7,065 Putnam+609%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €3,229 Putnam+89%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 910 (2024) Putnamno percentage
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 4.1% Putnam−11%

Cities near Putnam

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Webster 14.4 km away
Rent
1,107 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,301 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Southbridge 18.8 km away
Rent
1,160 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,399 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Douglas 20.7 km away
Rent
1,389 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,533 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Oxford 22.4 km away
Rent
1,111 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,122 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Charlton 24.5 km away
Salary
5,164 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Putnam, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Putnam compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Putnam's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Putnam when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Putnam?

The unemployment rate is 4.07 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How safe is Putnam?

Police recorded 909.6 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many people live in Putnam?

The published population is 7,065 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Putnam?

354 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Putnam a good place to live?

Putnam may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Putnam?

Webster, Southbridge, Douglas, Oxford, Charlton are near Putnam. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Putnam, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 7a50bd3c14e8cf11520d3516a43089e0]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/putnam/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_putnam-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_5305ff315cf2,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Putnam, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {7a50bd3c14e8cf11520d3516a43089e0},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/putnam/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Putnam, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/putnam/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 7a50bd3c14e8cf11520d3516a43089e0; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  7. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  8. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 · api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-25
  9. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
  10. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
Show 12 more sources
  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  2. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  4. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  5. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  6. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  7. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  8. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  10. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.