On this page

Living in Southampton

In Southampton, unemployment is 3.2% (2024).

Southampton's population was 4,693 at the end of 2024. Southampton recorded annual PM2.5 of 5 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0719 sources

Population4,693people31 Dec 2024Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program
Median gross salary6,854EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent2,252EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate3.2%country median 4.6% — 30% belowOfficial source · api.bls.gov
Recorded crime355.6offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 78% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean4.99µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than 77% of American cities that publish it, less recorded crime than 96% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 91% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Southampton?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Southampton recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet15Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan16Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)2,560 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent2,252 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official
Recorded property crimes30 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Is Southampton a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker39%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 30–48%
Skilled employee48%strong on work, weak on education · range 39–57%
Student37%strong on safety, weak on education · range 27–47%
Family47%strong on family, weak on education · range 38–56%
Retirement37%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 26–48%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

13.6% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 639 of 4,693 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Southampton is 3.2%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary6,854 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate3.2 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024api.bls.gov4Official

What does a salary buy in Southampton?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Southampton median gross pay: €6,854 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,355of €4,997 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€4,997
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €2,560
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,355
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Southampton Salary needed to live in Southampton

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Southampton. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Southampton. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents385.6 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Southampton when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

The city's crime rate was 355.6 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

Recorded crime across major citiesSouthampton highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Southampton highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Southampton356
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents355.6 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting7Official
Recorded violent crimes6 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Mobility and administration

Southampton's nearest airport was BDL, 33 km away and offered 26 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport26 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights9Official
Distance to the nearest major airport33 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BDL3 Aug 2026OurAirports10Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Southampton. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Southampton.

Find courses near Southampton

Climate and air quality

Southampton's monthly mean temperatures were −3.8°C in January and 22.7°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 69.8 mm in January and 105.4 mm in July. PM2.5 peak concentration levels were 20.1 µg/m³.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Southampton is 5.0 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean4.99 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData14Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 1.56 · Feb 3.28 · Mar 8.11 · Apr 15.72 · May 22 · Jun 26.5 · Jul 29.39 · Aug 28.28 · Sep 24.06 · Oct 17.22 · Nov 10.44 · Dec 4.33 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -9.17 · Feb -8.17 · Mar -3.5 · Apr 1.89 · May 7.89 · Jun 12.83 · Jul 16.06 · Aug 15.06 · Sep 10.5 · Oct 4.11 · Nov -1 · Dec -5.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -3.83 · Feb -2.44 · Mar 2.28 · Apr 8.78 · May 14.94 · Jun 19.67 · Jul 22.72 · Aug 21.67 · Sep 17.28 · Oct 10.67 · Nov 4.72 · Dec -0.556 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 69.85 · Feb 66.04 · Mar 87.12 · Apr 103.1 · May 94.23 · Jun 111 · Jul 105.4 · Aug 94.49 · Sep 116.8 · Oct 119.9 · Nov 88.14 · Dec 90.93 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information8Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading20.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean4.94 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Lowell ±0.3 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.4 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±2.5 °C, Markham (Canada) ±2.5 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±2.5 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±2.5 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share13.83 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents639 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population4,693 people31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program13Official
Population covered by crime statistics6,171 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)6Official

Alternatives for people set on Southampton

Nothing here reaches an argued comparison yet: no other published city shares enough metrics with Southampton from the same source, period and grain. What is collected is below.

Cities near Southampton

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Hampton Bays 10.0 km away
Rent
2,210 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,523 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Southold 19.9 km away
Rent
2,067 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,599 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Riverhead 22.6 km away
Rent
1,889 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,236 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Southampton, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Southampton compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Southampton's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Southampton?

The unemployment rate is 3.2 %. Source: api.bls.gov.

Is the air quality good in Southampton?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 4.99 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is within the WHO guideline. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How safe is Southampton?

Police recorded 355.6 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many people live in Southampton?

The published population is 4,693 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program.

How many foreign residents live in Southampton?

639 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Southampton a good place to live?

Southampton may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Southampton?

Hampton Bays, Southold, Riverhead are near Southampton. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Southampton, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 83c4f123b4667f88b45a56c4bdd96268]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/southampton/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_southampton-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_3511c127191b,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Southampton, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {83c4f123b4667f88b45a56c4bdd96268},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/southampton/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Southampton, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/southampton/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 83c4f123b4667f88b45a56c4bdd96268; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. api.bls.gov api.bls.gov · checked 2026-08-26
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  7. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  8. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  10. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
Show 9 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program www2.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  5. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.