On this page

Living in Springs

In Springs, unemployment is 2.5% (2024).

Residents of Springs numbered 8,086 at the end of 2020. An unemployment rate of 2.54% was measured at the end of 2024. Springs had a foreign population of 2,475 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0714 sources

Population8,086people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary3,895EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent3,078EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate2.54%country median 4.6% — 44% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Springs?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Springs recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet11Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan12Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)3,494 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent3,078 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Springs a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker30%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 20–40%
Skilled employee42%strong on work, weak on safety · range 33–51%
Student28%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 17–39%
Family39%strong on family, weak on safety · range 28–50%
Retirement28%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 15–41%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

30.6% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 2,475 of 8,086 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Springs is 2.5%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,895 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate2.54 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Springs?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Springs median gross pay: €3,895 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€537of €3,039 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,039
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €3,494
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish-€537
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Springs Salary needed to live in Springs

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Springs. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Springs. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents385.6 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Springs when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Springs was 21 km from its nearest major airport.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Distance to the nearest major airport21 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)MTP3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Springs. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Springs.

Find courses near Springs

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperature moved from −0.7°C in January to 22.2°C in July. Springs's monthly precipitation totalled 102.9 mm in January and 80.3 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan 3.61 · Feb 4.28 · Mar 7.61 · Apr 12.94 · May 18.39 · Jun 23.61 · Jul 27 · Aug 26.39 · Sep 22.67 · Oct 17 · Nov 11.44 · Dec 6.67 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -5 · Feb -4.67 · Mar -1.28 · Apr 3.39 · May 8.56 · Jun 13.94 · Jul 17.5 · Aug 16.78 · Sep 13.11 · Oct 7.11 · Nov 2.22 · Dec -2.06 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -0.722 · Feb -0.222 · Mar 3.17 · Apr 8.17 · May 13.44 · Jun 18.78 · Jul 22.22 · Aug 21.61 · Sep 17.89 · Oct 12.06 · Nov 6.83 · Dec 2.28 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 102.9 · Feb 91.69 · Mar 125.5 · Apr 110.2 · May 90.68 · Jun 98.04 · Jul 80.26 · Aug 100.1 · Sep 121.7 · Oct 119.9 · Nov 96.77 · Dec 126.2 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information6Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Providence ±0.8 °C. Elsewhere: Markham (Canada) ±1.4 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.4 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.4 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.4 °C, Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.8 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

At the end of 2025, the city's area measured 22 km². Springs's population density measured 417.3 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area21.96 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)8Official
Foreign-resident share27.01 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents2,475 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density417.3 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population8,086 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202010Official

Alternatives for people set on Springs

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Springs

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Southold 22.2 km away
Rent
2,067 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,599 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Springs, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Springs compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Springs's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Springs?

The unemployment rate is 2.54 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many people live in Springs?

The published population is 8,086 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Springs?

2,475 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Springs a good place to live?

Springs may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Springs?

Southold is near Springs. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Springs, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version e228792b7defd61a8710a4053bed95af]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/springs/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_springs-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_e9deecbc2e70,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Springs, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {e228792b7defd61a8710a4053bed95af},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/springs/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Springs, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/springs/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version e228792b7defd61a8710a4053bed95af; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  9. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
Show 4 more sources
  1. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  4. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.