On this page

Living in Timberlake

In Timberlake, unemployment is 3.4% (2024).

The population of Timberlake totalled 13,267 at the end of 2020. The unemployment rate was 3.43% at the end of 2024. Timberlake had a foreign population of 1,234 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0722 sources

Population13,267people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary3,253EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,001EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate3.43%country median 4.6% — 25% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean5.59µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Lower unemployment than 72% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 84% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Timberlake?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Timberlake recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet13Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan14Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,034 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent1,001 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Timberlake a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker55%strong on work, weak on safety · range 45–65%
Skilled employee63%strong on work, weak on safety · range 54–72%
Student40%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 29–51%
Family63%strong on family, weak on safety · range 52–74%
Retirement38%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 25–51%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

9.3% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 1,234 of 13,267 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Timberlake is 3.4%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,253 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate3.43 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Timberlake?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Timberlake median gross pay: €3,253 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,451of €2,567 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,567
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,034
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,451
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Timberlake Salary needed to live in Timberlake

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Timberlake. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Timberlake. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents19.88 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Timberlake when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Timberlake's nearest airport was LYH, 5 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport5 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)LYH3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Timberlake. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Timberlake.

Find courses near Timberlake

Climate and air quality

At the end of 2024, annual PM2.5 reached 5.6 µg/m³. Timberlake's monthly mean temperatures were 2.2°C in January and 24.4°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Timberlake is 5.6 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.59 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData12Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 7.8 · Feb 9.8 · Mar 14.6 · Apr 20.4 · May 24.4 · Jun 28.4 · Jul 30.5 · Aug 29.6 · Sep 26 · Oct 20.5 · Nov 14.5 · Dec 9.4 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -3.4 · Feb -2.2 · Mar 1.5 · Apr 6.4 · May 11.4 · Jun 16 · Jul 18.3 · Aug 17.7 · Sep 13.9 · Oct 7.3 · Nov 1.5 · Dec -1.7 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan 2.2 · Feb 3.8 · Mar 8 · Apr 13.4 · May 17.9 · Jun 22.2 · Jul 24.4 · Aug 23.6 · Sep 20 · Oct 13.9 · Nov 8 · Dec 3.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 87.8 · Feb 73.8 · Mar 95.4 · Apr 87.6 · May 101.1 · Jun 97 · Jul 106.5 · Aug 81.8 · Sep 100.6 · Oct 79.2 · Nov 86.1 · Dec 88.8 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI18Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading14.7 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.59 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)12Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,086 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)18Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature30.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature13.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-3.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Murfreesboro ±1.5 °C. Elsewhere: Reims (France) ±3.6 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±3.7 °C, Markham (Canada) ±3.9 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±3.9 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±3.9 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Timberlake spanned 29.1 km² at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 437.2 people per km².

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area29.11 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)9Official
Foreign-resident share9.7 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents1,234 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density437.2 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population13,267 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202011Official

Alternatives for people set on Timberlake

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

North Bethesda as a Timberlake alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 266 km, better on 2 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2.

  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €3,253 Timberlake+88%
  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 9.7% Timberlake+252%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 13,267 Timberlake+278%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 3.4% Timberlake+6%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 5.6 µg/m³ Timberlake+5%

Cities near Timberlake

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

West Lynchburg 10.1 km away
Rent
991.3 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,255 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Timberlake, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Timberlake compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Timberlake's.

Is Timberlake part of Lynchburg?

Timberlake is in the published commuting zone of Lynchburg; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Lynchburg city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source8

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Timberlake?

The unemployment rate is 3.43 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Timberlake?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.59 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How many people live in Timberlake?

The published population is 13,267 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Timberlake?

1,234 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Timberlake a good place to live?

Timberlake may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Timberlake part of Lynchburg?

Timberlake is in the published commuting zone of Lynchburg; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Timberlake?

Lynchburg, West Lynchburg, Bedford are near Timberlake. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Timberlake, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 4c268b6a6de731243d38859d37d3f082]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/timberlake/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_timberlake-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_03821204d1e3,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Timberlake, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {4c268b6a6de731243d38859d37d3f082},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/timberlake/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Timberlake, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/timberlake/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 4c268b6a6de731243d38859d37d3f082; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  9. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 12 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  2. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  3. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.