On this page

Living in Washington, D.C.

In Washington, D.C., the median gross salary is €6,209 a month (2024) and unemployment is 6.3% (2025).

Washington, D.C. (officially Washington) is a city in the United States, with a population of 681,294 in July 2026. The city had 116 schools in 2026. Median gross rent was US$1,954 per month, while the median home value was US$737,100 in July 2026. There were 7,191 physicians per 100,000 residents in 2026.

Last checked 2026-10-0738 sources

Population693,645people31 Dec 2025Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program
Median gross salary6,209EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings), place records
Median rent1,805EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate6.3%country median 4.6% — 38% aboveOfficial source · Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), 2025 annual averages
Recorded crime4,514offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 185% aboveOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean6.82µg/m³country median 7.0 — 3% belowOfficial source · EPA AirData annual concentration by monitor 2024

Higher unemployment than 75% of American cities that publish it and more recorded crime than 95% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Washington, D.C.?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Owner occupation was 41.5%, and the vacancy rate was 10.1% in July 2026. 46.6% of renter households spent at least 30% of income on housing in July 2026.

What recurs every month6 published recurring costs, € per month
Washington, D.C. recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Private kindergarten€2797
Utilities, 85 m² flat€179
Fitness club€102
Mobile plan, 10 GB€69
Transport pass€65
Internet, 60 Mbps€65

Supplemental estimate lane; these items are not official statistics.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Fitness club membership, monthly102.3 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Lebenshaltungskosten in Washington, D.C.36Commercial estimate · Supplemental context
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited65.18 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Lebenshaltungskosten in Washington, D.C.36Commercial estimate · Supplemental context
Private kindergarten, monthly2,797 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Lebenshaltungskosten in Washington, D.C.36Commercial estimate · Supplemental context
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant23.01 EUR31 Jul 2026Lebenshaltungskosten in Washington, D.C.36Commercial estimate · Supplemental context
Mobile plan, 10 GB69.46 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Lebenshaltungskosten in Washington, D.C.36Commercial estimate · Supplemental context
Monthly transport pass65.3 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Numbeo — Cost of Living in Washington (Wayback capture 20241226202501)37Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context
Basic utilities, 85 m² home179.4 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Lebenshaltungskosten in Washington, D.C.36Commercial estimate · Supplemental context
Median gross rent$1,954/month4 Jul 2026ACS median gross rent5Official
Households spending over 30% of income on rent46.6 %4 Jul 2026ACS median gross rent5Official
Housing vacancy rate (legacy series)10.12 %4 Jul 2026ACS median gross rent5Official
Property crime per 100,000 residents3,685 per 100,000 people2024Population denominator used in MPD 2024 crime-rate table26Official · District of Columbia / Washington, D.C.; MPD citywide crime
Median monthly rent1,805 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records3Official
Recorded property crimes21,296 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)17Official

Is Washington, D.C. a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker50%strong on work, weak on safety · range 42–58%
Skilled employee54%strong on work, weak on safety · range 46–62%
Student47%strong on education, weak on safety · range 38–56%
Family41%strong on family, weak on cost · range 33–49%
Retirement47%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 38–56%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

15.6% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 108,542 of 693,645 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Median household income was US$109,870 a year in July 2026.

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Washington, D.C. is 6.3%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Public employment offices3 count15 Sept 2026American Job Center — current District of Columbia locations7Official
Median household income109,870 USD/year4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Households with cable, fibre or DSL broadband79.99 %4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Households with a broadband subscription91.2 %4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Households with internet but no subscription2.87 %4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Households without internet5.85 %4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Households with satellite internet3.92 %4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Median gross salary6,209 EUR/month31 Dec 2024ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings), place records4Official
Median gross salary (regional)5,251 EUR/month31 Dec 2025www.bls.gov33Official
Unemployment rate6.3 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2025Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), 2025 annual averages20Official

What does a salary buy in Washington, D.C.?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Washington, D.C. median gross pay: €6,209 (ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings), place records, 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€2,584of €4,589 take-home
  • Rent
  • Transport
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€4,589
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,805
Public transport pass€65 · market price · Numbeo · 2024-12-31− €65
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€65 · market price · Lebenshaltungskosten in Washington, D.C. · 2026-07-31− €65
Mobile plan€69 · market price · Lebenshaltungskosten in Washington, D.C. · 2026-07-31− €69
Left over€2,584
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Washington, D.C. Salary needed to live in Washington, D.C.

Public employment offices in Washington, D.C.

American Job Center lists 3 public employment offices in Washington, D.C. (checked 2026-09-16). Use the official office finder for addresses and appointments; registration and job search are also available online through the national service below.

Office count verified

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

The office count comes from the service's own directory. Individual addresses and opening hours are not listed here yet. Sources checked through 16 Sept 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Residents with high school education or higher92.66 %4 Jul 2026ACS median gross rent5Official
Schools116 schools30 Jun 2026NCES CCD public school count21Official
School enrolment, share of residents24.52 %4 Jul 2026ACS median gross rent5Official

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Mental health provider ratio311 ratio30 Jun 2026HRSA mental health provider ratio19Official
Primary care doctors per 100,000 residents7,191 per 100,000 people30 Jun 2026HRSA mental health provider ratio19Official
Preventable hospitalizations2,953 per 100,000 people30 Jun 2026HRSA mental health provider ratio19Official
GP practices2,204 count13 Sept 2026NPPES Data Dissemination V.2 — September 202624Official
Hospitals17 count30 Sept 2026CMS Hospital General Information12Official
Pharmacies181 count13 Sept 2026NPPES Data Dissemination V.2 — September 202624Official
Physicians per 100,000 residents978.5 per 100,00013 Sept 2026NPPES Data Dissemination V.2 — September 202624Official

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Washington, D.C. when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesWashington, D.C. highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Washington, D.C. highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Washington, D.C.4,514
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
MetricValuePeriodSource
Burglaries per 100,000 residents243.2 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2024US-FBI-CDE-DCMPD0000-202431Official
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents4,514 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting18Official
Violent crime per 100,000 residents936.4 incidents per 100,00031 Dec 2024US-FBI-CDE-DCMPD0000-202432Official
Recorded violent crimes5,180 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)17Official

Mobility and administration

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average commute time29.96 minutes4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Workers commuting by bicycle3.26 %4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Workers commuting by public transport20.28 %4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Workers walking to work9.47 %4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Nearest airportJPN3 Aug 2026OurAirports25Official
Distance to nearest airport3 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports25Official

Language courses and integration in Washington, D.C.

2 exact private or nonprofit provider records are linked to this city as supplemental evidence. Check the linked source for dates, availability and enrolment.

Provider-supplied information
2provider-supplied leads

Private and nonprofit providers

Provider-supplied records stay separate from government-verified services.

Provider-supplied record · supplemental International Center for Language Studies — Washington, D.C.

1133 15th Street NW, Suite 600, Washington, DC 20005, USA

+1 202 639 8800

Open provider website

Provider-supplied record · supplemental International Language Institute — Washington, D.C.

1717 Rhode Island Ave NW, Suite 100, Washington, DC 20036

+1-202-362-2505 · ili@ilidc.com

Open provider website
Exact city-linked records checked 2026-08-10. Provider-supplied records are supplemental and are not presented as official accreditation.

Find courses near Washington, D.C.

Climate and air quality

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Washington, D.C. is 6.8 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.82 µg/m³country median 7.031 Dec 2024EPA AirData annual concentration by monitor 202414Official
Average daytime high by monthJan 7.06 · Feb 8.78 · Mar 13.28 · Apr 19.78 · May 24.94 · Jun 29.67 · Jul 32.11 · Aug 31.33 · Sep 27.61 · Oct 21.06 · Nov 14.67 · Dec 9.56 °C1991–2020NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991-202023Official
Average night-time low by monthJan -2.33 · Feb -1.39 · Mar 2.5 · Apr 8 · May 13.67 · Jun 18.94 · Jul 21.61 · Aug 20.44 · Sep 16.39 · Oct 9.44 · Nov 3.83 · Dec -0.06 °C1991–2020NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991-202023Official
Average temperature by monthJan 2.33 · Feb 3.67 · Mar 7.89 · Apr 13.89 · May 19.28 · Jun 24.28 · Jul 26.83 · Aug 25.89 · Sep 22 · Oct 15.22 · Nov 9.22 · Dec 4.78 °C1991–2020NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991-202023Official
Average precipitation by monthJan 76.96 · Feb 70.36 · Mar 100.6 · Apr 87.38 · May 109.7 · Jun 115.8 · Jul 117.4 · Aug 93.22 · Sep 104.7 · Oct 107.4 · Nov 81.28 · Dec 93.22 mm1991–2020NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991-202023Official
PM2.5, highest monitored reading120.3 µg/m³1 Jul 2026EPA AirData PM2.5 annual mean15Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · county
PM2.5, annual mean7.6 µg/m³1 Jul 2026EPA AirData PM2.5 annual mean15Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · county
PM2.5 monitoring sites11 monitors1 Jul 2026EPA AirData PM2.5 annual mean15Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · county
Annual precipitation890.3 mm30 Jun 2026NOAA GHCN-Daily climate normals22Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · station observation
Maximum July temperature26.97 °C30 Jun 2026NOAA GHCN-Daily climate normals22Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · station observation
Average annual temperature15.29 °C30 Jun 2026NOAA GHCN-Daily climate normals22Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · station observation
Minimum January temperature6.78 °C30 Jun 2026NOAA GHCN-Daily climate normals22Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · station observation

Population and city profile

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share14.29 %31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B05002 (Place of Birth by Nativity and Citizenship Status), place records2Official
Foreign residents108,542 people31 Dec 20242024 ACS 1-Year Estimates Detailed Table B05002 — Washington city1Official
Transit service area population14,824,843 people4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Population density4,381 people/km²31 Dec 2025Census Reporter / U.S. Census Bureau11Official
Population693,645 people31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program30Official
Population covered by crime statistics693,645 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)17Official

International community in Washington, D.C.

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Citizenship

Total population in the United States · 2023

Published groupPeopleShare
Total:!!U.S. citizen, born in the United States565,71783.3%
Total:!!U.S. citizen by naturalization48,8117.2%
Total:!!Not a U.S. citizen46,6246.9%
Total:!!U.S. citizen, born abroad of American parent(s)15,2992.3%
Total:!!U.S. citizen, born in Puerto Rico or U.S. Island Areas2,5210.4%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source28

Language spoken at home

Population 5 years and over · 2023

Published groupPeopleShare
Total:!!Speak only English516,50280.6%
Total:!!Spanish:56,8338.9%
Total:!!Spanish:!!Speak English "very well"37,5275.9%
Total:!!Spanish:!!Speak English less than "very well"19,3063.0%
Total:!!Other and unspecified languages:15,7422.5%
Total:!!Other Indo-European languages:13,7722.2%
Total:!!French, Haitian, or Cajun:12,8242.0%
Total:!!Other and unspecified languages:!!Speak English "very well"12,2381.9%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source29

Ancestry or ethnicity

Total population · 2023

Published groupPeopleShare
Total:!!Other groups302,70044.6%
Total:!!Unclassified or not reported138,36420.4%
Total:!!Irish57,6978.5%
Total:!!German53,1737.8%
Total:!!English49,0277.2%
Total:!!Italian34,3965.1%
Total:!!Subsaharan African:28,4344.2%
Total:!!American19,3052.8%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source27

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median home value737,100 USD4 Jul 2026ACS median gross rent5Official
Owner-occupied homes41.51 %4 Jul 2026ACS median gross rent5Official
Labour force participation rate71.61 %4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Residents born abroad14.29 %4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Naturalized citizens, share of residents6.85 %4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Non-citizens, share of residents7.44 %4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Flu vaccination coverage70.48 %30 Jun 2026CDC BRFSS flu vaccination coverage8Official
Mammography screening coverage76.5 %30 Jun 2026CDC mammography screening rate9Official
Residents without health insurance3.64 %4 Jul 2026ACS median gross rent5Official
Residents with a bachelor's degree or higher64.25 %4 Jul 2026ACS median gross rent5Official
Crime reporting agencies0 agencies1 Jul 2026FBI CDE/UCR crime statistics16Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · agency service area
Households with a vehicle available63.99 %4 Jul 2026ACS median gross rent5Official
Public transport agencies in the National Transit Database4 agencies4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Transit passenger trips, 2022160,144,379 trips4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Transit vehicles in peak service, 20222,876 vehicles4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Workers aged 16 and over373,183 workers4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Workers mainly working from home33 %4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official
Households using cellular data plans86.51 %4 Jul 2026ACS total population6Official

Alternatives for people set on Washington, D.C.

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Alexandria as a Washington, D.C. alternative in the same region

10 km away, better on 3 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 24.9% Alexandria vs 14.3% Washington, D.C.+74%
  • Residents: 160,662 Alexandria vs 693,645 Washington, D.C.−77%
  • Nearest airport: 5.0 km Alexandria vs 3.0 km Washington, D.C.+67%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,859 Alexandria vs 4,514 Washington, D.C.no percentage
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,574 Alexandria vs €6,209 Washington, D.C.+6%
  • Basic utilities, 85 m²: €160 Alexandria vs €179 Washington, D.C.−11%
  • Median gross pay, region: €5,251 Alexandria vs €5,251 Washington, D.C.same level

San Francisco as a Washington, D.C. alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 3919 km, better on 3 of 7 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2.

  • Nearest airport: 18.0 km San Francisco vs 3.0 km Washington, D.C.+500%
  • Foreign residents: 34.0% San Francisco vs 14.3% Washington, D.C.+138%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,696 San Francisco vs €6,209 Washington, D.C.+8%
  • Basic utilities, 85 m²: €214 San Francisco vs €179 Washington, D.C.+19%
  • Residents: 826,079 San Francisco vs 693,645 Washington, D.C.+19%
  • Median gross pay, region: €5,487 San Francisco vs €5,251 Washington, D.C.+5%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 4,526 San Francisco vs 4,514 Washington, D.C.same level

Lisbon as a Washington, D.C. alternative in another country

Better on 2 of 2 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Median gross pay, city and recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Median gross pay, city: €1,856 (2022) Lisbon vs €6,209 (2024) Washington, D.C.no percentage
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 5,090 (2022) Lisbon vs 4,514 (2024) Washington, D.C.no percentage
  • A meal out: €15 Lisbon vs €23 Washington, D.C.−35%
  • Basic utilities, 85 m²: €150 Lisbon vs €179 Washington, D.C.−16%

Cities near Washington, D.C.

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Washington, D.C., nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Washington, D.C. compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Washington, D.C.'s.

Washington, D.C. in rankings

Which comparable places record less crime than Washington, D.C.?

23 places have a lower recorded property crime rate than Washington, D.C. in this strictly source-matched cohort.

Washington, D.C.: 3,588 offences/100k (2024).

Only the same source family, offence definition, period, grain and denominator method are compared. This is recorded crime, not a claim about personal safety. Official source10

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the typical salary around Washington, D.C.?

The median gross salary is 5,251 EUR/month. Source: www.bls.gov.

What is the unemployment rate in Washington, D.C.?

The unemployment rate is 6.3 %. Source: Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), 2025 annual averages.

Is the air quality good in Washington, D.C.?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 6.82 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: EPA AirData annual concentration by monitor 2024.

How safe is Washington, D.C.?

Police recorded 4,514 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many people live in Washington, D.C.?

The published population is 693,645 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program.

How many foreign residents live in Washington, D.C.?

108,542 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 ACS 1-Year Estimates Detailed Table B05002 — Washington city.

Is Washington, D.C. a good place to live?

Washington, D.C. may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Washington, D.C.?

Foggy Bottom, Golden Triangle, Downtown DC, Mount Vernon Triangle, The Wharf are near Washington, D.C.. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

How many people are in the Total:!!U.S. citizen, born in the United States citizenship group in Washington, D.C.?

The official citizenship distribution records 565,717 people (83.3%) in the source-defined population for 2023. This is a citizenship measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Which comparable places record less crime than Washington, D.C.?

23 places have a lower recorded property crime rate than Washington, D.C. in this strictly source-matched cohort. The comparison uses FBI CIUS Table 8 2024, period 2024, and does not compare across incompatible police definitions.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Washington, D.C., United States: population, rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 8d3dd61d632094da7490171dd4cdaf92]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/washington-dc/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_washington-d-c-united-states-population-rent-salary_cb541d691af6,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Washington, D.C., United States: population, rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {8d3dd61d632094da7490171dd4cdaf92},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/washington-dc/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Washington, D.C., United States: population, rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/washington-dc/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 8d3dd61d632094da7490171dd4cdaf92; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 ACS 1-Year Estimates Detailed Table B05002 — Washington city 2024 ACS 1-Year Estimates Detailed Table B05002 · www2.census.gov · checked 2026-07-29
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B05002 (Place of Birth by Nativity and Citizenship Status), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  4. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  5. ACS median gross rent api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-07-04
  6. ACS total population api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-07-04
  7. American Job Center — current District of Columbia locations American Job Center · does.dc.gov · checked 2026-09-15
  8. CDC BRFSS flu vaccination coverage data.cdc.gov · checked 2026-06-30
  9. CDC mammography screening rate data.cdc.gov · checked 2026-06-30
  10. cde.ucr.cjis.gov recorded crime data cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-28
Show 28 more sources
  1. Census Reporter / U.S. Census Bureau api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  2. CMS Hospital General Information data.cms.gov · checked 2026-09-15
  3. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
  4. EPA AirData annual concentration by monitor 2024 aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-07-26
  5. EPA AirData PM2.5 annual mean aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-07-01
  6. FBI CDE/UCR crime statistics cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-07-01
  7. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  8. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  9. HRSA mental health provider ratio data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-06-30
  10. Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS), 2025 annual averages download.bls.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  11. NCES CCD public school count nces.ed.gov · checked 2026-06-30
  12. NOAA GHCN-Daily climate normals ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-06-30
  13. NOAA U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020 ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-07-26
  14. NPPES Data Dissemination V.2 — September 2026 NPPES Data Dissemination V.2 · download.cms.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  15. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  16. Population denominator used in MPD 2024 crime-rate table mpdc.dc.gov · checked 2026-07-16
  17. U.S. Census Bureau ancestry or ethnicity www2.census.gov · checked 2026-08-29
  18. U.S. Census Bureau citizenship www2.census.gov · checked 2026-08-29
  19. U.S. Census Bureau language spoken at home www2.census.gov · checked 2026-08-29
  20. U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program www2.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  21. US-FBI-CDE-DCMPD0000-2024 cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-15
  22. US-FBI-CDE-DCMPD0000-2024 cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-15
  23. www.bls.gov bls.gov · checked 2026-08-27
  24. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  25. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  26. Lebenshaltungskosten in Washington, D.C. de.numbeo.com · checked 2026-07-26
  27. Numbeo — Cost of Living in Washington (Wayback capture 20241226202501) Numbeo · web.archive.org · checked 2026-08-01
  28. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q61 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.