On this page

Living in Bern

In Bern, rent averages €18.05 per m² a month (2021) and unemployment is 4.8% (2021).

Bern is the national capital of Switzerland.

Last checked 2026-10-1037 sources

Population137,995people31 Dec 2024Official source · Switzerland official denominator source
Median gross salary (region)7,310EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · www.pxweb.bfs.admin.ch
Average net rent18.05EUR/m²/month31 Dec 2021Official source · Durchschnittliche Nettomietpreise in CHF/m² nach Wohnungsgrösse und Bauperiode, Stadt St.Gallen und Vergleichsstädte, Zeitraum 2021-23
Unemployment rate4.84%country median 2.3% — 110% aboveOfficial source · Eurostat
Recorded crime20,196offences per 100,000country median 11,440 — 77% aboveOfficial source · Kantonspolizei Bern / BFS — Bern Gemeinde PKS 2025 total
PM2.5, annual mean8.94µg/m³country median 8.8 — 2% aboveOfficial source · EEA Air Quality Annual Statistics — validated PM2.5 P1Y

Which Switzerland-wide rules apply when you move to Bern?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

Practical estimates in July 2026 placed basic utilities for an 85 m² home at €245.92 per month and an inexpensive restaurant meal at €25.68. Fixed internet cost €71.76 per month at the provider's published price in April 2026. A mobile plan with at least 10 GB of data cost €53.71 per month at the provider's published price in October 2026.

How much does it cost to rent in Bern?

Average net cold rent is about 18.05 EUR/m² per month (2021-2023), excluding heating and operating charges.

Published average over existing tenancies; a specific flat can sit either side of it. Asking-rent series, where present, are separate rows in the table.

  • Average net rent (nettokalt): 18.05 EUR/m²/month · Durchschnittliche Nettomietpreise in CHF/m² nach Wohnungsgrösse und Bauperiode, Stadt St.Gallen und Vergleichsstädte, Zeitraum 2021-235
What recurs every month6 published recurring costs, € per month
Bern recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Private kindergarten€2829
Utilities, 85 m² flat€246
Transport pass€87
Fitness club€80
Internet, 60 Mbps€72
Mobile plan, 10 GB€54

Supplemental estimate lane, not official statistics: Utilities, 85 m² flat, Private kindergarten, Fitness club. The others are published prices.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Fitness club membership, monthly80.01 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Lebenshaltungskosten in Bern36Commercial estimate · Supplemental context
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited71.76 EUR/month30 Apr 2026blue Internet S3Official · national market
Private kindergarten, monthly2,829 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Lebenshaltungskosten in Bern36Commercial estimate · Supplemental context
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant25.68 EUR31 Jul 2026Lebenshaltungskosten in Bern36Commercial estimate · Supplemental context
Mobile plan, 10 GB53.71 EUR/month31 Oct 2026Wingo Swiss Go25Official · national market
Monthly transport pass86.76 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Libero monthly pass, Grossraum Bern-Solothurn16Official
Basic utilities, 85 m² home245.9 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Lebenshaltungskosten in Bern36Commercial estimate · Supplemental context
Average net rent (nettokalt)18.05 EUR/m²/month31 Dec 2021Durchschnittliche Nettomietpreise in CHF/m² nach Wohnungsgrösse und Bauperiode, Stadt St.Gallen und Vergleichsstädte, Zeitraum 2021-235Official

Is Bern a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker53%strong on work, weak on safety · range 45–61%
Skilled employee59%strong on work, weak on education · range 50–68%
Student30%strong on cost, weak on education · range 20–40%
Family36%strong on family, weak on education · range 27–45%
Retirement42%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 32–52%

Worked out from these numbers

What does a 60 m² flat cost?

About 1,083 EUR a month in cold rent at the published average of about 18.05 EUR/m² per month, before heating and operating charges.

Heating, water and operating charges come on top, and a specific flat can sit either side of an average.

Source period: 2021-2023

Work and income

What is the unemployment rate in Bern?

The unemployment rate is about 4.8 % (2021).

  • Unemployment rate: 4.84 % · Eurostat9
Unemployment across cities in SwitzerlandUnemployment in Bern is 4.8%. Of 176 cities with data, 52 have unemployment of 2 to under 3%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Public employment offices3 count15 Sept 2026RAV Bern — city locations21Official
Median gross salary (regional)7,310 EUR/month31 Dec 2024www.pxweb.bfs.admin.ch26Official
Unemployment rate4.84 %country median 2.3%31 Dec 2021Eurostat9Official

What does a salary buy in Bern?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €7,310 (pxweb.bfs.admin.ch, 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€4,572of €6,113 take-home
  • Rent
  • Utilities
  • Transport
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€6,113
Rent, 60 m²€18.05/m² · official · Durchschnittliche Nettomietpreise in CHF/m² nach Wohnungsgrösse und Bauperiode, Stadt St.Gallen und Vergleichsstädte, Zeitraum 2021-23 · 2021-12-31− €1,083
Public transport pass€87 · official · Libero monthly pass, Grossraum Bern-Solothurn · 2026-09-30− €87
Utilities, 85 m²€246 · market price · Lebenshaltungskosten in Bern · 2026-07-31− €246
Internet€72 · official · blue Internet S · 2026-04-30− €72
Mobile plan€54 · official · Wingo Swiss Go · 2026-10-31− €54
Left over€4,572
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Bern Salary needed to live in Bern

Public employment offices in Bern

RAV Bern lists 3 public employment offices in Bern (checked 2026-09-16). Use the official office finder for addresses and appointments; registration and job search are also available online through the national service below.

Office count verified

arbeit.swiss — Public employment service

State Secretariat for Economic Affairs / public employment service

Job SearchCareer Counselling

The office count comes from the service's own directory. Individual addresses and opening hours are not listed here yet. Sources checked through 16 Sept 2026.

Safety

How safe is Bern?

Police recorded about 20,196 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source.

  • Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents: 20,196 offences per 100,000 · Kantonspolizei Bern / BFS — Bern Gemeinde PKS 2025 total15
Recorded crime across major citiesBern highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Bern highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Solothurn25,779
Bern20,196
Interlaken18,896
Olten15,369
Kloten13,097
St. Gallen9,783
Winterthur7,988
Muri bei Bern5,389
Wetzikon (ZH)4,048
Küsnacht (ZH)3,718
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents20,196 offences per 100,000country median 11,44031 Dec 2025Kantonspolizei Bern / BFS — Bern Gemeinde PKS 2025 total15Official

Mobility and administration

MetricValuePeriodSource
Destinations from nearest airport12 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights17Official
Nearest airportBRN3 Aug 2026OurAirports18Official
Distance to nearest airport6 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports18Official
Public transport monthly pass86 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Eurostat10Official

Language courses and integration in Bern

0 exact private or nonprofit provider records are linked to this city as supplemental evidence. Check the linked source for dates, availability and enrolment.

Verified locally

German learning and DeutschBon guidance in Bern — State Language Course

Stadt Bern / Fachstelle für Migrations- und Rassismusfragen

For foreign residents and newcomers.

GermanIn PersonVaries; DeutschBon support may apply
Exact city-linked records checked 2026-08-10. Provider-supplied records are supplemental and are not presented as official accreditation.

Find courses near Bern

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperatures were 0.2°C in January and 18.8°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 60.3 mm in January and 108 mm in July.

Is the air quality good in Bern?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 8.9 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 8.94 µg/m³ · EEA Air Quality Annual Statistics — validated PM2.5 P1Y8
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Sunshine through the yearAverage monthly sunshine, hours
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in SwitzerlandAnnual PM2.5 in Bern is 8.9 µg/m³. Of 43 cities with data, 12 have annual PM2.5 of 8 to under 9 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean8.94 µg/m³country median 8.831 Dec 2024EEA Air Quality Annual Statistics — validated PM2.5 P1Y8Official
Average daytime high by monthJan 3.4 · Feb 5.2 · Mar 10.3 · Apr 14.5 · May 18.6 · Jun 22.5 · Jul 24.6 · Aug 24.2 · Sep 19.4 · Oct 14 · Nov 7.7 · Dec 3.8 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 station CSV37Independent
Average night-time low by monthJan -2.9 · Feb -2.8 · Mar 0.3 · Apr 3.4 · May 7.6 · Jun 11.3 · Jul 13 · Aug 12.9 · Sep 9.2 · Oct 5.5 · Nov 1 · Dec -2.1 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 station CSV37Independent
Average temperature by monthJan 0.2 · Feb 1.1 · Mar 5.2 · Apr 9 · May 13.2 · Jun 16.9 · Jul 18.8 · Aug 18.4 · Sep 14.1 · Oct 9.5 · Nov 4.2 · Dec 0.9 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 station CSV37Independent
Average precipitation by monthJan 60.3 · Feb 55.5 · Mar 64.9 · Apr 78 · May 112.4 · Jun 101.5 · Jul 108 · Aug 112.3 · Sep 87 · Oct 86.5 · Nov 76.9 · Dec 78.5 mm1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 station CSV37Independent
Average sunshine by monthJan 66.1 · Feb 94.4 · Mar 151.3 · Apr 179.3 · May 197.1 · Jun 222.5 · Jul 245.2 · Aug 227.8 · Sep 175.2 · Oct 119.1 · Nov 66 · Dec 53.1 hours1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 station CSV37Independent

Population and city profile

Bern had a population of 137,995 at the end of 2024. The city covers 51.62 km², with a population density of 2,673.3 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in Bern?

The published population was 137,995 people in 2024. Source: Switzerland official denominator source24

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area51.62 km²31 Dec 2024BFS — Arealstatistik (cooperation with swisstopo)2Official
Cars per 1,000 residents390.3 cars per 1000 people31 Dec 2024Eurostat10Official
City area51.62 km²2013Exact BFS Arealstatistik municipality area: sum of exhaustive NOAS top-level categories 1-4, PERIOD=A4 (2013-2018), FJ=2013, municipality REGION state 2025-01-01; hectares converted to km².12Official
Foreign non-permanent residents1,832 people31 Dec 2024Permanent and non permanent resident population by municipality, resident type and citizenship, 202419Official
Foreign-resident share24.7 %31 Dec 2025Eurostat11Official
Foreign residents35,669 people31 Dec 2024Ständige Wohnbevölkerung, Staatsangehörigkeit = Ausland, Gemeinde grain, 31.12.2024.22Official
Non-permanent residents1,832 people31 Dec 2024Permanent and non permanent resident population by municipality, resident type and citizenship, 202419Official
Population density2,673 people/km²31 Dec 2024Reproducible density from BFS STATPOP permanent population at 31.12.2024 divided by the exact official BFS municipality area denominator (2013-2018; FJ=2013; area observed_at=2013).12Official
Population137,995 people31 Dec 2024Switzerland official denominator source24Official
Swiss non-permanent residents0 people31 Dec 2024Permanent and non permanent resident population by municipality, resident type and citizenship, 202419Official
Swiss permanent residents102,326 people31 Dec 2024Permanent and non permanent resident population by municipality, resident type and citizenship, 202419Official
Foreign residents over time10 published observations, 2016–2025

Foreign residents rose 14.5% between 2016 and 2025, from 50,891 to 58,272.

International community in Bern

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Permanent resident population, total sex, all ages · 2025-12-31

Published groupPeopleShare
Place of birth - total138,562100.0%
In Switzerland94,79768.4%
Abroad43,76531.6%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source23

Country of birth

Non-permanent resident population, total sex, all ages · 2025-12-31

Published groupPeopleShare
Place of birth - total1,829100.0%
Abroad1,80998.9%
In Switzerland201.1%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source23

Citizenship

Permanent resident population, total sex, all ages · 2025-12-31

Published groupPeopleShare
Germany5,7484.1%
Italy3,7872.7%
Ukraine2,2231.6%
Spain1,9371.4%
Portugal1,3201.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source23

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median age39.4 years31 Dec 2025Permanent and non permanent resident population by Year, Canton / District / Commune, Population type, Domicile 1 year ago, Sex and Age20Official

Alternatives for people set on Bern

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Biel/Bienne as a Bern alternative in the same region

26 km away, better on 3 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Nearest airport: 31.0 km Biel/Bienne vs 6.0 km Bern+417%
  • Rent: €14.52/m² Biel/Bienne vs €18.05/m² Bern−20%
  • Residents: 56,896 Biel/Bienne vs 137,995 Bern−59%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 15,776 Biel/Bienne vs 20,196 Bernno percentage
  • Foreign residents: 31.6% Biel/Bienne vs 24.7% Bern+28%
  • Transport pass: €82 Biel/Bienne vs €86 Bern−5%
  • Median gross pay, region: €7,310 Biel/Bienne vs €7,310 Bernsame level

St. Gallen as a Bern alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 155 km, better on 1 of 3 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Rent: €15.01/m² St. Gallen vs €18.05/m² Bern−17%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 9,783 St. Gallen vs 20,196 Bernno percentage
  • Residents: 78,863 St. Gallen vs 137,995 Bern−43%
  • Median gross pay, region: €6,952 St. Gallen vs €7,310 Bern−5%

Tallinn as a Bern alternative in another country

A move, not a commute, at 1793 km, better on 3 of 4 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Rent and median gross pay, region cannot be compared like for like.

  • Annual PM2.5: 3.0 µg/m³ Tallinn vs 8.9 µg/m³ Bern−66%
  • Rent: €7.33/m² (2008) Tallinn vs €18.05/m² (2021) Bernno percentage
  • Transport pass: €30 Tallinn vs €86 Bern−65%
  • Median gross pay, region: €2,068 (2025) Tallinn vs €7,310 (2024) Bernno percentage
  • A meal out: €15 Tallinn vs €26 Bern−42%
  • Basic utilities, 85 m²: €280 Tallinn vs €246 Bern+14%

Cities near Bern

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Alternative cities in Switzerland

Other cities in Switzerland to compare with Bern, nearest in population first.

All Switzerland cities

How does Bern compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Bern's.

Bern in rankings

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Bern under the national coverage rules.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 4 to 15, and public school is free. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: Einführungsklassen / integrative DaZ-Sprachförderung (per canton). How to enrol a child (edk.ch).

A country-wide rule for Switzerland; Bern's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Which comparable places record less crime than Bern?

6 places have a lower recorded total crime rate than Bern in this strictly source-matched cohort.

Bern: 15,476.6 offences/100k (2025).

city:ch:geonames:2660032 — 3,624.4 offences/100k2025
city:ch:geonames:2658217 — 3,682.2 offences/100k2025
city:ch:geonames:2657964 — 4,190.5 offences/100k2025
city:ch:geonames:2660156 — 4,745 offences/100k2025
Muri — 5,389.4 offences/100k2025
city:ch:geonames:2659957 — 8,123.5 offences/100k2025

Only the same source family, offence definition, period, grain and denominator method are compared. This is recorded crime, not a claim about personal safety. Official source15

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Bern?

The published population was 137,995 people in 2024. Source: Switzerland official denominator source.

How much does it cost to rent in Bern?

Average net cold rent is about 18.05 EUR/m² per month (2021-2023), excluding heating and operating charges. For a 70 m² flat that is about 1,263 EUR a month before utilities. Source: Durchschnittliche Nettomietpreise in CHF/m² nach Wohnungsgrösse und Bauperiode, Stadt St.Gallen und Vergleichsstädte, Zeitraum 2021-23.

Is the air quality good in Bern?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 8.9 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: EEA Air Quality Annual Statistics — validated PM2.5 P1Y.

How safe is Bern?

Police recorded about 20,196 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Kantonspolizei Bern / BFS — Bern Gemeinde PKS 2025 total.

What is the unemployment rate in Bern?

The unemployment rate is about 4.8 % (2021). Source: Eurostat.

What is the typical salary around Bern?

The median gross salary is 7,310 EUR/month. Source: www.pxweb.bfs.admin.ch.

Is Bern a good place to live?

Bern may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Bern?

Muri, Ostermundigen, Muri bei Bern, Köniz, Ittigen are near Bern. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

How many people born in Place of birth - total live in Bern?

The official country of birth distribution records 138,562 people (100.0%) in the source-defined population for 2025-12-31. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Which comparable places record less crime than Bern?

6 places have a lower recorded total crime rate than Bern in this strictly source-matched cohort. The comparison uses Kantonspolizei Bern PKS 2025 T4 StGB municipal table, period 2025, and does not compare across incompatible police definitions.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Bern, Switzerland: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 4a5495eb8490d1cb3d17088c3d2c5b81]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ch/bern/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_bern-switzerland-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_ed2faad028e5,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Bern, Switzerland: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {4a5495eb8490d1cb3d17088c3d2c5b81},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ch/bern/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Bern, Switzerland: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/ch/bern/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 4a5495eb8490d1cb3d17088c3d2c5b81; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. agvchapp.bfs.admin.ch recorded crime data agvchapp.bfs.admin.ch · checked 2026-08-28
  2. BFS — Arealstatistik (cooperation with swisstopo) BFS · bfs.admin.ch · checked 2026-06-29
  3. blue Internet S swisscom.ch · checked 2026-10-08
  4. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
  5. Durchschnittliche Nettomietpreise in CHF/m² nach Wohnungsgrösse und Bauperiode, Stadt St.Gallen und Vergleichsstädte, Zeitraum 2021-23 stadt.sg.ch · checked 2026-10-09
  6. ec.europa.eu place coordinates ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-28
  7. ec.europa.eu place coordinates ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-28
  8. EEA Air Quality Annual Statistics — validated PM2.5 P1Y EEA Air Quality Annual Statistics · discomap.eea.europa.eu · checked 2026-09-24
  9. Eurostat ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-02
  10. Eurostat ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-03
Show 27 more sources
  1. Eurostat ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-02
  2. Exact BFS Arealstatistik municipality area: sum of exhaustive NOAS top-level categories 1-4, PERIOD=A4 (2013-2018), FJ=2013, municipality REGION state 2025-01-01; hectares converted to km². disseminate.stats.swiss · checked 2026-07-15
  3. GISCO Urban Audit 2021 — Functional Urban Areas (URAU_RG_100K_2021_4326_FUA) GISCO Urban Audit 2021 · gisco-services.ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-09-19
  4. gisco-services.ec.europa.eu place coordinates gisco-services.ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-28
  5. Kantonspolizei Bern / BFS — Bern Gemeinde PKS 2025 total Kantonspolizei Bern / BFS · police.be.ch · checked 2026-07-29
  6. Libero monthly pass, Grossraum Bern-Solothurn mylibero.ch · checked 2026-09-14
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. Permanent and non permanent resident population by municipality, resident type and citizenship, 2024 pxweb.bfs.admin.ch · checked 2026-07-18
  10. Permanent and non permanent resident population by Year, Canton / District / Commune, Population type, Domicile 1 year ago, Sex and Age pxweb.bfs.admin.ch · checked 2026-10-05
  11. RAV Bern — city locations RAV Bern · geofiles.be.ch · checked 2026-09-15
  12. Ständige Wohnbevölkerung, Staatsangehörigkeit = Ausland, Gemeinde grain, 31.12.2024. pxweb.bfs.admin.ch · checked 2024-12-31
  13. Swiss Federal Statistical Office (FSO) pxweb.bfs.admin.ch · checked 2026-08-30
  14. Switzerland official denominator source pxweb.bfs.admin.ch · checked 2026-07-14
  15. Wingo Swiss Go wingo.ch · checked 2026-10-08
  16. www.pxweb.bfs.admin.ch pxweb.bfs.admin.ch · checked 2026-08-27
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  19. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  20. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  21. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  22. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  23. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  24. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  25. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  26. Lebenshaltungskosten in Bern de.numbeo.com · checked 2026-07-26
  27. WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 station CSV ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-07-26

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.