On this page

Living in Gera

In Gera, rents across existing tenancies average €5.13 per m² a month (2022) and unemployment is 7.6% (2022).

Gera is in Germany; its population was 95,608 at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperatures were 0.3°C in January and 18.5°C in July. The city covered 152.2 km² in 2024. Population density was 628.3 people per km² in 2024.

Last checked 2026-09-1939 sources

Population95,608people31 Dec 2024Official source · Destatis Gemeindeverzeichnis
Median gross salary (region)3,250EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · Bundesagentur für Arbeit (BA)
Average net rent5.13EUR/m²/monthcountry median €5.81 — 12% belowOfficial source · Destatis — Zensus 2022 Regionaltabelle Wohnungen (QMMIETE: durchschnittliche Nettokaltmiete je m²)
Unemployment rate7.55%country median 5.1% — 48% aboveOfficial source · Zensus 2022 regional tables — Germany municipalities
Recorded crime11,283incidents per 100,000country median 9,397 — 20% aboveOfficial source · Bundesamt für Kartographie und Geodäsie (BKG)
PM2.5, annual mean8.44µg/m³country median 8.0 — 6% aboveOfficial source · Official UBA station observation retained; station lies outside the exact target municipality and is not promoted.

Cheaper rent than 74% of German cities that publish it, higher unemployment than 89% of German cities that publish it and more recorded crime than 68% of German cities that publish it.

Which Germany-wide rules apply when you move to Gera?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

A city-level estimate placed average net cold rent at €6.77 per m² per month in May 2026.

How much does it cost to rent in Gera?

Average net cold rent is 5.13 EUR/m² per month (May 2022), excluding heating and operating charges.

Published average over existing tenancies; a specific flat can sit either side of it. Asking-rent series, where present, are separate rows in the table.

  • Average net rent (nettokalt): 5.13 EUR/m²/month · Destatis — Zensus 2022 Regionaltabelle Wohnungen (QMMIETE: durchschnittliche Nettokaltmiete je m²)7
What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Gera recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Mobile plan, 10 GB€50
Internet, 60 Mbps€49
Net rent across major citiesGera highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Gera highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Munich€15.38
Hamburg€9.94
Stuttgart€9.72
Augsburg€9.10
Dortmund€6.00
Gera€5.13
Show the other 6 cities
Mannheim€9.09
Berlin€7.71
Dresden€7.20
Bielefeld€6.72
Duisburg€6.66
Leipzig€6.27
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited48.95 EUR/month30 Sept 2026MagentaZuhause L 100 Mbps19Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB49.95 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Telekom MagentaMobil M26Official · national market
Average net rent (nettokalt)5.13 EUR/m²/monthcountry median €5.8115 May 2022Destatis — Zensus 2022 Regionaltabelle Wohnungen (QMMIETE: durchschnittliche Nettokaltmiete je m²)7Official
Average net rent (nettokalt)Alternative estimate6.77 EUR/m²/month1 May 2026wohnungsboerse Mietspiegel Gera39Commercial estimate · Supplemental context

Is Gera a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker48%strong on work, weak on safety · range 40–56%
Skilled employee52%strong on work, weak on education · range 44–60%
Student53%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 44–62%
Family41%strong on family, weak on education · range 33–49%
Retirement50%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 41–59%

Worked out from these numbers

What does a 60 m² flat cost?

About 308 EUR a month in cold rent at the published average of 5.13 EUR/m² per month, before heating and operating charges.

Heating, water and operating charges come on top, and a specific flat can sit either side of an average.

Source period: May 2022

Work and income

The unemployment rate was 7.55% in May 2022.

What is the unemployment rate in Gera?

The unemployment rate is about 7.6 % (May 2022).

  • Unemployment rate: 7.55 % · Zensus 2022 regional tables — Germany municipalities29
Unemployment across cities in GermanyUnemployment in Gera is 7.6%. Of 3,080 cities with data, 1,332 have unemployment of 4 to under 6%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Fibre-to-the-building availability6.47 %31 Dec 2025data.bundesnetzagentur.de5Official
Gigabit broadband availability78.15 %31 Dec 2025Bundesnetzagentur / BMDV — Breitbandatlas4Official
Median gross salary (regional)3,250 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Bundesagentur für Arbeit (BA)1Official · regional context
Unemployment rate7.55 %country median 5.1%15 May 2022Zensus 2022 regional tables — Germany municipalities29Official
Unemployment rate over time12 published observations, 2011–2025

Unemployment rate fell 8.2% between 2011 and 2025, from 11.2% to 10.3%.

What does a salary buy in Gera?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

regional median gross pay: €3,250 (Bundesagentur für Arbeit (BA), 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€1,687of €2,192 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions.€2,192
Rent, 60 m²€6.77/m² advertised for new lettings (market price · wohnungsboerse Mietspiegel Gera · 2026-05-01). Official average for existing leases: €5.13/m² (official · Destatis · 2022-05-15).− €406
Internet€49 · official · MagentaZuhause L 100 Mbps · 2026-09-30− €49
Mobile plan€50 · official · Telekom MagentaMobil M · 2026-09-30− €50
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,687
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Gera Salary needed to live in Gera

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Gera. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Bundesagentur für Arbeit — Public employment service

Bundesagentur für Arbeit

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Gera. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Hospital beds per 100,000 residents820.8 beds per 100,00031 Dec 2024Bundesministerium für Gesundheit (Bundesklinik-Atlas)3Official

Yes — migrants receive medical care in Gera through valid health insurance.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Hospital beds per 100,000 residents820.8 beds per 100,000Verified 2026-08-03
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

How safe is Gera?

Police recorded about 11,283 incidents per 100,000 (2023). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Bundesamt für Kartographie und Geodäsie (BKG)2

Recorded crime across major citiesGera highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Gera highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Bremen15,424
Frankfurt14,600
Berlin13,900
Cologne12,343
Dortmund12,283
Dusseldorf12,172
Gera11,283
Leipzig11,129
Essen9,619
Dresden8,853
Stuttgart8,552
Munich6,214
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents11,283 incidents per 100,000country median 9,39731 Dec 2023Bundesamt für Kartographie und Geodäsie (BKG)2Official
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residentsAlternative estimate10,416 incidents per 100,0002022INKAR — Indikatoren und Karten zur Raum- und Stadtentwicklung, district (Kreis) indicator table17Official source, approximated value · Supplemental context · district-level figure

Mobility and administration

MetricValuePeriodSource
Destinations from nearest airport28 count13 Jun 2026OpenFlights — routes.dat22Official
Nearest airportLEJ13 Jun 2026OurAirports — airports.csv23Official
Distance to nearest airport61.2 km13 Jun 2026OurAirports — airports.csv23Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Gera. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

BAMF Integrationskurse — Integration course

Bundesamt für Migration und Flüchtlinge (BAMF)

For eligible migrants.

GermanIn Person

BAMF job-related German courses — Job-related language course

Bundesamt für Migration und Flüchtlinge (BAMF)

For migrants needing job-related German.

GermanIn Person
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Gera.

Find courses near Gera

Climate and air quality

Monthly precipitation was 32.5 mm in January and 80.5 mm in July. Annual PM2.5 was 8.44 µg/m³ in 2024.

Is the air quality good in Gera?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 8.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 8.44 µg/m³ · Official UBA station observation retained; station lies outside the exact target municipality and is not promoted.21
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Sunshine through the yearAverage monthly sunshine, hours
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in GermanyAnnual PM2.5 in Gera is 8.4 µg/m³. Of 477 cities with data, 164 have annual PM2.5 of 8 to under 9 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
NO₂ — annual mean12.08 µg/m³country median 13.72024Official UBA station observation retained; station lies outside the exact target municipality and is not promoted.21Official
NO₂ — latest reading10.92 µg/m³15 Jul 2026Official UBA station observation retained; station lies outside the exact target municipality and is not promoted.21Official
PM10 — annual mean14.75 µg/m³country median 13.52024Official UBA station observation retained; station lies outside the exact target municipality and is not promoted.21Official
PM2.5 — annual mean8.44 µg/m³country median 8.02024Official UBA station observation retained; station lies outside the exact target municipality and is not promoted.21Official
Average daytime high by monthJan 2.8 · Feb 4.2 · Mar 8.4 · Apr 13.9 · May 18.3 · Jun 21.6 · Jul 24.2 · Aug 24 · Sep 19 · Oct 13.4 · Nov 7.4 · Dec 3.7 °C1991–2020DWD CLIMAT global multi-annual daily maximum/minimum normals 1991-20209Official
Average night-time low by monthJan -2.4 · Feb -2.1 · Mar 0.5 · Apr 3.7 · May 7.5 · Jun 11 · Jul 13 · Aug 13 · Sep 9.4 · Oct 5.7 · Nov 1.8 · Dec -1.2 °C1991–2020DWD CLIMAT global multi-annual daily maximum/minimum normals 1991-202010Official
Average temperature by monthJan 0.3 · Feb 1 · Mar 4.3 · Apr 8.8 · May 13 · Jun 16.3 · Jul 18.5 · Aug 18.3 · Sep 13.9 · Oct 9.2 · Nov 4.5 · Dec 1.3 °C1991–2020DWD CLIMAT global multi-annual station normals 1991-202011Official
Average precipitation by monthJan 32.5 · Feb 27.6 · Mar 38.6 · Apr 32.3 · May 56.8 · Jun 67.7 · Jul 80.5 · Aug 67.4 · Sep 60.1 · Oct 43.8 · Nov 45.7 · Dec 39.9 mm1991–2020DWD CLIMAT global multi-annual station normals 1991-202012Official
Average sunshine by monthJan 64.4 · Feb 81.9 · Mar 125.2 · Apr 182 · May 213.2 · Jun 212.7 · Jul 223 · Aug 212.7 · Sep 158.6 · Oct 116.1 · Nov 65.7 · Dec 56 hours1991–2020DWD CLIMAT global multi-annual station normals 1991-202013Official
Annual mean temperature8.4 °C31 Dec 2020DWD Climate Data Center — Klimanormal 1991-2020, Jahresmittel Lufttemperatur 2m (1×1 km Raster)14Official · land
Annual PM2.5 over time9 published observations, 2014–2024

Annual PM2.5 fell 47.2% between 2014 and 2024, from 16.0 to 8.4.

Similar climate. In Germany: Berlin ±0.6 °C. Elsewhere: Gentofte (Denmark) ±1.0 °C, Lyngby-Taarbæk (Denmark) ±1.0 °C, Rudersdal (Denmark) ±1.0 °C, Gorzów Wielkopolski (Poland) ±0.6 °C, Olomouc (Czechia) ±1.0 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

How many people live in Gera?

The published population was 95,608 people in 2024. Source: Destatis Gemeindeverzeichnis8

Foreign residents and their share come from different publications that count different groups (for example citizens of another country, or people born abroad, or of foreign origin), so 8,383 is not 13.1% of the population. Each row names its source.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Cars per 1,000 residents479 cars/1000 residents1 Jan 2026Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt — FZ 3 vehicle stock by municipality18Official
City area152.2 km²31 Dec 2024Destatis Gemeindeverzeichnis8Official
Foreign-resident share13.1 %31 Dec 2024Eurostat15Official
Foreign residents8,383 people15 May 2022Zensus 2022 regional tables — Germany municipalities28Official
Population density628.3 people/km²31 Dec 2024Official municipality population divided by official municipality area from the same Destatis row.20Official
Population95,608 people31 Dec 2024Destatis Gemeindeverzeichnis8Official
Population over time13 published observations, 2012–2024

Population was 95,746 in 2012 and 95,608 in 2024.

Foreign residents over time21 published observations, 2004–2025

Foreign residents rose 819.7% between 2004 and 2025, from 1,479 to 13,603.

People and communities

MetricValuePeriodSource
Catholic residents2,196 people31 Dec 2022Destatis6Official
Catholic share2.4 %31 Dec 2022Destatis6Official
No religion or other83,212 people31 Dec 2022Destatis6Official
No religion or other, share89.4 %31 Dec 2022Destatis6Official
Protestant residents7,708 people31 Dec 2022Destatis6Official
Protestant share8.3 %31 Dec 2022Destatis6Official

International community in Gera

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Persons · 2022-05-15

Published groupPeopleShare
Total93,120100.0%
Germany82,57088.7%
Syrian Arab Republic1,7561.9%
Poland9741.0%
Ukraine8760.9%
Czech Republic8560.9%
Romania7380.8%
Russian Federation7370.8%
Afghanistan5970.6%
Kazakhstan3720.4%
Iraq2820.3%
Show 102 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Bulgaria2060.2%
Viet Nam1920.2%
Slovakia1910.2%
Turkey1850.2%
Not stated1660.2%
Serbia1510.2%
Iran, Islamic Republic of1180.1%
Hungary1150.1%
Eritrea1100.1%
Lithuania1010.1%
India810.1%
Austria770.1%
Somalia740.1%
Albania720.1%
Greece700.1%
Pakistan670.1%
Italy660.1%
Kosovo650.1%
Libya570.1%
Moldova, Republic of550.1%
Azerbaijan540.1%
Georgia520.1%
Spain470.1%
Bosnia and Herzegovina440.0%
France430.0%
Armenia400.0%
Macedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of390.0%
Latvia380.0%
Kyrgyzstan350.0%
Tunisia340.0%
Brazil330.0%
Algeria310.0%
Yemen300.0%
Lebanon300.0%
China270.0%
United States260.0%
Croatia250.0%
Egypt250.0%
Thailand250.0%
Belarus220.0%
Tajikistan210.0%
United Kingdom200.0%
Morocco170.0%
Indonesia170.0%
Switzerland160.0%
Uzbekistan150.0%
Nigeria140.0%
Portugal130.0%
Ghana130.0%
Cuba120.0%
Saudi Arabia120.0%
Slovenia110.0%
Netherlands110.0%
Mozambique100.0%
Paraguay100.0%
Japan100.0%
Denmark90.0%
Ethiopia90.0%
Philippines90.0%
Mexico80.0%
Bangladesh80.0%
Korea, Republic of80.0%
Colombia70.0%
Jordan70.0%
United Arab Emirates70.0%
Luxembourg60.0%
Guinea60.0%
Cameroon60.0%
Israel60.0%
Turkmenistan60.0%
Belgium50.0%
Montenegro50.0%
Benin50.0%
Côte D'Ivoire50.0%
Argentina50.0%
Finland40.0%
Sweden40.0%
Gambia40.0%
Sudan40.0%
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of40.0%
Australia40.0%
Estonia30.0%
Norway30.0%
Cyprus30.0%
Cape Verde30.0%
Kenya30.0%
Madagascar30.0%
South Africa30.0%
Sierra Leone30.0%
Tanzania, United Republic of30.0%
Chad30.0%
Chile30.0%
Costa Rica30.0%
Dominican Republic30.0%
Haiti30.0%
Sri Lanka30.0%
Cambodia30.0%
Qatar30.0%
Kuwait30.0%
Nepal30.0%
Palestinian territories30.0%
Taiwan, Province of China30.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source25

Citizenship

Persons · 2022-05-15

Published groupPeopleShare
Total93,120100.0%
Germany84,74191.0%
Syrian Arab Republic2,0042.2%
Ukraine8620.9%
Afghanistan8210.9%
Romania8120.9%
Iraq3380.4%
Russian Federation2810.3%
Poland2350.3%
Bulgaria2030.2%
Uncertain1970.2%
Show 91 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Viet Nam1890.2%
Turkey1640.2%
Slovakia1570.2%
Eritrea1550.2%
Serbia1530.2%
Czech Republic1150.1%
Somalia1110.1%
Lithuania870.1%
Greece810.1%
India760.1%
Hungary750.1%
Albania710.1%
Kosovo580.1%
Azerbaijan580.1%
Pakistan530.1%
Bosnia and Herzegovina510.1%
Italy490.1%
Macedonia, the Former Yugoslav Republic of490.1%
Iran, Islamic Republic of480.1%
Armenia370.0%
Croatia360.0%
Austria360.0%
Libya330.0%
Brazil310.0%
Stateless300.0%
Algeria290.0%
Spain280.0%
Georgia280.0%
Tunisia270.0%
Kazakhstan270.0%
Nigeria250.0%
Belarus240.0%
Egypt240.0%
Morocco220.0%
Portugal210.0%
China210.0%
Latvia180.0%
Moldova, Republic of170.0%
Thailand170.0%
Ethiopia160.0%
United States160.0%
Indonesia160.0%
Korea, Republic of160.0%
United Kingdom140.0%
France130.0%
Ghana120.0%
Netherlands110.0%
Israel100.0%
Tajikistan90.0%
Côte D'Ivoire80.0%
Mozambique80.0%
Kyrgyzstan80.0%
Lebanon80.0%
Japan70.0%
Bangladesh70.0%
Philippines70.0%
Guinea60.0%
Cuba60.0%
Colombia50.0%
Finland40.0%
Gambia40.0%
Cameroon40.0%
Mexico40.0%
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of40.0%
Belgium30.0%
Estonia30.0%
Slovenia30.0%
Montenegro30.0%
Luxembourg30.0%
Sweden30.0%
Switzerland30.0%
Benin30.0%
Kenya30.0%
Sierra Leone30.0%
Tanzania, United Republic of30.0%
Togo30.0%
Chad30.0%
Argentina30.0%
Chile30.0%
Costa Rica30.0%
Paraguay30.0%
Sri Lanka30.0%
Jordan30.0%
Cambodia30.0%
Nepal30.0%
Taiwan, Province of China30.0%
Turkmenistan30.0%
Uzbekistan30.0%
Australia30.0%
New Zealand30.0%
Not stated30.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source24

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Local business-tax multiplier464 %31 Dec 2022www.statistikportal.de27Official
Local property-tax multiplier600 %31 Dec 2022www.statistikportal.de27Official

Alternatives for people set on Gera

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Jena as a Gera alternative in the same region

35 km away, better on 5 of 7 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2.

  • Rent: €7.04/m² Jena vs €5.13/m² Gera+37%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 6,156 Jena vs 10,416 Gera−41%
  • Median gross pay, region: €4,150 Jena vs €3,250 Gera+28%
  • Unemployment: 6.4% Jena vs 7.6% Gera−16%
  • Nearest airport: 44.1 km Jena vs 61.2 km Gera−28%
  • Hospital beds, per 100k: 934.9 Jena vs 820.8 Gera+14%
  • Annual PM2.5: 9.4 µg/m³ Jena vs 8.4 µg/m³ Gera+11%

Tuebingen as a Gera alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 341 km, better on 5 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Rent: €10.30/m² Tuebingen vs €5.13/m² Gera+101%
  • Hospital beds, per 100k: 1,716.8 Tuebingen vs 820.8 Gera+109%
  • Median gross pay, region: €4,600 Tuebingen vs €3,250 Gera+42%
  • Unemployment: 5.5% Tuebingen vs 7.6% Gera−27%
  • Nearest airport: 22.3 km Tuebingen vs 61.2 km Gera−64%
  • Foreign residents: 17.1% Tuebingen vs 13.1% Gera+31%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,453 (2025) Tuebingen vs 11,283 (2023) Gerano percentage

Valencia as a Gera alternative in another country

A move, not a commute, at 1596 km, better on 2 of 2 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Rent and median gross pay, region cannot be compared like for like.

  • Rent: €8.20/m² (2024) Valencia vs €5.13/m² (2022) Gerano percentage
  • Nearest airport: 9.2 km Valencia vs 61.2 km Gera−85%
  • Median gross pay, region: €1,888 Valencia vs €3,250 Gerano percentage
  • Foreign residents: 15.7% Valencia vs 13.1% Gera+20%

Cities near Gera

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Bad Köstritz Commuting Zone · 7.7 km away
Rent
5.03 EUR/m²/monthAverage net rent (nettokalt) · 2022-05-15
Münchenbernsdorf Commuting Zone · 12.3 km away
Rent
4.72 EUR/m²/monthAverage net rent (nettokalt) · 2022-05-15
Weida Commuting Zone · 12.4 km away
Rent
4.63 EUR/m²/monthAverage net rent (nettokalt) · 2022-05-15
Hohenleuben 18.1 km away
Rent
4.44 EUR/m²/monthAverage net rent (nettokalt) · 2022-05-15
Schmölln 19.3 km away
Rent
4.96 EUR/m²/monthAverage net rent (nettokalt) · 2022-05-15
Zeitz 19.4 km away
Rent
4.86 EUR/m²/monthAverage net rent (nettokalt) · 2022-05-15
Crimmitschau 22.4 km away
Rent
4.78 EUR/m²/monthAverage net rent (nettokalt) · 2022-05-15

Alternative cities in Germany

Other cities in Germany to compare with Gera, nearest in population first.

All Germany cities

How does Gera compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Gera's.

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 6 to 15, and public school is free. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: Länder Sprachförderung (e.g. Sprachlernklassen BW/Berlin; vorklassen); Starting Opportunities Programme. How to enrol a child (kmk.org).

A country-wide rule for Germany; Gera's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Gera?

The published population was 95,608 people in 2024. Source: Destatis Gemeindeverzeichnis.

How much does it cost to rent in Gera?

Average net cold rent is 5.13 EUR/m² per month (May 2022), excluding heating and operating charges. For a 70 m² flat that is about 359 EUR a month before utilities. Source: Destatis — Zensus 2022 Regionaltabelle Wohnungen (QMMIETE: durchschnittliche Nettokaltmiete je m²).

Is the air quality good in Gera?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 8.4 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: Official UBA station observation retained; station lies outside the exact target municipality and is not promoted..

How safe is Gera?

Police recorded about 11,283 incidents per 100,000 (2023). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Bundesamt für Kartographie und Geodäsie (BKG).

What is the unemployment rate in Gera?

The unemployment rate is about 7.6 % (May 2022). Source: Zensus 2022 regional tables — Germany municipalities.

What is the typical salary around Gera?

The median gross salary is 3,250 EUR/month. Source: Bundesagentur für Arbeit (BA).

Is Gera a good place to live?

Gera may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Gera?

Bad Köstritz, Münchenbernsdorf, Weida, Berga-Wünschendorf, Hohenleuben are near Gera. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

How many people born in Germany live in Gera?

The official country of birth distribution records 82,570 people (88.7%) in the source-defined population for 2022-05-15. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Gera, Germany: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 87b12ca679ff56767704a0847098b921]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/de/gera/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_gera-germany-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_5332c0dbc9c8,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Gera, Germany: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {87b12ca679ff56767704a0847098b921},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/de/gera/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Gera, Germany: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/de/gera/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 87b12ca679ff56767704a0847098b921; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Bundesagentur für Arbeit (BA) statistik.arbeitsagentur.de · checked 2026-08-06
  2. Bundesamt für Kartographie und Geodäsie (BKG) tigis.bkg.bund.de · checked 2026-08-05
  3. Bundesministerium für Gesundheit (Bundesklinik-Atlas) bundes-klinik-atlas.de · checked 2026-08-03
  4. Bundesnetzagentur / BMDV — Breitbandatlas Bundesnetzagentur / BMDV · gigabitgrundbuch.bund.de · checked 2026-07-14
  5. data.bundesnetzagentur.de data.bundesnetzagentur.de · checked 2026-08-08
  6. Destatis destatis.de · checked 2026-08-08
  7. Destatis — Zensus 2022 Regionaltabelle Wohnungen (QMMIETE: durchschnittliche Nettokaltmiete je m²) Destatis · destatis.de · checked 2026-09-18
  8. Destatis Gemeindeverzeichnis destatis.de · checked 2026-07-14
  9. DWD CLIMAT global multi-annual daily maximum/minimum normals 1991-2020 opendata.dwd.de · checked 2026-07-26
  10. DWD CLIMAT global multi-annual daily maximum/minimum normals 1991-2020 opendata.dwd.de · checked 2026-07-26
Show 29 more sources
  1. DWD CLIMAT global multi-annual station normals 1991-2020 opendata.dwd.de · checked 2026-07-26
  2. DWD CLIMAT global multi-annual station normals 1991-2020 opendata.dwd.de · checked 2026-07-26
  3. DWD CLIMAT global multi-annual station normals 1991-2020 opendata.dwd.de · checked 2026-07-26
  4. DWD Climate Data Center — Klimanormal 1991-2020, Jahresmittel Lufttemperatur 2m (1×1 km Raster) DWD Climate Data Center · opendata.dwd.de · checked 2026-06-05
  5. Eurostat ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-08-02
  6. GISCO Urban Audit 2021 — Functional Urban Areas (URAU_RG_100K_2021_4326_FUA) GISCO Urban Audit 2021 · gisco-services.ec.europa.eu · checked 2026-09-19
  7. INKAR — Indikatoren und Karten zur Raum- und Stadtentwicklung, district (Kreis) indicator table INKAR · inkar.de · checked 2026-07-16
  8. Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt — FZ 3 vehicle stock by municipality Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt · kba.de · checked 2026-07-14
  9. MagentaZuhause L 100 Mbps telekom.de · checked 2026-09-15
  10. Official municipality population divided by official municipality area from the same Destatis row. destatis.de · checked 2024-12-31
  11. Official UBA station observation retained; station lies outside the exact target municipality and is not promoted. umweltbundesamt.de · checked 2026-07-15
  12. OpenFlights — routes.dat OpenFlights · raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-07-14
  13. OurAirports — airports.csv OurAirports · davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-07-14
  14. Statistical Offices of the Federation and the Länder, Germany citizenship distribution ergebnisse.zensus2022.de · checked 2026-08-28
  15. Statistical Offices of the Federation and the Länder, Germany country of birth distribution ergebnisse.zensus2022.de · checked 2026-08-28
  16. Telekom MagentaMobil M telekom.de · checked 2026-09-15
  17. www.statistikportal.de statistikportal.de · checked 2026-08-08
  18. Zensus 2022 regional tables — Germany municipalities Zensus 2022 regional tables · destatis.de · checked 2026-07-26
  19. Zensus 2022 regional tables — Germany municipalities Zensus 2022 regional tables · destatis.de · checked 2026-07-26
  20. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  21. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  22. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  23. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  24. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  25. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  26. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  27. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  28. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  29. wohnungsboerse Mietspiegel Gera wohnungsboerse.net · checked 2026-06-04

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.