On this page

Living in Mullsjö

In Mullsjö, average gross earnings are €3,298 a month (2025), rents across existing tenancies average €8.74 per m² a month (2025) and unemployment is 8.5% (2024).

At the end of 2025, Mullsjö had a population of 7,546. The city faced an unemployment rate of 8.5% at the end of 2024. A foreign population count of 356 was recorded at the end of 2025.

Last checked 2026-10-0723 sources

Population7,546people31 Dec 2025Official source · Statistics Sweden (SCB)
Average gross salary3,298EUR/month31 Dec 2025Official source · Statistics Sweden Kommun17g — Average monthly salary in the municipalities
Average net rent8.74EUR/m²/monthcountry median €9.83 — 11% belowOfficial source · Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median)
Unemployment rate8.5%country median 10.6% — 20% belowOfficial source · Statistics Sweden (SCB)
Recorded crime6,658incidents per 100,000country median 9,986 — 33% belowOfficial source · Anmälda brott i kommunerna 2025 (Reported offences in municipalities 2025)

Cheaper rent than 85% of Swedish cities that publish it, lower unemployment than 81% of Swedish cities that publish it and less recorded crime than 95% of Swedish cities that publish it.

Which Sweden-wide rules apply when you move to Mullsjö?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

How much does it cost to rent in Mullsjö?

Average net cold rent is about 8.74 EUR/m² per month (2025), excluding heating and operating charges.

Published average over existing tenancies; a specific flat can sit either side of it. Asking-rent series, where present, are separate rows in the table.

  • Average net rent (nettokalt): 8.74 EUR/m²/month · Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median)16
What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Mullsjö recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€40
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
Net rent across major citiesMullsjö highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Mullsjö highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Stockholm€13.35
Malmö€13.04
Helsingborg€12.09
Mullsjö€8.74
Örebro€7.00
Jönköping€6.88
Show the other 6 cities
Västerås€11.91
Gothenburg€11.83
Norrköping€11.42
Uppsala€7.85
Umeå€7.45
Linköping€7.38
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited39.96 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Telia 100 Mbps broadband19Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB22.16 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Tele2 mobile plan18Official · national market
Average net rent (nettokalt)8.74 EUR/m²/monthcountry median €9.8331 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median)16Official

Is Mullsjö a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker55%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 46–64%
Skilled employee59%strong on work, weak on education · range 50–68%
Student54%strong on cost, weak on education · range 44–64%
Family42%strong on family, weak on education · range 33–51%
Retirement50%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 39–61%

Worked out from these numbers

What does a 60 m² flat cost?

About 524 EUR a month in cold rent at the published average of about 8.74 EUR/m² per month, before heating and operating charges.

Heating, water and operating charges come on top, and a specific flat can sit either side of an average.

Source period: 2025

Work and income

At the end of 2024, 3,694 were in employment in Mullsjö.

What is the unemployment rate in Mullsjö?

The unemployment rate is 8.5 % (2024). Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB)9

Unemployment across cities in SwedenUnemployment in Mullsjö is 8.5%. Of 216 cities with data, 61 have unemployment of 8 to under 10%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Average gross earnings3,298 EUR/month31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden Kommun17g — Average monthly salary in the municipalities17Official
People in employment3,694 people31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)7Official
Employment rate85.4 %31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)8Official
Unemployment rate8.5 %country median 10.6%31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)9Official

What does a salary buy in Mullsjö?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Sweden median gross pay: €3,463 (2022-12-31).
Left over each month€2,155of €2,742 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,742
Rent, 60 m²€8.74/m² · official · Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median) · 2025-12-31− €524
Internet€40 · official · Telia 100 Mbps broadband · 2026-09-30− €40
Mobile plan€22 · official · Tele2 mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,155
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Mullsjö Salary needed to live in Mullsjö

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Mullsjö. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

Arbetsförmedlingen — Public employment service

Swedish Public Employment Service

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Mullsjö. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

How safe is Mullsjö?

Police recorded 6,658 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Anmälda brott i kommunerna 2025 (Reported offences in municipalities 2025)1

Recorded crime across major citiesMullsjö highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Mullsjö highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Stockholm19,159
Malmö16,183
Helsingborg15,583
Västerås14,153
Örebro13,915
Gothenburg13,878
Norrköping12,832
Lund11,174
Uppsala11,137
Linköping10,322
Jönköping9,782
Umeå9,210
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents6,658 incidents per 100,000country median 9,98631 Dec 2025Anmälda brott i kommunerna 2025 (Reported offences in municipalities 2025)1Official

Mobility and administration

Mullsjö's nearest airport was JKG, 21 km away and offered 2 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport2 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights3Official
Distance to the nearest major airport21 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports4Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)JKG3 Aug 2026OurAirports4Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Mullsjö. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Municipal civic orientation for newly arrived residents — Civic Orientation

Swedish municipalities

For newly arrived residents with residence permits.

In Person, OnlineFree

Swedish for immigrants (SFI) municipal adult education — State Language Course

Swedish municipalities under the national SFI framework

For persons over 16 eligible for SFI.

SwedishIn Person, Online
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Mullsjö.

Find courses near Mullsjö

Climate and air quality

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan 0.6 · Feb 0.8 · Mar 4.2 · Apr 10.3 · May 15.3 · Jun 18.6 · Jul 21 · Aug 20.1 · Sep 15.4 · Oct 9.6 · Nov 4.6 · Dec 1.7 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI20Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -4.6 · Feb -4.8 · Mar -3 · Apr 0.7 · May 4.9 · Jun 8.4 · Jul 10.7 · Aug 10.3 · Sep 7.1 · Oct 3.3 · Nov 0.2 · Dec -3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI21Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -1.8 · Feb -1.9 · Mar 0.6 · Apr 5.6 · May 10.4 · Jun 13.8 · Jul 16.1 · Aug 15.2 · Sep 11.2 · Oct 6.4 · Nov 2.5 · Dec -0.5 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI22Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 45.5 · Feb 38.8 · Mar 32.4 · Apr 35.8 · May 47.7 · Jun 73.3 · Jul 69.6 · Aug 74 · Sep 58.2 · Oct 61.3 · Nov 54.4 · Dec 56.3 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI23Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In Sweden: Jönköping ±0.3 °C. Elsewhere: Tartu linn (Estonia) ±1.4 °C, Espoo (Finland) ±1.2 °C, Turku (Finland) ±1.1 °C, Naila (Germany) ±1.4 °C, Schwarzenbach an der Saale (Germany) ±1.4 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Mullsjö spanned 5.7 km² at the end of 2023. Households in Mullsjö numbered 3,400 at the end of 2024. At the end of 2023, the population density reached 1,036 people per km².

How many people live in Mullsjö?

The published population was 7,546 people in 2025. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB)6

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Area201 km²31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)10Official
City area5.65 km²31 Dec 2023Statistics Sweden (SCB)11Official
Foreign-resident share4.72 %31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)12Official
Foreign residents356 people31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)5Official
Population density1,036 people/km²31 Dec 2023Statistics Sweden (SCB)11Official
Female residents3,722 people31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)6Official
Male residents3,722 people31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)6Official
Population7,546 people31 Dec 2025Statistics Sweden (SCB)6Official

International community in Mullsjö

Named groups from exact city-grain official distributions. Citizenship, birthplace, language and ancestry answer different questions and stay separate.

Country of birth

Registered population by municipality and country of birth; total sex · 2024

Published groupPeopleShare
All birth countries7,594100.0%
Sweden6,66787.8%
other countries1902.5%
Poland1041.4%
Iraq590.8%
Afghanistan550.7%
Finland510.7%
Germany380.5%
Hungary350.5%
Denmark330.4%
Show 20 more groups
Published groupPeopleShare
Syrian Arab Republic310.4%
Thailand300.4%
Ukraine290.4%
Bosnia and Herzegovina250.3%
Iran (Islamic Republic of)240.3%
Yugoslavia240.3%
Norway230.3%
Lithuania210.3%
United Kingdom180.2%
Eritrea170.2%
Kingdom of the Netherlands 160.2%
Romania160.2%
India150.2%
Sri Lanka140.2%
Philippines140.2%
Czech Republic130.2%
Latvia110.1%
Iceland100.1%
Serbia100.1%
unknown country of birth10.0%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source15

Citizenship

Registered population by municipality and citizenship; total sex · 2024

Published groupPeopleShare
total7,594100.0%
Swedish7,22395.1%
European citizenship except Swedish2413.2%
Rest of the world incl. Stateless and unknown1301.7%

Largest published groups; zero-count groups are omitted. Dimensions are source-native and are never merged. Official source14

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Households3,400 households31 Dec 2024Statistics Sweden (SCB)13Official

Alternatives for people set on Mullsjö

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Kungälv as a Mullsjö alternative in the same country

Better on 1 of 2 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Rent and recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Rent: €10.81/m² Kungälv vs €8.74/m² Mullsjöno percentage
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 7,144 Kungälv vs 6,658 Mullsjöno percentage
  • Unemployment: 7.4% Kungälv vs 8.5% Mullsjö−13%
  • Foreign residents: 3.8% Kungälv vs 4.7% Mullsjö−20%

Alternative cities in Sweden

Other cities in Sweden to compare with Mullsjö, nearest in population first.

All Sweden cities

How does Mullsjö compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Mullsjö's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Mullsjö when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 6 to 16, and public school is free. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: förberedelseklass (reception class) + språkförskola (special language preschool). How to enrol a child (skolverket.se).

A country-wide rule for Sweden; Mullsjö's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Is Mullsjö part of Jönköping?

Mullsjö is in the published commuting zone of Jönköping; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Jönköping city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source2

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Mullsjö?

The published population was 7,546 people in 2025. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).

How much does it cost to rent in Mullsjö?

Average net cold rent is about 8.74 EUR/m² per month (2025), excluding heating and operating charges. For a 70 m² flat that is about 612 EUR a month before utilities. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median).

How safe is Mullsjö?

Police recorded 6,658 incidents per 100,000 (2025). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Anmälda brott i kommunerna 2025 (Reported offences in municipalities 2025).

What is the unemployment rate in Mullsjö?

The unemployment rate is 8.5 % (2024). Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).

How many foreign residents live in Mullsjö?

356 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Statistics Sweden (SCB).

Is Mullsjö a good place to live?

Mullsjö may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Mullsjö part of Jönköping?

Mullsjö is in the published commuting zone of Jönköping; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

How many people born in All birth countries live in Mullsjö?

The official country of birth distribution records 7,594 people (100.0%) in the source-defined population for 2024. This is a country of birth measure, not a general estimate of ethnicity or migration status.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Mullsjö, Sweden: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version b3c861986fea734a937a904d6cd1414b]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/se/mullsjo/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_mullsjo-sweden-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_d939aa0ed31d,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Mullsjö, Sweden: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {b3c861986fea734a937a904d6cd1414b},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/se/mullsjo/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Mullsjö, Sweden: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/se/mullsjo/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version b3c861986fea734a937a904d6cd1414b; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Anmälda brott i kommunerna 2025 (Reported offences in municipalities 2025) bra.se · checked 2026-10-05
  2. oecd.org place coordinates oecd.org · checked 2026-08-28
  3. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  4. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  5. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  6. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-05
  7. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  8. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  9. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-05
  10. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
Show 13 more sources
  1. Statistics Sweden (SCB) scb.se · checked 2026-08-03
  2. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  3. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-07
  4. Statistics Sweden (SCB) api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-30
  5. Statistics Sweden (SCB) country of birth distribution api.scb.se · checked 2026-08-28
  6. Statistics Sweden (SCB) table BO0406Tab01: Rent in rented dwellings by region and year (annual rent per square metre, median) statistikdatabasen.scb.se · checked 2026-09-18
  7. Statistics Sweden Kommun17g — Average monthly salary in the municipalities Statistics Sweden Kommun17g · api.scb.se · checked 2026-09-23
  8. Tele2 mobile plan tele2.se · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Telia 100 Mbps broadband telia.se · checked 2026-09-15
  10. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  11. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  12. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  13. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.