On this page

Living in Butte

In Butte, unemployment is 4% (2024).

At the end of 2024, Butte had a population of 35,480. The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 10.8 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0716 sources

Population35,480people31 Dec 2024Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program
Median gross salary2,715EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent790.8EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate4.04%country median 4.6% — 11% belowOfficial source · api.census.gov
PM2.5, annual mean10.85µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Butte?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Butte recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet11Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan12Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)960.5 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent790.8 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is Butte a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker53%strong on work, weak on safety · range 43–63%
Skilled employee60%strong on work, weak on safety · range 51–69%
Student41%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 30–52%
Family61%strong on family, weak on safety · range 50–72%
Retirement57%strong on legal route, weak on admin · range 44–70%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Butte?

The median gross salary is about 2,715 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Butte?

The unemployment rate is about 4 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 4.04 % · api.census.gov4
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Butte is 4.0%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary2,715 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate4.04 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024api.census.gov4Official

What does a salary buy in Butte?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Butte median gross pay: €2,715 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,134of €2,176 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,176
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €961
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,134
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Butte Salary needed to live in Butte

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Butte. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Butte. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents196.5 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Butte when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

Butte's nearest airport was BTM, 6 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport6 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BTM3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Butte. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Butte.

Find courses near Butte

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperatures were −6.7°C in January and 17.6°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 10.6 mm in January and 30.6 mm in July. The highest PM2.5 measurement was 67.1 µg/m³.

Is the air quality good in Butte?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 10.8 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 10.85 µg/m³ · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData10
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Butte is 10.9 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean10.85 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData10Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 0 · Feb 1.5 · Mar 6.5 · Apr 10.6 · May 16.1 · Jun 21.1 · Jul 27.4 · Aug 26.5 · Sep 20.6 · Oct 12.4 · Nov 4.5 · Dec -0.7 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI13Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -13.4 · Feb -12.3 · Mar -7 · Apr -3.1 · May 1.3 · Jun 5.1 · Jul 7.7 · Aug 6.6 · Sep 2.5 · Oct -2.9 · Nov -9.2 · Dec -13.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI14Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -6.7 · Feb -5.4 · Mar -0.2 · Apr 3.7 · May 8.7 · Jun 13.1 · Jul 17.6 · Aug 16.6 · Sep 11.5 · Oct 4.8 · Nov -2.3 · Dec -7.2 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 10.6 · Feb 11 · Mar 16.3 · Apr 33.8 · May 51.2 · Jun 62.3 · Jul 30.6 · Aug 32.5 · Sep 27.1 · Oct 21.4 · Nov 15.1 · Dec 12.2 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading67.1 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)10Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean10.85 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)10Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation324.1 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature27.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)13Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature4.5 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-13.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)14Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Billings ±4.5 °C. Elsewhere: Barrie (Canada) ±3.5 °C, Gatineau (Canada) ±3.7 °C, Jönköping (Sweden) ±3.8 °C, Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±4.7 °C, Markham (Canada) ±5.4 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

How many people live in Butte?

The published population was 35,480 people in July 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program9

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share1.24 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents433 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population35,480 people31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program9Official

Alternatives for people set on Butte

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Butte, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Butte compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Butte's.

Butte in rankings

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Butte?

The published population was 35,480 people in July 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program.

Is the air quality good in Butte?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 10.8 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

What is the typical salary in Butte?

The median gross salary is about 2,715 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Butte?

The unemployment rate is about 4 % (2024). Source: api.census.gov.

How many foreign residents live in Butte?

433 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Butte a good place to live?

Butte may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Butte, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version a3da4273e014187598187e80220191fb]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/butte/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_butte-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_38b9abfab735,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Butte, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {a3da4273e014187598187e80220191fb},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/butte/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Butte, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/butte/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version a3da4273e014187598187e80220191fb; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. api.census.gov api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-26
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  9. U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program www2.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
Show 6 more sources
  1. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  4. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.