On this page

Living in East Setauket

In East Setauket, unemployment is 5.6% (2024).

East Setauket numbered 3,986 residents at the end of 2020. At the end of 2024, unemployment in East Setauket reached 5.59%. East Setauket had a foreign population of 1,156 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0926 sources

Population3,986people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary5,505EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent3,235EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate5.59%country median 4.6% — 22% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean5.72µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Higher unemployment than 66% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 83% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to East Setauket?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
East Setauket recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet12Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan13Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,868 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)3Official
Median monthly rent3,235 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records2Official

Is East Setauket a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker31%strong on work, weak on safety · range 21–41%
Skilled employee41%strong on work, weak on safety · range 32–50%
Student33%strong on legal route, weak on safety · range 22–44%
Family29%strong on family, weak on safety · range 18–40%
Retirement32%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 19–45%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in East Setauket?

The median gross salary is about 5,505 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in East Setauket?

The unemployment rate is about 5.6 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 5.59 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in East Setauket is 5.6%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary5,505 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate5.59 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in East Setauket?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

East Setauket median gross pay: €5,505 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,193of €4,143 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€4,143
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,868
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,193
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in East Setauket Salary needed to live in East Setauket

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to East Setauket. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in East Setauket. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents385.6 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in East Setauket when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Mobility and administration

East Setauket's nearest airport was ISP, 16 km away and offered 10 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport10 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights6Official
Distance to the nearest major airport16 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)ISP3 Aug 2026OurAirports7Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for East Setauket. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in East Setauket.

Find courses near East Setauket

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 was 5.7 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. East Setauket's monthly mean temperatures were −0.1°C in January and 23.9°C in July.

Is the air quality good in East Setauket?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.7 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 5.72 µg/m³ · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in East Setauket is 5.7 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.72 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)11Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 4 · Feb 5 · Mar 8.7 · Apr 14.6 · May 20.2 · Jun 25.1 · Jul 28.2 · Aug 27.5 · Sep 23.8 · Oct 17.9 · Nov 12 · Dec 6.9 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI14Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -4.1 · Feb -3.6 · Mar 0 · Apr 5.1 · May 10.4 · Jun 16 · Jul 19.6 · Aug 18.9 · Sep 14.9 · Oct 8.5 · Nov 3.1 · Dec -1.2 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI15Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -0.1 · Feb 0.7 · Mar 4.4 · Apr 9.9 · May 15.3 · Jun 20.6 · Jul 23.9 · Aug 23.2 · Sep 19.4 · Oct 13.2 · Nov 7.6 · Dec 2.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI16Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 93 · Feb 83.6 · Mar 114.7 · Apr 103.1 · May 83.4 · Jun 101.7 · Jul 82.8 · Aug 107.6 · Sep 91.6 · Oct 100.9 · Nov 86.7 · Dec 119.7 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI17Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,169 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)17Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature28.2 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)14Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature11.7 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-4.1 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Providence ±0.7 °C. Elsewhere: Markham (Canada) ±2.1 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±2.1 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±2.1 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±2.1 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±2.3 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The city covered 15.6 km² in 2026. The city recorded a population density of 650.7 people per km² at the end of 2024.

How many people live in East Setauket?

The published population was 3,986 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202010

Foreign residents and their share come from different publications that count different groups (for example citizens of another country, or people born abroad, or of foreign origin), so 1,156 is not 11.4% of the population. Each row names its source.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area15.6 km²31 Dec 2026TIGERweb Places (2026 BAS vintage) — AREALAND8Official
Foreign-resident share11.39 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents1,156 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density650.7 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population3,986 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202010Official

Alternatives for people set on East Setauket

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Stony Brook as an East Setauket alternative in the same region

4 km away, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0.

  • Residents: 13,467 Stony Brook vs 3,986 East Setauket+238%
  • Foreign residents: 17.1% Stony Brook vs 11.4% East Setauket+50%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,291 Stony Brook vs €5,505 East Setauket+14%
  • Unemployment: 5.2% Stony Brook vs 5.6% East Setauket−6%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.7 µg/m³ Stony Brook vs 5.7 µg/m³ East Setauketsame level

Cities near East Setauket

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Setauket-East Setauket 1.3 km away
Rent
2,012 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,505 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Port Jefferson Station 4.2 km away
Rent
2,227 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,819 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Stony Brook 4.3 km away
Rent
3,235 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,291 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Terryville 5.3 km away
Rent
2,093 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,309 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Mount Sinai 7.3 km away
Rent
2,853 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,656 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Centereach 8.0 km away
Rent
2,236 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,454 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Saint James 8.3 km away
Rent
2,049 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,912 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with East Setauket, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does East Setauket compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays East Setauket's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in East Setauket?

The published population was 3,986 people in April 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

Is the air quality good in East Setauket?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 5.7 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

What is the typical salary in East Setauket?

The median gross salary is about 5,505 EUR/month (2020-2024). Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in East Setauket?

The unemployment rate is about 5.6 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How many foreign residents live in East Setauket?

1,156 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is East Setauket a good place to live?

East Setauket may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near East Setauket?

Setauket-East Setauket, Port Jefferson, Port Jefferson Station, Stony Brook, Terryville are near East Setauket. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). East Setauket, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 52be196bf39b2cc568870d595f699dab]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/east-setauket/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_east-setauket-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_fe3443ef7354,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {East Setauket, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {52be196bf39b2cc568870d595f699dab},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/east-setauket/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[East Setauket, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/east-setauket/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 52be196bf39b2cc568870d595f699dab; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  7. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  8. TIGERweb Places (2026 BAS vintage) — AREALAND TIGERweb Places (2026 BAS vintage) · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  9. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  10. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
Show 16 more sources
  1. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  2. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  3. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  4. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  5. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  6. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.