On this page

Living in South Berwick

In South Berwick, unemployment is 4.6% (2024).

The population of South Berwick totalled 3,825 at the end of 2020. South Berwick's unemployment stood at 4.6% at the end of 2024. South Berwick had a foreign population of 231 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0730 sources

Population3,825people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary4,607EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,572EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate4.6%country median 4.6% — about the sameOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime446offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 72% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean5.33µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Less recorded crime than 93% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 87% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to South Berwick?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
South Berwick recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet21Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan22Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,459 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)4Official
Median monthly rent1,572 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records3Official
Recorded property crimes29 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)7Official

Is South Berwick a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker38%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 29–47%
Skilled employee64%strong on work, weak on education · range 55–73%
Student42%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 32–52%
Family67%strong on family, weak on education · range 58–76%
Retirement41%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 30–52%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

6% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 231 of 3,825 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in South Berwick is 4.6%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,607 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate4.6 %country median 4.6% — about the same31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official

What does a salary buy in South Berwick?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

South Berwick median gross pay: €4,607 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,028of €3,569 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,569
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,459
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,028
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in South Berwick Salary needed to live in South Berwick

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to South Berwick. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in South Berwick. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents169.4 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in South Berwick when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesSouth Berwick highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with South Berwick highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
South Berwick446
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents446 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting8Official
Recorded violent crimes4 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)7Official

Mobility and administration

South Berwick's nearest airport was PSM, 17 km away and offered 1 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport1 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights14Official
Distance to the nearest major airport17 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports15Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)PSM3 Aug 2026OurAirports15Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for South Berwick. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in South Berwick.

Find courses near South Berwick

Climate and air quality

The annual PM2.5 concentration measured 5.3 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. South Berwick's monthly mean temperatures were −4.4°C in January and 21.6°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in South Berwick is 5.3 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.33 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData20Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 0.333 · Feb 1.89 · Mar 6.39 · Apr 13.72 · May 19.67 · Jun 25 · Jul 27.72 · Aug 27 · Sep 22.56 · Oct 15.72 · Nov 8.89 · Dec 3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information9Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -9.22 · Feb -8.33 · Mar -4.06 · Apr 1.5 · May 7.11 · Jun 12.33 · Jul 15.33 · Aug 14.39 · Sep 10.17 · Oct 4.11 · Nov -0.722 · Dec -5.61 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information9Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -4.44 · Feb -3.22 · Mar 1.17 · Apr 7.61 · May 13.39 · Jun 18.67 · Jul 21.56 · Aug 20.72 · Sep 16.39 · Oct 9.89 · Nov 4.11 · Dec -1.33 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information9Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 64.26 · Feb 56.39 · Mar 94.49 · Apr 93.22 · May 89.41 · Jun 98.04 · Jul 89.41 · Aug 80.52 · Sep 87.12 · Oct 111.5 · Nov 98.81 · Dec 83.82 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information9Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading20.9 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)20Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.28 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)20Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,215 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)10Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature27 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)11Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature8.4 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-9.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)13Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Syracuse ±0.7 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±0.8 °C, Barrie (Canada) ±1.8 °C, Markham (Canada) ±1.9 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.9 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.9 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The total area of South Berwick was 7.1 km² at the end of 2025. At the end of 2024, the population density reached 475.7 people per km².

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area7.11 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)16Official
Foreign-resident share6.83 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Foreign residents231 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population density475.7 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population3,825 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202019Official
Population covered by crime statistics7,914 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)7Official

Alternatives for people set on South Berwick

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Newmarket as a South Berwick alternative in the same region

20 km away, better on 2 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2.

  • Unemployment: 1.1% Newmarket vs 4.6% South Berwick−77%
  • Foreign residents: 3.5% Newmarket vs 6.8% South Berwick−49%
  • Median gross pay, city: €4,012 Newmarket vs €4,607 South Berwick−13%
  • Residents: 5,797 Newmarket vs 3,825 South Berwick+52%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 432 Newmarket vs 446 South Berwick−3%
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.3 µg/m³ Newmarket vs 5.3 µg/m³ South Berwicksame level

North Bethesda as a South Berwick alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 705 km, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 3,825 South Berwick+1210%
  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 6.8% South Berwick+399%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €4,607 South Berwick+33%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 4.6% South Berwick−21%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 446 (2024) South Berwickno percentage
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 5.3 µg/m³ South Berwick+10%

Cities near South Berwick

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Eliot 9.1 km away
Rent
1,991 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,792 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
York Beach 17.7 km away
Rent
1,617 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Newmarket 19.7 km away
Rent
1,572 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,012 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with South Berwick, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does South Berwick compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays South Berwick's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in South Berwick?

The unemployment rate is 4.6 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in South Berwick?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.33 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How safe is South Berwick?

Police recorded 446 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many people live in South Berwick?

The published population is 3,825 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in South Berwick?

231 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is South Berwick a good place to live?

South Berwick may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near South Berwick?

Somersworth, Dover, Eliot, Rochester, York Beach are near South Berwick. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). South Berwick, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 0cea029547cc463cefd623edd78a49ec]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/south-berwick/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_south-berwick-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_9d5e1c742220,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {South Berwick, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {0cea029547cc463cefd623edd78a49ec},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/south-berwick/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[South Berwick, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/south-berwick/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 0cea029547cc463cefd623edd78a49ec; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  7. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  8. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  9. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
Show 20 more sources
  1. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  2. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  3. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  4. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  5. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  6. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  7. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  8. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  9. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  11. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  12. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  19. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q1000227 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05
  20. Wikidata identity and coordinates — Q48215 Wikidata identity and coordinates · wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-05

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.