On this page

Living in Kennedy Township

Kennedy Township recorded annual PM2.5 of 7 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0726 sources

Median gross salary4,747EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)
Median rent1,490EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)
Unemployment rate2.12%country median 4.6% — 54% belowOfficial source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Recorded crime2,108offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 33% aboveOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean6.97µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Lower unemployment than 92% of American cities that publish it and more recorded crime than 65% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Kennedy Township?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Kennedy Township recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet22Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan23Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,443 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)7Official
Median monthly rent1,490 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms)5Official
Recorded property crimes91 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)10Official

Is Kennedy Township a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker42%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 33–51%
Skilled employee68%strong on work, weak on education · range 59–77%
Student40%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 30–50%
Family62%strong on family, weak on education · range 53–71%
Retirement38%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 27–49%

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Kennedy Township is 2.1%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,747 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings)4Official
Unemployment rate2.12 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables2Official

What does a salary buy in Kennedy Township?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Kennedy Township median gross pay: €4,747 (ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings), 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,134of €3,659 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,659
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,443
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€2,134
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Kennedy Township Salary needed to live in Kennedy Township

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Kennedy Township. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Kennedy Township. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents749.1 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release9Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Kennedy Township when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Crime incidents numbered 2,107.5 incidents per 100,000 residents at the end of 2024.

Recorded crime across major citiesKennedy Township highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Kennedy Township highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
Kennedy Township2,108
San Diego2,082
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents2,108 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting11Official
Recorded violent crimes4 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)10Official

Mobility and administration

Kennedy Township's nearest airport was PIT, 11 km away and offered 37 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport37 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights17Official
Distance to the nearest major airport11 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports18Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)PIT3 Aug 2026OurAirports18Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Kennedy Township. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Kennedy Township.

Find courses near Kennedy Township

Climate and air quality

Kennedy Township's monthly mean temperatures were −1.8°C in January and 22.9°C in July. Monthly precipitation was 75.3 mm in January and 108.2 mm in July. Maximum PM2.5 in Kennedy Township reached 21.9 µg/m³ at the end of 2024.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Kennedy Township is 7.0 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean6.97 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)21Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 2.4 · Feb 4.2 · Mar 9.5 · Apr 16.9 · May 22.1 · Jun 26.4 · Jul 28.3 · Aug 27.6 · Sep 23.9 · Oct 17.3 · Nov 10.5 · Dec 4.8 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -5.9 · Feb -4.9 · Mar -0.9 · Apr 4.8 · May 10.3 · Jun 15.2 · Jul 17.5 · Aug 16.7 · Sep 12.7 · Oct 6.5 · Nov 1.3 · Dec -2.9 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -1.8 · Feb -0.4 · Mar 4.3 · Apr 10.9 · May 16.2 · Jun 20.8 · Jul 22.9 · Aug 22.1 · Sep 18.3 · Oct 11.9 · Nov 5.9 · Dec 0.9 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 75.3 · Feb 66.5 · Mar 79.9 · Apr 84.3 · May 97.3 · Jun 104.8 · Jul 108.2 · Aug 89.5 · Sep 83.8 · Oct 72 · Nov 72.7 · Dec 72.2 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)12Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading21.9 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)21Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean6.96 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)21Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,007 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)13Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature28.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)14Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature11 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)15Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-5.9 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)16Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Akron ±0.3 °C. Elsewhere: Markham (Canada) ±1.8 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.8 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.8 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.8 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±2.1 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

MetricValuePeriodSource
Foreign-resident share3.21 %31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Foreign residents274 people31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Population covered by crime statistics8,376 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)10Official

Alternatives for people set on Kennedy Township

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Kennedy Township

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Pittsburgh Commuting Zone · 9.9 km away
Salary
3,223 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2024-12-31
McKees Rocks 3.8 km away
Rent
998.7 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
2,583 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Bellevue borough 4.7 km away
Rent
898.9 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,851 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Crafton 5.9 km away
Rent
941.4 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,549 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Coraopolis 6.2 km away
Rent
833.3 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,200 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
West View 7.5 km away
Rent
997.8 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,429 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Carnegie 8.1 km away
Rent
822.3 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,946 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Carnot-Moon 9.9 km away
Rent
1,122 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,157 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

How does Kennedy Township compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Kennedy Township's.

Is Kennedy Township part of Pittsburgh?

Kennedy Township is in the published commuting zone of Pittsburgh; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. Pittsburgh city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source19

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Kennedy Township?

The unemployment rate is 2.12 %. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is the air quality good in Kennedy Township?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 6.97 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

How safe is Kennedy Township?

Police recorded 2,108 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many foreign residents live in Kennedy Township?

274 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

Is Kennedy Township a good place to live?

Kennedy Township may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Kennedy Township part of Pittsburgh?

Kennedy Township is in the published commuting zone of Pittsburgh; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Kennedy Township?

Pittsburgh, McKees Rocks, Bellevue borough, Crafton, Coraopolis are near Kennedy Township. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Kennedy Township, United States: rent, salary, jobs, safety [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 857c5c76a2e593111583ece94df79015]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/kennedy-township/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_kennedy-township-united-states-rent-salary-jobs-safety_26caf29b3c02,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Kennedy Township, United States: rent, salary, jobs, safety},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {857c5c76a2e593111583ece94df79015},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/kennedy-township/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Kennedy Township, United States: rent, salary, jobs, safety](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/kennedy-township/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 857c5c76a2e593111583ece94df79015; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  7. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  8. ACS 2024 1-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  9. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  10. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
Show 16 more sources
  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
  2. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  3. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  4. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  5. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  6. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI) nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  7. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  8. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  9. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  10. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  11. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  12. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  13. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.