On this page

Living in Lake Saint Louis

In Lake Saint Louis, unemployment is 4.7% (2024).

An unemployment rate of 4.74% was measured at the end of 2024. Lake Saint Louis was home to 722 foreign residents at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0922 sources

Population18,066people31 Dec 2024Community source · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)
Median gross salary4,677EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,467EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate4.74%country median 4.6% — 4% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime419.1incidents per 100,000country median 1,586 — 74% belowOfficial source · Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Lake Saint Louis?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Lake Saint Louis recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet14Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan15Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,467 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records3Official

Is Lake Saint Louis a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker40%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 31–49%
Skilled employee65%strong on work, weak on education · range 56–74%
Student44%strong on cost, weak on education · range 34–54%
Family67%strong on safety, weak on education · range 58–76%
Retirement43%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 32–54%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

4% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 722 of 18,066 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Uses a supplemental estimate, so treat it as indicative.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Lake Saint Louis is 4.7%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,677 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate4.74 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official

What does a salary buy in Lake Saint Louis?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Lake Saint Louis median gross pay: €4,677 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€2,065of €3,615 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,615
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,467
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€2,065
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Lake Saint Louis Salary needed to live in Lake Saint Louis

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Lake Saint Louis. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Lake Saint Louis. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents122 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release4Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Lake Saint Louis when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesLake Saint Louis highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Lake Saint Louis highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Lake Saint Louis419
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents419.1 incidents per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2025Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City6Official

Mobility and administration

Lake Saint Louis's nearest airport was STL, 36 km away and offered 60 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport60 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights8Official
Distance to the nearest major airport36 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)STL3 Aug 2026OurAirports9Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Lake Saint Louis. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Lake Saint Louis.

Find courses near Lake Saint Louis

Climate and air quality

Lake Saint Louis's monthly precipitation totalled 66.3 mm in January and 99.6 mm in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
MetricValuePeriodSource
Average daytime high by monthJan 4.06 · Feb 7.11 · Mar 12.89 · Apr 19.44 · May 24.28 · Jun 28.72 · Jul 30.83 · Aug 30.39 · Sep 26.56 · Oct 20.17 · Nov 13 · Dec 6.67 °C1991–2020NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00238805 (WELDON SPRING NWS)7Official · parent municipality
Average night-time low by monthJan -6 · Feb -4.22 · Mar 0.722 · Apr 6.56 · May 12.33 · Jun 17.39 · Jul 19.61 · Aug 18.56 · Sep 13.89 · Oct 7.56 · Nov 1.61 · Dec -3.39 °C1991–2020NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00238805 (WELDON SPRING NWS)7Official · parent municipality
Average precipitation by monthJan 66.29 · Feb 61.72 · Mar 95 · Apr 119.4 · May 129.3 · Jun 119.9 · Jul 99.57 · Aug 90.93 · Sep 88.9 · Oct 85.6 · Nov 93.73 · Dec 77.98 mm1991–2020NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00238805 (WELDON SPRING NWS)7Official · parent municipality

Similar climate. In United States: Indianapolis ±0.9 °C. Elsewhere: Markham (Canada) ±3.3 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±3.3 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±3.3 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±3.3 °C, Cottbus (Germany) ±3.7 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

Lake Saint Louis's total area was 22.2 km² at the end of 2025. Lake Saint Louis's population density measured 863.6 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area22.19 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)12Official
Foreign-resident share4 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Foreign residents722 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)5Official
Population density863.6 people/km²31 Dec 2024U.S. Census Bureau (Population Estimates Program)11Official
Population18,066 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS)16Community estimate · Supplemental context

Alternatives for people set on Lake Saint Louis

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

St. Charles as a Lake Saint Louis alternative in the same region

23 km away, better on 2 of 2 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Median gross pay, city and recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Unemployment: 2.9% St. Charles vs 4.7% Lake Saint Louis−39%
  • Foreign residents: 6.2% St. Charles vs 4.0% Lake Saint Louis+56%
  • Median gross pay, city: €3,948 (2024) St. Charles vs €4,677 (2020) Lake Saint Louisno percentage
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 1,022 (2024) St. Charles vs 419 (2025) Lake Saint Louisno percentage

North Bethesda as a Lake Saint Louis alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 1181 km, better on 3 of 3 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 4.0% Lake Saint Louis+753%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €4,677 Lake Saint Louis+31%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 4.7% Lake Saint Louis−23%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 North Bethesda vs 419 Lake Saint Louisno percentage

Cities near Lake Saint Louis

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Lake St. Louis 1.5 km away
Salary
4,677 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Saint Peters 15.7 km away
Rent
1,220 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,993 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
St. Peters 15.7 km away
Salary
3,993 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Lake Saint Louis, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Lake Saint Louis compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Lake Saint Louis's.

Is Lake Saint Louis part of St. Louis?

Lake Saint Louis is in the published commuting zone of St. Louis; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub. St. Louis city profile

Relationship type: Commuting Zone Of. Source10

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Lake Saint Louis?

The unemployment rate is 4.74 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

How safe is Lake Saint Louis?

Police recorded 419.1 incidents per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City.

How many people live in Lake Saint Louis?

The published population is 18,066 people. This is a supplemental estimate, not an official municipal measurement. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS).

How many foreign residents live in Lake Saint Louis?

722 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Lake Saint Louis a good place to live?

Lake Saint Louis may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Is Lake Saint Louis part of St. Louis?

Lake Saint Louis is in the published commuting zone of St. Louis; this does not mean it is administratively part of the hub.

Which cities are near Lake Saint Louis?

Lake St. Louis, Wentzville, Dardenne Prairie, O'Fallon, Cottleville are near Lake Saint Louis. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Lake Saint Louis, United States: population, rent, salary [ImmigrationDB compilation; version bf0171a55de1bbdd467c3978a22e1392]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/lake-saint-louis/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_lake-saint-louis-united-states-population-rent-salary_1cdd2bb486ee,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Lake Saint Louis, United States: population, rent, salary},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {bf0171a55de1bbdd467c3978a22e1392},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/lake-saint-louis/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Lake Saint Louis, United States: population, rent, salary](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/lake-saint-louis/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version bf0171a55de1bbdd467c3978a22e1392; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  4. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  5. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  6. Crime in the United States 2025, Table 8: Offenses Known to Law Enforcement by State by City cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  7. NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 — station USC00238805 (WELDON SPRING NWS) NOAA U.S. Monthly Climate Normals 1991-2020 · ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-07-31
  8. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  9. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  10. TIGERweb ACS2023 — Metropolitan and Micropolitan Statistical Areas (CBSA, January 1 2023) TIGERweb ACS2023 · tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
Show 12 more sources
  1. U.S. Census Bureau (Population Estimates Program) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  3. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  4. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  5. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year, table B01003 (underlying U.S. Census Bureau ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-11
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Wikidata P1566 (GeoNames ID) exact join -> P625 (coordinate location) wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-11

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.