On this page

Living in Windsor Locks

In Windsor Locks, unemployment is 5.8% (2024).

At the end of 2020, Windsor Locks had a population of 12,613. Windsor Locks had an unemployment rate of 5.85% at the end of 2024. A foreign population count of 1,401 was recorded at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0729 sources

Population12,613people31 Dec 2020Official source · U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020
Median gross salary3,755EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,288EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records
Unemployment rate5.85%country median 4.6% — 28% aboveOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
Recorded crime1,087offences per 100,000country median 1,586 — 31% belowOfficial source · FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting
PM2.5, annual mean5.96µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData

Higher unemployment than 69% of American cities that publish it, less recorded crime than 68% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than 79% of American cities that publish it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Windsor Locks?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Windsor Locks recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet18Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan19Official · national market
Average monthly rent (whole dwelling)1,725 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent)6Official
Median monthly rent1,288 EUR/month31 Dec 2020ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records5Official
Recorded property crimes100 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Is Windsor Locks a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker32%strong on work, weak on legal route · range 23–41%
Skilled employee40%strong on work, weak on education · range 31–49%
Student38%strong on legal route, weak on education · range 28–48%
Family60%strong on family, weak on education · range 51–69%
Retirement38%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 27–49%

Worked out from these numbers

How international is the population?

11.1% of residents hold a foreign nationality — 1,401 of 12,613 people. This counts nationality, not place of birth, so long-settled residents who naturalised are not in it.

Work and income

Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Windsor Locks is 5.9%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary3,755 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Unemployment rate5.85 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official

What does a salary buy in Windsor Locks?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Windsor Locks median gross pay: €3,755 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,136of €2,943 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€2,943
Rentaverage rent of a whole dwelling · official · ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) · 2020-12-31− €1,725
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Other everyday billsnot published for this city: public transport pass, utilities—
Left overbefore the bills this city does not publish€1,136
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Windsor Locks Salary needed to live in Windsor Locks

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Windsor Locks. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Windsor Locks. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesWindsor Locks highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Windsor Locks highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
Windsor Locks1,087
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents1,087 offences per 100,000country median 1,58631 Dec 2024FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting10Official
Recorded violent crimes8 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Mobility and administration

Windsor Locks's nearest airport was BDL, 5 km away and offered 26 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport26 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights11Official
Distance to the nearest major airport5 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)BDL3 Aug 2026OurAirports12Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Windsor Locks. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Windsor Locks.

Find courses near Windsor Locks

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 was 6 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Windsor Locks's monthly mean temperatures were −2.7°C in January and 23.5°C in July.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Windsor Locks is 6.0 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean5.96 µg/m³31 Dec 2024U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData17Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 1.8 · Feb 3.6 · Mar 8.5 · Apr 15.9 · May 22 · Jun 26.6 · Jul 29.6 · Aug 28.5 · Sep 24.3 · Oct 17.5 · Nov 10.9 · Dec 4.8 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI20Official · nearest-station reading
Average night-time low by monthJan -7.3 · Feb -6.3 · Mar -2.1 · Apr 3.6 · May 9.1 · Jun 14.3 · Jul 17.5 · Aug 16.5 · Sep 12.1 · Oct 5.8 · Nov 0.6 · Dec -4.1 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI21Official · nearest-station reading
Average temperature by monthJan -2.7 · Feb -1.4 · Mar 3.2 · Apr 9.7 · May 15.6 · Jun 20.5 · Jul 23.5 · Aug 22.5 · Sep 18.2 · Oct 11.6 · Nov 5.7 · Dec 0.3 °C31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI22Official · nearest-station reading
Average precipitation by monthJan 83.2 · Feb 79.4 · Mar 96.7 · Apr 98.5 · May 96.3 · Jun 108.7 · Jul 106 · Aug 106.9 · Sep 111.4 · Oct 114.8 · Nov 89.1 · Dec 103.7 mm31 Dec 1991World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI23Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, highest monitored reading24.8 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)17Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean5.91 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)17Official · nearest-station reading
Annual precipitation1,195 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)23Official · nearest-station reading
Maximum July temperature29.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)20Official · nearest-station reading
Average annual temperature10.6 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)22Official · nearest-station reading
Minimum January temperature-7.3 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)21Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Springfield ±0.0 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.7 °C, Markham (Canada) ±1.9 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.9 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.9 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.9 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The total area of Windsor Locks was 23.4 km² at the end of 2025. The population density of Windsor Locks stood at 538.2 people per km² at the end of 2024.

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area23.37 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)13Official
Foreign-resident share11.14 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Foreign residents1,401 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population density538.2 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)7Official
Population12,613 people31 Dec 2020U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 202016Official
Population covered by crime statistics12,660 people31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)9Official

Alternatives for people set on Windsor Locks

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Longmeadow as a Windsor Locks alternative in the same region

15 km away, better on 3 of 6 metrics measured the same way, worse on 2.

  • Median gross pay, city: €6,645 Longmeadow vs €3,755 Windsor Locks+77%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 686 Longmeadow vs 1,087 Windsor Locks−37%
  • Foreign residents: 14.2% Longmeadow vs 11.1% Windsor Locks+27%
  • Annual PM2.5: 6.9 µg/m³ Longmeadow vs 6.0 µg/m³ Windsor Locks+15%
  • Residents: 15,853 Longmeadow vs 12,613 Windsor Locks+26%
  • Unemployment: 6.1% Longmeadow vs 5.8% Windsor Locks+4%

North Bethesda as a Windsor Locks alternative in the same country

A move, not a commute, at 496 km, better on 3 of 5 metrics measured the same way, worse on 0. Recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Foreign residents: 34.1% North Bethesda vs 11.1% Windsor Locks+206%
  • Median gross pay, city: €6,119 North Bethesda vs €3,755 Windsor Locks+63%
  • Residents: 50,094 North Bethesda vs 12,613 Windsor Locks+297%
  • Unemployment: 3.6% North Bethesda vs 5.8% Windsor Locks−38%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 3,458 (2025) North Bethesda vs 1,087 (2024) Windsor Locksno percentage
  • Annual PM2.5: 5.9 µg/m³ North Bethesda vs 6.0 µg/m³ Windsor Lockssame level

Cities near Windsor Locks

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Southwood Acres 7.3 km away
Rent
1,596 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,667 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Enfield 7.4 km away
Rent
1,454 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,228 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Windsor 8.0 km away
Rent
1,553 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,422 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Thompsonville 9.0 km away
Rent
1,297 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,158 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Bloomfield 10.9 km away
Rent
1,738 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,398 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Sherwood Manor 12.1 km away
Rent
1,563 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
3,532 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
South Windsor 12.2 km away
Rent
1,722 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,009 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Longmeadow 15.1 km away
Rent
1,554 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,645 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

Alternative cities in United States

Other cities in United States to compare with Windsor Locks, nearest in population first.

All United States cities

How does Windsor Locks compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Windsor Locks's.

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Windsor Locks when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

What is the unemployment rate in Windsor Locks?

The unemployment rate is 5.85 %. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is the air quality good in Windsor Locks?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 5.96 µg/m³. The WHO 2021 guideline is 5 µg/m³ and the EU limit value is 25 µg/m³, so this reading is above the WHO guideline but within the EU limit. Source: U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData.

How safe is Windsor Locks?

Police recorded 1,087 offences per 100,000. This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting.

How many people live in Windsor Locks?

The published population is 12,613 people. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020.

How many foreign residents live in Windsor Locks?

1,401 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Windsor Locks a good place to live?

Windsor Locks may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Windsor Locks?

Southwood Acres, Enfield, Windsor, Thompsonville, Bloomfield are near Windsor Locks. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Windsor Locks, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs [ImmigrationDB compilation; version f0260badeecfb546f0478ecbb756152e]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/windsor-locks/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_windsor-locks-united-states-population-rent-salary-jobs_4658c6e302f2,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Windsor Locks, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {f0260badeecfb546f0478ecbb756152e},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/windsor-locks/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Windsor Locks, United States: population, rent, salary, jobs](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/windsor-locks/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version f0260badeecfb546f0478ecbb756152e; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  5. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  6. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, tables B25065 (Aggregate Gross Rent) and B25063 (Gross Rent, units with cash rent) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  7. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  8. download.geonames.org recorded crime data download.geonames.org · checked 2026-08-28
  9. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  10. FBI Crime Data Explorer / Uniform Crime Reporting cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-08-04
Show 19 more sources
  1. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
  2. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  3. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  4. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey api.census.gov · checked 2026-08-07
  6. U.S. Census Bureau, TIGERweb Census 2020 tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  7. U.S. EPA Air Quality System / AirData aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  8. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  9. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  10. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  11. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  12. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  13. World Meteorological Organization / NOAA NCEI nodc.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  15. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  16. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  17. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  18. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  19. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.