On this page

Living in Warsaw

In Warsaw, the median gross salary is €2,342 a month (2024) and unemployment is 1.3% (2023).

Warsaw (Polish: Warszawa) had 1,863,056 residents in 2021 across 517 km². Population density was 3,605 people per km² in 2024. Car density was 821 vehicles per 1,000 residents in 2023. There were 1,096.4 physicians per 100,000 residents in 2023. A monthly estimate placed private kindergarten fees at €533 in July 2026. A monthly public-transport pass cost €25.09 at the operator's published fare in October 2026.

Last checked 2026-10-1019 sources

Population1,863,056people31 Mar 2021Official source · Population by territorial unit, 2021
Median gross salary2,342EUR/month31 Dec 2024Official source · Wages and salaries in the national economy in Mazowieckie Voivodship in 2024
Average net rent21.38EUR/m²/month4 Aug 2026Independent source · Otodom
Unemployment rate1.3%country median 4.4% — 70% belowOfficial source · Registered unemployment rate for the Capital City of Warsaw as of 31 December 2023
Recorded crime2,970incidents per 100,000country median 2,452 — 21% aboveOfficial source · Statistics Poland — Statistical Yearbook of Warsaw 2024, Table 1 (31)
PM2.5, annual mean14.32µg/m³country median 16.0 — 10% belowOfficial source · Official statistics: PM2.5 — annual mean

Lower unemployment than 98% of Polish cities that publish it, more recorded crime than 75% of Polish cities that publish it and cleaner air than 67% of Polish cities that publish it.

Which Poland-wide rules apply when you move to Warsaw?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

In 2023, the city had 1,077,500 dwellings.

How much does it cost to rent in Warszawa?

Average net cold rent is 21.38 EUR/m² per month (2026), excluding heating and operating charges.

Published average over existing tenancies; a specific flat can sit either side of it. Asking-rent series, where present, are separate rows in the table.

  • Average net rent (nettokalt): 21.38 EUR/m²/month · Otodom18
What recurs every month6 published recurring costs, € per month
Warsaw recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Private kindergarten€533
Utilities, 85 m² flat€302
Fitness club€43
Transport pass€25
Internet, 60 Mbps€18
Mobile plan, 10 GB€6

Supplemental estimate lane, not official statistics: Utilities, 85 m² flat, Private kindergarten, Fitness club. The others are published prices.

Net rent across major citiesWarsaw highlighted among comparable cities
Net rent across major cities with Warsaw highlighted

net rent, € / m² / month

Gdańsk€15.01
Gdynia€14.87
Szczecin€10.25
Katowice€8.83
Radom€3.27
Częstochowa€2.99
Show the other 6 cities
Poznań€8.54
Łódź€6.55
Bydgoszcz€4.41
Lublin€4.27
Białystok€3.99
Rzeszów€3.56
MetricValuePeriodSource
Fitness club membership, monthly42.86 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Lebenshaltungskosten in Warschau17Commercial estimate · Supplemental context
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited18.25 EUR/month31 Oct 2026Orange Światłowód na próbę — internet bez umowy terminowej9Official · national market
Private kindergarten, monthly533 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Lebenshaltungskosten in Warschau17Commercial estimate · Supplemental context
Meal at an inexpensive restaurant10.57 EUR31 Jul 2026Lebenshaltungskosten in Warschau17Commercial estimate · Supplemental context
Mobile plan, 10 GB5.7 EUR/month31 Oct 2026Solo M — 10 GB14Official · national market
Monthly transport pass25.09 EUR/month31 Oct 2026Bilety długookresowe w komunikacji miejskiej2Official
Basic utilities, 85 m² home302.4 EUR/month31 Jul 2026Lebenshaltungskosten in Warschau17Commercial estimate · Supplemental context
Dwellings1,077,500 dwellings31 Dec 2023Registered unemployment rate for the Capital City of Warsaw as of 31 December 202311Official
Average net rent (nettokalt)21.38 EUR/m²/month4 Aug 2026Otodom18Supplemental estimate · Supplemental context

Is Warsaw a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker56%strong on work, weak on air quality · range 47–65%
Skilled employee67%strong on work, weak on housing · range 59–75%
Student37%strong on education, weak on work · range 29–45%
Family66%strong on family, weak on cost · range 58–74%
Retirement52%strong on safety, weak on admin · range 42–62%

Worked out from these numbers

What does a 60 m² flat cost?

About 1,283 EUR a month in cold rent at the published average of 21.38 EUR/m² per month, before heating and operating charges.

Heating, water and operating charges come on top, and a specific flat can sit either side of an average.

Source period: 2026

Is rent affordable on a local salary?

A 60 m² flat at the published average rent is about 1,283 EUR a month, which is 55% of the published median gross salary of 2,342 (2024-12). Gross, not take-home, and before heating and operating charges.

Source period: 2026

Work and income

The city unemployment rate was 1.3% at the end of 2023.

What is the typical salary in Warszawa?

The median gross salary is about 2,342 EUR/month (2024-12). Source: Wages and salaries in the national economy in Mazowieckie Voivodship in 202416

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

What is the unemployment rate in Warszawa?

The unemployment rate is 1.3 % (2023). Source: Registered unemployment rate for the Capital City of Warsaw as of 31 December 202311

Unemployment across cities in PolandUnemployment in Warsaw is 1.3%. Of 632 cities with data, 125 have unemployment of 3 to under 4%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Public employment offices2 count15 Sept 2026Urząd Pracy m.st. Warszawy — offices15Official
Median gross salary2,342 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Wages and salaries in the national economy in Mazowieckie Voivodship in 202416Official
Unemployment rate1.3 %country median 4.4%31 Dec 2023Registered unemployment rate for the Capital City of Warsaw as of 31 December 202311Official

What does a salary buy in Warsaw?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Warsaw median gross pay: €2,342 (Wages and salaries in the national economy in Mazowieckie Voivodship in 2024, 2024-12-31).
Left over each month€123of €1,757 take-home
  • Rent
  • Utilities
  • Transport
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€1,757
Rent, 60 m²€21.38/m² · market price · Otodom · 2026-08-04− €1,283
Public transport pass€25 · official · Bilety długookresowe w komunikacji miejskiej · 2026-10-31− €25
Utilities, 85 m²€302 · market price · Lebenshaltungskosten in Warschau · 2026-07-31− €302
Internet€18 · official · Orange Światłowód na próbę · 2026-10-31− €18
Mobile plan€6 · official · Solo M · 2026-10-31− €6
Left over€123
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Warsaw Salary needed to live in Warsaw

Public employment offices in Warsaw

Urząd Pracy m.st. Warszawy lists 2 public employment offices in Warsaw (checked 2026-09-16). Use the official office finder for addresses and appointments; registration and job search are also available online through the national service below.

Office count verified

Public Employment Services Poland — Public employment service

Ministry of Family, Labour and Social Policy / public employment offices

Job SearchTraining

The office count comes from the service's own directory. Individual addresses and opening hours are not listed here yet. Sources checked through 16 Sept 2026.

Family and education

MetricValuePeriodSource
Public language course providers2 count31 Aug 2026Official public language-service provider/location register5Official

School for children who move here. School is compulsory from age 7 to 18, and public school is free. Newly arrived pupils get support in the school language: oddział przygotowawczy (preparatory unit; min 3 h/week Polish as foreign language within 20-26 h/week). How to enrol a child (gov.pl).

A country-wide rule for Poland; Warsaw's school authority applies it locally.

Sources: eurydice.eacea.ec.europa.eu · 2025–2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Hospitals28 count15 Sept 2026RPWDL 2.0 — Rejestr Podmiotów Wykonujących Działalność Leczniczą13Official
Pharmacies564 count15 Sept 2026Apteki — Rejestr Aptek1Official
Physicians per 100,000 residents1,096 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Official statistics: total recorded incidents11Official

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Warsaw when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

In 2023, the city had 55,198 crime incidents, equivalent to 2,970 incidents per 100,000 residents.

How safe is Warszawa?

Police recorded 2,970 incidents per 100,000 (2023). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Statistics Poland — Statistical Yearbook of Warsaw 2024, Table 1 (31)11

Recorded crime across major citiesWarsaw highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Warsaw highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Katowice4,141
Gdańsk3,165
Warsaw2,970
Wrocław2,879
Gdynia2,736
Kraków2,546
Poznań2,539
Szczecin2,519
Bydgoszcz2,423
Łódź2,401
Lublin2,363
Białystok1,708
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded incidents per 100,000 residents2,970 incidents per 100,000country median 2,45231 Dec 2023Statistics Poland — Statistical Yearbook of Warsaw 2024, Table 1 (31)11Official
Total recorded incidents55,198 incidents2023Official statistics: total recorded incidents11Official

Language courses and integration in Warsaw

3 exact course-location records are linked to this city. Check the linked source for dates, availability and enrolment.

Verified locally
3verified local records
2publicly funded course providers

Centre of Polish Language and Culture for Foreigners “Polonicum”

00-927 Warszawa, ul. Krakowskie Przedmieście 26/28

View official record
Exact city-linked records checked 2026-08-10. Provider-supplied records are supplemental and are not presented as official accreditation.

Find courses near Warsaw

Climate and air quality

Monthly mean temperature moved from −1.5°C in January to 19.7°C in July. Average July highs were 25.2°C, and July precipitation was 82.2 mm. Annual NO₂ was 23.3 µg/m³ in 2024. Annual PM2.5 was 14.3 µg/m³ in 2024.

Is the air quality good in Warszawa?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 14.3 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³.

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

  • PM2.5 — annual mean: 14.32 µg/m³ · Official statistics: PM2.5 — annual mean8
Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Sunshine through the yearAverage monthly sunshine, hours
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in PolandAnnual PM2.5 in Warsaw is 14.3 µg/m³. Of 203 cities with data, 32 have annual PM2.5 of 16 to under 17 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
NO₂ — annual mean23.26 µg/m³country median 15.931 Dec 2024Official statistics: NO₂ — annual mean7Official
PM2.5 — annual mean14.32 µg/m³country median 16.031 Dec 2024Official statistics: PM2.5 — annual mean8Official
Average daytime high by monthJan 1 · Feb 2.6 · Mar 7.4 · Apr 14.5 · May 19.8 · Jun 23.1 · Jul 25.2 · Aug 24.7 · Sep 19.1 · Oct 12.9 · Nov 6.5 · Dec 2.3 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 station CSV19Independent
Average night-time low by monthJan -4 · Feb -3.3 · Mar -0.6 · Apr 4 · May 8.8 · Jun 12.4 · Jul 14.5 · Aug 13.8 · Sep 9.5 · Oct 5 · Nov 1.3 · Dec -2.5 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 station CSV19Independent
Average temperature by monthJan -1.5 · Feb -0.4 · Mar 3.2 · Apr 9.2 · May 14.3 · Jun 17.7 · Jul 19.7 · Aug 19.1 · Sep 14 · Oct 8.7 · Nov 3.8 · Dec -0.1 °C1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 station CSV19Independent
Average precipitation by monthJan 31 · Feb 29.8 · Mar 29 · Apr 35.1 · May 55.5 · Jun 63.9 · Jul 82.2 · Aug 60.6 · Sep 50.4 · Oct 40.2 · Nov 36 · Dec 36.1 mm1991–2020WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 station CSV19Independent
Average sunshine by monthJan 44.6 · Feb 66.5 · Mar 139.4 · Apr 210.1 · May 272.4 · Jun 288.8 · Jul 295.4 · Aug 280.2 · Sep 193.1 · Oct 122.6 · Nov 50.6 · Dec 33.6 hours1991–2020IMGW-PiB climate normals 1991-2020 — Warszawa station 123754Official

Population and city profile

How many people live in Warszawa?

The published population was 1,863,056 people in March 2021. Source: Population by territorial unit, 202110

Who lives hereResidents by nationality, % of population

Calculated from the population and foreign-resident facts on this page.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Cars per 1,000 residents821 cars/1000 residents31 Dec 2023Official statistics: total recorded incidents11Official
City area517 km²31 Dec 2025Official statistics: city area6Official
Foreign-resident share1.14 %31 Mar 2021GUS BDL / NSP 2021 non-Polish citizenship variable 16533673Official
Foreign residents21,159 people31 Mar 2021GUS BDL / NSP 2021 non-Polish citizenship variable 16533673Official
Population density3,605 people/km²31 Dec 2024Reproducible gmina density for Warszawa: population total 2024 / official area_2024, rounded to the metric contract precision 0.12Official
Population1,863,056 people31 Mar 2021Population by territorial unit, 202110Official
Population over time29 published observations, 1989–2025

Population rose 12.8% between 1989 and 2025, from 1,655,272 to 1,866,729.

Additional context

MetricValuePeriodSource
Pre-primary attendance per 100 children aged 3–6 (can exceed 100)107.6 %2023/24Official statistics: total recorded incidents11Official

Alternatives for people set on Warsaw

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Budapest as a Warsaw alternative in another country

Better on 1 of 2 metrics measured the same way, worse on 1. Rent and recorded crime, per 100k cannot be compared like for like.

  • Rent: €16.94/m² Budapest vs €21.38/m² Warsawno percentage
  • Basic utilities, 85 m²: €159 Budapest vs €302 Warsaw−47%
  • Recorded crime, per 100k: 2,396 (2025) Budapest vs 2,970 (2023) Warsawno percentage
  • A meal out: €13 Budapest vs €11 Warsaw+20%

Alternative cities in Poland

Other cities in Poland to compare with Warsaw, nearest in population first.

All Poland cities

How does Warsaw compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Warsaw's.

Warsaw in rankings

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

How many people live in Warszawa?

The published population was 1,863,056 people in March 2021. Source: Population by territorial unit, 2021.

How much does it cost to rent in Warszawa?

Average net cold rent is 21.38 EUR/m² per month (2026), excluding heating and operating charges. For a 70 m² flat that is about 1,497 EUR a month before utilities. Source: Otodom.

Is the air quality good in Warszawa?

The annual PM2.5 mean is about 14.3 µg/m³ (2024) — above the WHO 2021 guideline of 5 µg/m³ but within the EU limit of 25 µg/m³. Source: Official statistics: PM2.5 — annual mean.

How safe is Warszawa?

Police recorded 2,970 incidents per 100,000 (2023). This counts all offences, so it is not comparable with a violent-crime-only rate from another source. Source: Statistics Poland — Statistical Yearbook of Warsaw 2024, Table 1 (31).

What is the typical salary in Warszawa?

The median gross salary is about 2,342 EUR/month (2024-12). Source: Wages and salaries in the national economy in Mazowieckie Voivodship in 2024.

What is the unemployment rate in Warszawa?

The unemployment rate is 1.3 % (2023). Source: Registered unemployment rate for the Capital City of Warsaw as of 31 December 2023.

Is Warsaw a good place to live?

Warsaw may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Warsaw, Poland: population, rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version f5248deb33c1ee738f4de40523d7a597]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/pl/warszawa/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_warsaw-poland-population-rent-salary-cost-of-living_ba06613a226c,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Warsaw, Poland: population, rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {f5248deb33c1ee738f4de40523d7a597},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/pl/warszawa/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Warsaw, Poland: population, rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/pl/warszawa/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version f5248deb33c1ee738f4de40523d7a597; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. Apteki — Rejestr Aptek Apteki · gov.pl · checked 2026-09-15
  2. Bilety długookresowe w komunikacji miejskiej warszawa19115.pl · checked 2026-10-09
  3. GUS BDL / NSP 2021 non-Polish citizenship variable 1653367 bdl.stat.gov.pl · checked 2021-03-31
  4. IMGW-PiB climate normals 1991-2020 — Warszawa station 12375 IMGW-PiB climate normals 1991-2020 · klimat.imgw.pl · checked 2026-07-26
  5. Official public language-service provider/location register polonicum.uw.edu.pl · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Official statistics: city area bdl.stat.gov.pl · checked 2026-07-18
  7. Official statistics: NO₂ — annual mean tableau-public.discomap.eea.europa.eu · checked 2026-07-18
  8. Official statistics: PM2.5 — annual mean tableau-public.discomap.eea.europa.eu · checked 2026-07-18
  9. Orange Światłowód na próbę — internet bez umowy terminowej Orange Światłowód na próbę · orange.pl · checked 2026-10-09
  10. Population by territorial unit, 2021 bdl.stat.gov.pl · checked 2026-07-29
Show 9 more sources
  1. Registered unemployment rate for the Capital City of Warsaw as of 31 December 2023 warszawa.stat.gov.pl · checked 2026-07-16
  2. Reproducible gmina density for Warszawa: population total 2024 / official area_2024, rounded to the metric contract precision 0. bdl.stat.gov.pl · checked 2024-12-31
  3. RPWDL 2.0 — Rejestr Podmiotów Wykonujących Działalność Leczniczą RPWDL 2.0 · gov.pl · checked 2026-09-15
  4. Solo M — 10 GB Solo M · play.pl · checked 2026-10-09
  5. Urząd Pracy m.st. Warszawy — offices Urząd Pracy m.st. Warszawy · warszawa.praca.gov.pl · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Wages and salaries in the national economy in Mazowieckie Voivodship in 2024 warszawa.stat.gov.pl · checked 2026-09-14
  7. Lebenshaltungskosten in Warschau de.numbeo.com · checked 2026-07-26
  8. Otodom otodom.pl · checked 2026-08-04
  9. WMO Climatological Normals 1991-2020 station CSV ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-07-26

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.