On this page

Living in Derry Village

In Derry Village, unemployment is 3.2% (2024).

The city faced an unemployment rate of 3.24% at the end of 2024. Derry Village had a foreign population of 1,174 at the end of 2024.

Last checked 2026-10-0924 sources

Median gross salary4,015EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Median rent1,431EUR/month31 Dec 2020Official source · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables
Unemployment rate3.24%country median 4.6% — 29% belowOfficial source · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)
PM2.5, annual mean1.5µg/m³31 Dec 2024Nearest stationOfficial source · US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)

Lower unemployment than 76% of American cities that publish it and cleaner air than any other American city that publishes it.

Which United States-wide rules apply when you move to Derry Village?

National rules stay on the country page instead of being relabelled as city data.

Housing and cost

What recurs every month2 published recurring costs, € per month
Derry Village recurring monthly costs, € per month

€ / month

Internet, 60 Mbps€60
Mobile plan, 10 GB€22
MetricValuePeriodSource
Internet, 60 Mbps unlimited60.38 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Verizon 300 Mbps home internet15Official · national market
Mobile plan, 10 GB21.57 EUR/month30 Sept 2026Visible unlimited mobile plan16Official · national market
Median monthly rent1,431 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Recorded property crimes212 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Is Derry Village a good place to live?

There is no universal answer. The profile scores below show who the available published evidence may suit; they are a decision aid, not a personal recommendation.

Try your profile
Remote worker37%strong on work, weak on safety · range 28–46%
Skilled employee63%strong on work, weak on education · range 54–72%
Student36%strong on cost, weak on education · range 26–46%
Family53%strong on family, weak on education · range 44–62%
Retirement34%strong on air quality, weak on admin · range 23–45%

Work and income

What is the typical salary in Derry Village?

The median gross salary is about 4,015 EUR/month (2020-2024). The regional series (home-region basis, 2024) is a separate labelled row in the table.

City-scope median, gross, before tax and social contributions.

  • Median gross salary: 4,015 EUR/month · 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1
  • Median gross salary (regional): 4,348 EUR/month · 2026-09-26 · Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked7

What is the unemployment rate in Derry Village?

The unemployment rate is about 3.2 % (2024).

  • Unemployment rate: 3.24 % · Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6
Unemployment across cities in United StatesUnemployment in Derry Village is 3.2%. Of 2,153 cities with data, 1,250 have unemployment of 0 to under 5%.

Unemployment rate (%)

MetricValuePeriodSource
Median gross salary4,015 EUR/month31 Dec 20202024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables1Official
Median gross salary (regional)4,348 EUR/month31 Dec 2024Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked7Official · parent municipality
Unemployment rate3.24 %country median 4.6%31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official

What does a salary buy in Derry Village?

Take-home pay after tax, minus rent and the everyday bills this city publishes. Each line names its source.

Derry Village median gross pay: €4,015 (2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables, 2020-12-31).
Left over each month€1,621of €3,134 take-home
  • Rent
  • Internet
  • Mobile
  • Left over
Line-by-line breakdown and sources
Each month€
Take-home payOECD Taxing Wages 2025, single, no children. Includes central and local income tax and employee social contributions; euro amounts at the ECB average for 2026-08.€3,134
Rentmedian gross rent, utilities included · US Census Bureau, ACS 2016–2020 5-year− €1,431
Public transport passnot published for this city—
Utilities, 85 m²included in the gross rent aboveincl.
Internet€60 · official · Verizon 300 Mbps home internet · 2026-09-30− €60
Mobile plan€22 · official · Visible unlimited mobile plan · 2026-09-30− €22
Left overbefore the bill this city does not publish€1,621
Take-home pay for other salaries and households Compare with another city Check a job offer in Derry Village Salary needed to live in Derry Village

Public employment service

No exact public employment office is currently linked to Derry Village. The verified national service may still offer online registration, job search or an official office finder.

Country-level information

American Job Centers — Public employment service

U.S. Department of Labor Employment and Training Administration

Job Search

Country-level service information is not treated as proof of a physical office in Derry Village. Sources checked through 10 Aug 2026.

Healthcare

MetricValuePeriodSource
Physicians per 100,000 residents256.8 per 100,00031 Dec 2023Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release5Official · county

Yes — migrants can receive medical care in Derry Village when the national insurance or residence conditions are met.

Healthcare access follows the country-wide insurance rules; local capacity facts remain city data and are not used as proof of eligibility.

Open the official coverage guide
Country rule verified 2026-08-03.

Safety

Recorded crime across major citiesDerry Village highlighted among comparable cities
Recorded crime across major cities with Derry Village highlighted

recorded incidents per 100k residents

Philadelphia5,457
Houston5,442
San Antonio5,218
Chicago4,012
Dallas4,010
Austin3,709
San Jose3,195
Fort Worth3,158
Phoenix3,125
New York City3,039
Los Angeles2,212
San Diego2,082
MetricValuePeriodSource
Recorded violent crimes49 offenses/year31 Dec 2025FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip)8Official

Mobility and administration

Derry Village's nearest airport was MHT, 11 km away and offered 13 direct destinations.

MetricValuePeriodSource
Direct destinations from the nearest major airport13 count3 Aug 2026OpenFlights10Official
Distance to the nearest major airport11 km3 Aug 2026OurAirports11Official
Nearest major airport (IATA code)MHT3 Aug 2026OurAirports11Official

Language courses and integration

No exact city-level course record is currently published for Derry Village. These verified national programmes may still apply; use the official programme page to check local availability.

Country-level information

Adult Education and English Language Acquisition (AEFLA) — State Language Course

U.S. Department of Education

For adult learners, adult English-language learners.

EnglishIn Person, Online, HybridCost varies

USCIS English and citizenship class finder — Civic Orientation

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services

For immigrants, future citizens.

EnglishIn Person, OnlineCost varies
National programme information is not treated as proof of a course location in Derry Village.

Find courses near Derry Village

Climate and air quality

Annual PM2.5 was 1.5 µg/m³ at the end of 2024. Monthly mean temperatures were −3.6°C in January and 23.2°C in July.

Is the air quality good in Derry Village?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 1.5 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14

Annual mean at the measuring site(s) serving the city; current-day readings differ.

Temperature through the yearAverage daytime high and night-time low, °C
Rainfall through the yearAverage monthly precipitation, mm
Air quality vs health guidelinesAnnual means against WHO 2021 guidelines and EU legal limits

City values from the published air-quality observations. WHO 2021 guidelines and EU limit values are published constants.

PM2.5 across cities in United StatesAnnual PM2.5 in Derry Village is 1.5 µg/m³. Of 968 cities with data, 261 have annual PM2.5 of 6 to under 7 µg/m³.

Annual PM2.5 (µg/m³)

MetricValuePeriodSource
PM2.5 — annual mean1.5 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
Average daytime high by monthJan 1.17 · Feb 3 · Mar 7.56 · Apr 14.94 · May 21.17 · Jun 25.94 · Jul 28.94 · Aug 28 · Sep 23.67 · Oct 16.72 · Nov 10 · Dec 4.06 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information9Official · parent municipality
Average night-time low by monthJan -8.28 · Feb -7.22 · Mar -2.56 · Apr 3.06 · May 8.72 · Jun 14.22 · Jul 17.56 · Aug 16.72 · Sep 12.28 · Oct 5.72 · Nov 0.5 · Dec -4.72 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information9Official · parent municipality
Average temperature by monthJan -3.56 · Feb -2.11 · Mar 2.5 · Apr 9 · May 14.94 · Jun 20.06 · Jul 23.22 · Aug 22.33 · Sep 17.94 · Oct 11.22 · Nov 5.28 · Dec -0.333 °C31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information9Official · parent municipality
Average precipitation by monthJan 61.98 · Feb 69.34 · Mar 87.63 · Apr 84.58 · May 85.85 · Jun 102.6 · Jul 83.82 · Aug 85.09 · Sep 94.49 · Oct 98.55 · Nov 88.39 · Dec 83.57 mm31 Dec 1991NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information9Official · parent municipality
PM2.5, highest monitored reading17.2 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading
PM2.5, annual mean4.46 µg/m³31 Dec 2024US EPA Air Quality System (AQS)14Official · nearest-station reading

Similar climate. In United States: Albany ±0.5 °C. Elsewhere: Chatham-Kent (Canada) ±1.2 °C, Markham (Canada) ±1.7 °C, Mississauga (Canada) ±1.7 °C, Richmond Hill (Canada) ±1.7 °C, Vaughan (Canada) ±1.7 °C. Twenty closest, compared month by month

Monthly highs and lows against the 1991–2020 station normals of the nearest station; ± is the average monthly difference.

Population and city profile

The total area of Derry Village was 41.5 km² at the end of 2025. The city recorded a population density of 514.2 people per km² at the end of 2024.

MetricValuePeriodSource
City area41.5 km²31 Dec 2025U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service)12Official
Foreign-resident share5.5 %31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Foreign residents1,174 people31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official
Population density514.2 people/km²31 Dec 2024Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS)6Official

Alternatives for people set on Derry Village

Three places for the three reasons people leave a city on the shortlist: stay in the region, stay in the country, or keep the budget and change the country. A percentage appears only where both cities publish that metric from the same source, period and grain. Distances are straight lines — travel times are not collected yet.

Cities near Derry Village

Published cities within 25 km, nearest first. Distances are straight-line.

Derry 2.2 km away
Rent
1,431 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,015 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Londonderry 5.9 km away
Rent
1,803 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,516 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Chester 8.5 km away
Salary
5,050 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Windham 10.2 km away
Rent
2,973 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
6,726 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Sandown 10.9 km away
Rent
1,749 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,027 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Auburn 12.9 km away
Rent
1,749 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,507 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Salem 14.6 km away
Rent
1,501 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
4,736 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31
Litchfield 14.7 km away
Rent
1,975 EUR/monthMedian monthly rent · 2020-12-31
Salary
5,388 EUR/monthMedian gross salary · 2020-12-31

How does Derry Village compare?

Pick a city. The answer appears here and the address bar keeps it, so the comparison can be shared; the page stays Derry Village's.

Common questions

Answered from the published values on this page, each with its source and date.

Is the air quality good in Derry Village?

The annual PM2.5 mean is 1.5 µg/m³ (2024) — within the WHO 2021 guideline. Source: US EPA Air Quality System (AQS).

What is the typical salary in Derry Village?

The median gross salary is about 4,015 EUR/month (2020-2024). The regional series (home-region basis, 2024) is a separate labelled row in the table. Source: 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables.

What is the unemployment rate in Derry Village?

The unemployment rate is about 3.2 % (2024). Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

What is the typical salary around Derry Village?

The median gross salary is 4,348 EUR/month. Source: Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked.

How many foreign residents live in Derry Village?

1,174 residents hold a foreign nationality. Source: Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS).

Is Derry Village a good place to live?

Derry Village may suit different people for different reasons. The page's profile scores compare published cost, work, housing, safety, healthcare and other available factors; they are a decision aid, not a universal recommendation.

Which cities are near Derry Village?

Derry, Londonderry, Chester, Windham, Sandown are near Derry Village. Typed relationship labels are shown where published; other rows use straight-line distance from admitted coordinates.

Cite this page

Open a format to select or copy this ImmigrationDB compilation citation. The native disclosure and text fallback work without JavaScript.

APA citation
ImmigrationDB. (2026, October 16). Derry Village, United States: rent, salary, cost of living [ImmigrationDB compilation; version 4a794f1c075ffb74c65197bda4693e7b]. ImmigrationDB. https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/derry-village/ Retrieved 2026-10-16. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
BibTeX citation
@misc{immigrationdb_immigrationdb_derry-village-united-states-rent-salary-cost-of-living_f6449d750e79,
  author = {ImmigrationDB},
  title = {Derry Village, United States: rent, salary, cost of living},
  publisher = {ImmigrationDB},
  year = {2026},
  date = {2026-10-16},
  version = {4a794f1c075ffb74c65197bda4693e7b},
  url = {https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/derry-village/},
  note = {Retrieved 2026-10-16. ImmigrationDB compilation. Compilation license: CC BY 4.0, https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/},
}
Markdown citation
[Derry Village, United States: rent, salary, cost of living](https://immigrationdb.com/cities/us/derry-village/) — ImmigrationDB; ImmigrationDB; version 4a794f1c075ffb74c65197bda4693e7b; retrieved 2026-10-16; built 2026-10-16.

This citation identifies the ImmigrationDB compilation/page. Underlying source publishers and datasets retain their own terms; inspect the Sources section and cite those records separately. View the underlying source records.

Sources

JSON Markdown
  1. 2024 American Community Survey 5-year detailed tables api.census.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  2. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B20002 (Median Earnings in the Past 12 Months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) by Sex for the Population 16 Years and Over with Earnings) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  3. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25031 (Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms) www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-19
  4. ACS 2020-2024 5-year table-based Summary File, table B25064 (Median Gross Rent), place records www2.census.gov · checked 2026-09-18
  5. Area Health Resources Files (AHRF), County 2024-2025 release data.hrsa.gov · checked 2026-10-04
  6. Census Reporter (underlying U.S. Census ACS) api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-08-03
  7. Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 — total median earnings; B20017 total checked Census Reporter ACS 2020-2024 5-year Table B20002 · api.censusreporter.org · checked 2026-09-25
  8. FBI CIUS Table 8 by City 2025 (CDE offenses-known-to-le-2025.zip) cde.ucr.cjis.gov · checked 2026-09-05
  9. NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information ncei.noaa.gov · checked 2026-08-05
  10. OpenFlights raw.githubusercontent.com · checked 2026-08-03
Show 14 more sources
  1. OurAirports davidmegginson.github.io · checked 2026-08-03
  2. U.S. Census Bureau (TIGERweb ArcGIS REST service) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-08-03
  3. U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb Places (layer 4 incorporated places, layer 5 CDPs; identical query) tigerweb.geo.census.gov · checked 2026-09-11
  4. US EPA Air Quality System (AQS) aqs.epa.gov · checked 2026-08-06
  5. Verizon 300 Mbps home internet verizon.com · checked 2026-09-15
  6. Visible unlimited mobile plan visible.com · checked 2026-09-15
  7. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  8. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  9. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  10. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  11. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  12. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  13. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06
  14. Coordinate identity evidence wikidata.org · checked 2026-09-06

Spotted a number that looks wrong? Every value here carries its source and date — tell us what you found and we will re-check it against the source.